R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-17-2009, 11:06 PM   #6226
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Captain,

How long is your straight away? Where is your motor timing set? What is your Timing boost set to?
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2009, 05:38 AM   #6227
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Helmond
Posts: 1,544
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cpt.America View Post
Nope... actually, even set at .5 seconds, when the turbo IS working, it doesn't actually kick in till 1/2 or more the way down our back straight. I would actually prefer .2 or .3 delay.
First time I used the Turbo, I wanted that to. But now I find 0,5 good.
On some tracks the Turbo comes in later but that is because of the gearing and Boost I use.
__________________
http://www.mikky32.com
Tekin RS pro
TOP racing Photon
Tekin Redline 10,5
Protoform LTC-R
mikky32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2009, 07:03 AM   #6228
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Helmond
Posts: 1,544
Default

Last Saterday some one made a short film.
The black and pink car uses a Tekin RS PRO with a 10,5T Speedpassion and 5 cell. (V200)
The other pink car drives 6 cell with a brushed 19T motor. Both Xray FK05.

Last 2 cars both with a 5 cell 10,5 Speedpassion motor and Tekin RS Pro speedo. Also both with a TOP. I use a TOP Scythe and the other driver a TOP Photon.
I drive the dark gray car.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RdtFV...layer_embedded
__________________
http://www.mikky32.com
Tekin RS pro
TOP racing Photon
Tekin Redline 10,5
Protoform LTC-R
mikky32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2009, 07:07 AM   #6229
Tech Elite
 
vazzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Brisbane, QLD
Posts: 2,719
Trader Rating: 100 (100%+)
Default

Hey guys

Does anyone have any good v200 settings for 2wd buggy (B4) with Tekin RS and Redline 17.5. Track pics below, I dont know exact distances sorry. It only has two straights one is roughly 50ft the other about 30ft.

Tekin RS ESC sensored-track001.jpgTekin RS ESC sensored-track002.jpgTekin RS ESC sensored-track003.jpg

Cheers
Adrian
__________________
Gone riding, cya.........
vazzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2009, 08:45 AM   #6230
Tech Elite
 
twelvegauge's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: sycamore il
Posts: 2,547
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to twelvegauge Send a message via MSN to twelvegauge
Default windows vista & v200

I am having problems with this either I am doing something wrong or my notebook won't let it download if anyone has some free time and does not mind I could use some help pleas call steve 630-935-0132
All I can get to work is v180
twelvegauge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2009, 08:45 AM   #6231
Super Moderator
 
Cpt.America's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Washington State
Posts: 11,081
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
Captain,

How long is your straight away? Where is your motor timing set? What is your Timing boost set to?
Our straight is HUGE... 100 feet down the back, 80 feet back towards the driver stand, and you can take the corner between the two sides at full speed. The turbo doesn't visibly kick in till 1/2 to 2/3rds down the back 100 foot stretch.

Timing setup is pretty pasic... running a duo, 10 on the can, and 10 on the esc. Also tried 20 on the esc. I didn't notice it change the precieved spot where the turbo kicks in.

My real issue though... is why the turbo completely goes away after 5 or 6 laps. in a 22 lap race, its kind of "eehhh"....

Cpt.
__________________
A big thanks to my sponsors:
- Fantom Racing - www.fantomracing.com -
- Fusion Graphix- www.fusiongraphix.com -
- RCSpecialties -
Cpt.America is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2009, 09:52 AM   #6232
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 178
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cpt.America View Post
Our straight is HUGE... 100 feet down the back, 80 feet back towards the driver stand, and you can take the corner between the two sides at full speed. The turbo doesn't visibly kick in till 1/2 to 2/3rds down the back 100 foot stretch.

Timing setup is pretty pasic... running a duo, 10 on the can, and 10 on the esc. Also tried 20 on the esc. I didn't notice it change the precieved spot where the turbo kicks in.

My real issue though... is why the turbo completely goes away after 5 or 6 laps. in a 22 lap race, its kind of "eehhh"....

Cpt.
now i using 200,run 12min with 5200mah 30c and motor 11.5r 0 timing,boost 27,turbo 20,delay 0.5,every lap turbo working great....no issue with 200,great product !!!!
on d way is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2009, 10:04 AM   #6233
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cpt.America View Post
Our straight is HUGE... 100 feet down the back, 80 feet back towards the driver stand, and you can take the corner between the two sides at full speed. The turbo doesn't visibly kick in till 1/2 to 2/3rds down the back 100 foot stretch.

Timing setup is pretty pasic... running a duo, 10 on the can, and 10 on the esc. Also tried 20 on the esc. I didn't notice it change the precieved spot where the turbo kicks in.

