R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-18-2009, 11:03 AM   #6241
Tech Master
 
mkdut's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: RC Retired
Posts: 1,961
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cpt.America View Post
Our straight is HUGE... 100 feet down the back, 80 feet back towards the driver stand, and you can take the corner between the two sides at full speed. The turbo doesn't visibly kick in till 1/2 to 2/3rds down the back 100 foot stretch.

Timing setup is pretty pasic... running a duo, 10 on the can, and 10 on the esc. Also tried 20 on the esc. I didn't notice it change the precieved spot where the turbo kicks in.

My real issue though... is why the turbo completely goes away after 5 or 6 laps. in a 22 lap race, its kind of "eehhh"....

Cpt.
Was last week the same layout as the Sizzler? If it is you may unknowingly be lifting at the corner between the short straight and the main straight. Halfway down may be about right if that is happening. Also, If you are not lifting at that corner then you would not notice the turbo on the main straight as it would have already kicked in.
mkdut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2009, 11:11 AM   #6242
Super Moderator
 
Cpt.America's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Washington State
Posts: 11,081
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mkdut View Post
Was last week the same layout as the Sizzler? If it is you may unknowingly be lifting at the corner between the short straight and the main straight. Halfway down may be about right if that is happening. Also, If you are not lifting at that corner then you would not notice the turbo on the main straight as it would have already kicked in.
Nope.. back to the previous layout where you enter the straight at the top left corner of the track. The turbo kicks in about 30 feet before the back corner at the top right side of the track... I am not lifting. A few of us at the track were all seeing the same issue.

Our current track:

__________________
A big thanks to my sponsors:
- Fantom Racing - www.fantomracing.com -
- Fusion Graphix- www.fusiongraphix.com -
- RCSpecialties -

Last edited by Cpt.America; 08-18-2009 at 11:28 AM.
Cpt.America is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2009, 11:23 AM   #6243
Tech Champion
 
liljohn1064's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Deerfield, WI
Posts: 5,580
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikky32 View Post
Did cd\ not go all the way back?
It's a long time ago that I worked with it so I don't now for sure.
yeah.. that works.
__________________
John Higgins former student of The Ian Ruggles Negative Reinforcement Driving School. The "Team Principal".
liljohn1064 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2009, 11:48 AM   #6244
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

If that measurement is accurate that straight away isn't really 100ft long, it's going to be about 80ft inside corner to inside corner. If you can pick up the throttle from the hairpin getting onto the straight that is about where I'd expect turbo to come on.

Have you timed how long it takes from the hair pin it takes your car to travel in .5 seconds using a stop watch?

Captain: Take your 3pk, set your throttle epa to 95 on the high/throttle side, calibrate the RS, once done set your high/throttle epa to 100 and see if turbo is consistent.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2009, 11:49 AM   #6245
Tech Adept
 
Mike Mandio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Newark, Delaware
Posts: 155
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

I have been having the same issue as Captain America. After a few minutes, the turbo goes very soft. If I hold the car off of the ground and apply full throttle, the leds all flash and the turbo does kick in, but you have to listen very carefully to tell.
Mike Mandio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2009, 11:55 AM   #6246
Tech Master
 
over gear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,096
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Mandio View Post
I have been having the same issue as Captain America. After a few minutes, the turbo goes very soft. If I hold the car off of the ground and apply full throttle, the leds all flash and the turbo does kick in, but you have to listen very carefully to tell.
i notice that too, but that's when my battery starts to dump.
over gear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2009, 12:07 PM   #6247
Super Moderator
 
Cpt.America's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Washington State
Posts: 11,081
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
If that measurement is accurate that straight away isn't really 100ft long, it's going to be about 80ft inside corner to inside corner. If you can pick up the throttle from the hairpin getting onto the straight that is about where I'd expect turbo to come on.
The back side of the TRACK is 100 feet... but I guess if you measured the drive line around there, it would be a bit shorter... The rest of the track certainly isn't to exact scale, as the stragith seems much longer than you see there in the picture, but its kinda close. Normally I am full throttle about halfway around that starting hairpin. I am SURE that the turbo is kicking in sooner than my arrow, but you don't really SEE the extra speed till about there.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
Have you timed how long it takes from the hair pin it takes your car to travel in .5 seconds using a stop watch?
No, but as previouslys stated by the tekin folks, the .5 delay is where the turbo STARTS to ramp up... it doesn't actually hit hard till WAY after .5 seconds. You can see that by picking your car up, hitting full throttle, and timing how long it takes the car to actually hit full turbo. Id say its closer to 1.5 seconds.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
Captain: Take your 3pk, set your throttle epa to 95 on the high/throttle side, calibrate the RS, once done set your high/throttle epa to 100 and see if turbo is consistent.
Thanks Randy... I will certainly try that first thing this coming race day. I DIDN'T try that last week, because A) it works perfectly fine for 4 or 5 laps, and B)the EPA bugs were supposedly fixed between 199 and 200. If the fix is still as simple as that, then id be 100% satisfied. I will report back Sunday after my mian event

Quote:
Originally Posted by over gear View Post
i notice that too, but that's when my battery starts to dump.
It certainly issn't a dump issue. It happens inside of 2 minutes, running a 5000mah 40c battery running a 17.5 motor. I could probably run that battery for 15 minutes.
__________________
A big thanks to my sponsors:
- Fantom Racing - www.fantomracing.com -
- Fusion Graphix- www.fusiongraphix.com -
- RCSpecialties -
Cpt.America is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2009, 12:14 PM   #6248
Super Moderator
 
Cpt.America's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Washington State
Posts: 11,081
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Mandio View Post
I have been having the same issue as Captain America. After a few minutes, the turbo goes very soft. If I hold the car off of the ground and apply full throttle, the leds all flash and the turbo does kick in, but you have to listen very carefully to tell.
Right, and if the turbo can barely get the tires to spin faster with the car off the ground, it certainly won't make the car go noticably after faster when all its weight is on the wheels.
__________________
A big thanks to my sponsors:
- Fantom Racing - www.fantomracing.com -
- Fusion Graphix- www.fusiongraphix.com -
- RCSpecialties -
Cpt.America is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2009, 12:19 PM   #6249
Tech Master
 
PitNamedGordie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Highwood, IL
Posts: 1,789
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to PitNamedGordie Send a message via Yahoo to PitNamedGordie
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cpt.America View Post
The back side of the TRACK is 100 feet... but I guess if you measured the drive line around there, it would be a bit shorter... The rest of the track certainly isn't to exact scale, as the stragith seems much longer than you see there in the picture, but its kinda close. Normally I am full throttle about halfway around that starting hairpin. I am SURE that the turbo is kicking in sooner than my arrow, but you don't really SEE the extra speed till about there.


No, but as previouslys stated by the tekin folks, the .5 delay is where the turbo STARTS to ramp up... it doesn't actually hit hard till WAY after .5 seconds. You can see that by picking your car up, hitting full throttle, and timing how long it takes the car to actually hit full turbo. Id say its closer to 1.5 seconds.
Right...1.5 seconds seems about right. I guess that would depend on gearing, timing, etc. Have to tried to drop a tooth or two to see if that helps? My thought process is that running a smaller pinion will let you top out faster and let the turbo kick in sooner...?
__________________
☆ The Track @ Harbor Hobbies ☆ www.harbor-hobby.net ☆
PitNamedGordie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2009, 12:20 PM   #6250
Tech Elite
 
Goingfast's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2,454
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
If that measurement is accurate that straight away isn't really 100ft long, it's going to be about 80ft inside corner to inside corner. If you can pick up the throttle from the hairpin getting onto the straight that is about where I'd expect turbo to come on.

Have you timed how long it takes from the hair pin it takes your car to travel in .5 seconds using a stop watch?

Captain: Take your 3pk, set your throttle epa to 95 on the high/throttle side, calibrate the RS, once done set your high/throttle epa to 100 and see if turbo is consistent.
Hi Randy
Capt and I race together..The straight away is longer than 100 ..I believe is about 125 or better....my RS pro turbo kick in the same distance as capt esc..
My laps time in ave is the same from start to finished....
The turbo kick in a little softer after a few runs than the begining...
I set my 3PK throttle eps at 100 ,calib. set the throttle high to 120 epa...works for me ...
__________________
Everybody is ignorant, only on different subjects.

AE 12R5.1,Tekin RS PRO
17.5 super stock T.O.P PHOTON , TAMIYA M05 Mini
CEFX.. High Velocity Racing Motor
Goingfast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2009, 12:24 PM   #6251
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Capt. : That's all I can ask for! Thanks. Please do let me know. If we have a calibration issue with a certain radio we need to track it down and correct it.

So far we've had only a few random configurations that have shown issues. Nomadios with an older receiver, a Ko on crystals(people still use these, LOL),etc.

The turbo isn't a light switch, you're right. It does take "so much time" to come on fully. This is why a balance of motor timing and timing boost must be found on each track. I'm betting that you're VERY close to your ideal setup but there is some more speed to be found.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2009, 12:27 PM   #6252
Tech Addict
 
MarkBrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 712
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by big al View Post

I was using the same setup as you were talking about, but didn't have any of the issues you are talking about. I don't think Mark Brown did either. ...
I had turbo issues my first time out with v199. I recalibrated with an extra 10 points of offset (100-120 not 110-120) and the issues went away. This is with a 3PKS radio.

With v200 I recalibrated with zero offset and had no issues. Otherwise v200 feels the same as v199 to me.

I'm sure every radio is a little different. Be sure that during calibration you don't yank the trigger extra hard -- maybe it flexes a little? Just lightly touch the stop.
MarkBrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2009, 01:00 PM   #6253
Tech Elite
 
HarryN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 2,009
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to HarryN
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
That's not going to get you what you want at all. Just because you've calibrated it low like that it will not set the timer any different. You would still need to hold full throttle for .5 seconds to being the turbo sequence(or whatever your delay timer is set).

If you think you're losing turbo do this:

Set your epa's to whatever max is, reduce that setting by 10 points, calibrate the speedo, then max out your throttle/high side. Run the car.

If you feel that you lost turbo, pull off the car and view the led's on the speedo, at full throttle the led's should flash! IF they do not you're losing full throttle calibration(this is what was wrong with 199, hence no public release). Use the above trick and you should be good to go.

Turbo does not have any "hold back" do to heat,etc.
Hey Randy,

I tried your suggestion. My LED are flashing. But like Captain America is saying, there is a longer delay for the Turbo. I have it set at .5.

For better perspective, my track straight away is as long as the track that Captain America races at. My turbo kicks in half way through the straight away and by the time I hit the sweeper, I am coming in WAY too fast and flip over. In version 199, I had great performance with my Spektrum DX3R and DX3S.
__________________
Car(s): Team Losi 22 1/10 Buggy, Team Losi 22 1/10 Stadium Truck
Motors/Engines: SP 13.5 v1.0, SP 17.5 v3.0 x2, RevTech 7.5
Radio: Spektrum DX3R, DX3S
Cars For Sale: FG 08-530 EVO w/ Sport Brakes!
Track(s): http://www.rctrack.com
HarryN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2009, 01:00 PM   #6254
Tech Elite
 
twelvegauge's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: sycamore il
Posts: 2,547
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to twelvegauge Send a message via MSN to twelvegauge
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PitNamedGordie View Post
I have a couple questions for you:

Do you have the file on your desktop?

If yes, then you should be able to select the file as in the video. When you do you should change the extension on the file to .zip. Meaning if the file is named "tekin.txt" change it to "tekin.zip". Then the file icon should look like Randy's.

Where you able to get that far?
No file on desk top I tried all of the things you all have suggested I even tried mikky's way nothing changed the file name on the hard drive deleted all files redownloded, nothing. I changed the file name like mikke said to do and it told me file names dont match the ones on the hard drive. I give up for today it's 80 something outside so screw sitting in front of this computer it is only pissing me off any way. Thanks for all your help for now I think I might have to find someone who has done it before but the racers at the local tracks are afraid I might get faster or something I havent gotten any help from them.
twelvegauge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2009, 01:11 PM   #6255
Tech Fanatic
 
bukil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: BenTooWrah
Posts: 998
Trader Rating: 39 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by twelvegauge View Post
No file on desk top I tried all of the things you all have suggested I even tried mikky's way nothing changed the file name on the hard drive deleted all files redownloded, nothing. I changed the file name like mikke said to do and it told me file names dont match the ones on the hard drive. I give up for today it's 80 something outside so screw sitting in front of this computer it is only pissing me off any way. Thanks for all your help for now I think I might have to find someone who has done it before but the racers at the local tracks are afraid I might get faster or something I havent gotten any help from them.
Once I get home... I'm going to upload an executable file to my server for you to download. The only thing you will do is download and double click the file. Will pm you the info later.
bukil is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 08:04 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net