My real issue though... is why the turbo completely goes away after 5 or 6 laps. in a 22 lap race, its kind of "eehhh"....

Cpt.
I understood that. What radio? Receiver? Where did you cal the radio/esc in regards to endpoints?
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2009, 10:14 AM   #6234
Tech Elite
 
twelvegauge's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: sycamore il
Posts: 2,547
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to twelvegauge Send a message via MSN to twelvegauge
Default

Hey there randy if you are choosing to ignor me thanks for nothing, but if not the file does not show up on my screen like it does on your youtube video not sure why can I rename the whole thing and if so what do I put it is a little hard to read.
twelvegauge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2009, 10:49 AM   #6235
Tech Champion
 
liljohn1064's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Deerfield, WI
Posts: 5,582
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by twelvegauge View Post
Hey there randy if you are choosing to ignor me thanks for nothing, but if not the file does not show up on my screen like it does on your youtube video not sure why can I rename the whole thing and if so what do I put it is a little hard to read.
Try this, its a little long handed and old school, but it works.

Put the file on your c: drive.
hit start.
in the run box type cmd
in the prompt type cd.. and hit enter
repeat the last step until all you see is C:\> and a flashing cursor.
Now type dir and hit enter
You should see the file name you copied directly to the C drive.
Now type rename Tekin_Hotwire_Beta_3_30.txt Tekin_Hotwire.zip or whatever name you want .zip
Move the zip file using drag and drop from C drive to where ever you want it.
__________________
John Higgins former student of The Ian Ruggles Negative Reinforcement Driving School. The "Team Principal".
liljohn1064 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2009, 10:49 AM   #6236
Tech Master
 
PitNamedGordie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Highwood, IL
Posts: 1,789
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to PitNamedGordie Send a message via Yahoo to PitNamedGordie
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by twelvegauge View Post
Hey there randy if you are choosing to ignor me thanks for nothing, but if not the file does not show up on my screen like it does on your youtube video not sure why can I rename the whole thing and if so what do I put it is a little hard to read.

I have a couple questions for you:

Do you have the file on your desktop?

If yes, then you should be able to select the file as in the video. When you do you should change the extension on the file to .zip. Meaning if the file is named "tekin.txt" change it to "tekin.zip". Then the file icon should look like Randy's.

Where you able to get that far?
__________________
☆ The Track @ Harbor Hobbies ☆ www.harbor-hobby.net ☆
PitNamedGordie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2009, 10:53 AM   #6237
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

I'm not ignoring you at all:

Click on "start"
Click on "computer"
Hit the "alt" button
Select "tools" at the top menu bar
Select "folder options"
Click on the "view" tab
Click on "show hidden files and folders"
Uncheck "show extension for known file types"
Click "apply"

You should now be able to "rename" the file that you were sent. Simply right click on it, choose rename, highlight the last 3 characters and change it from .txt to .zip .
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2009, 10:55 AM   #6238
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Helmond
Posts: 1,544
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by liljohn1064 View Post
Try this, its a little long handed and old school, but it works.

Put the file on your c: drive.
hit start.
in the run box type cmd
in the prompt type cd.. and hit enter
repeat the last step until all you see is C:\> and a flashing cursor.
Now type dir and hit enter
You should see the file name you copied directly to the C drive.
Now type rename Tekin_Hotwire_Beta_3_30.txt Tekin_Hotwire.zip or whatever name you want .zip
Move the zip file using drag and drop from C drive to where ever you want it.
Did cd\ not go all the way back?
It's a long time ago that I worked with it so I don't now for sure.
__________________
http://www.mikky32.com
Tekin RS pro
TOP racing Photon
Tekin Redline 10,5
Protoform LTC-R
mikky32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2009, 10:57 AM   #6239
Tech Master
 
JCarr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Dayton,OH
Posts: 1,244
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by twelvegauge View Post
Hey there randy if you are choosing to ignor me thanks for nothing, but if not the file does not show up on my screen like it does on your youtube video not sure why can I rename the whole thing and if so what do I put it is a little hard to read.
Something I missed while trying to download the new version with vista. The video tells you how to get rid of teh hidden file but doesn't mention you need to go to the install/uninstall program and remove the old tekin file also. I forgot that step and fought with it for a couple hours before I realized my stupidity. Did you remove the old tekin file before trying to download the new one?
__________________
Gorilla Size Racing

R10 USGT, TRF416 USGT, DB10R, TA05R VTA, R40, RS4 3SS, RS4 super, Savage, Hellfire.

Youthful enthusiasm only rules until old age and common sense exert themselves
JCarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2009, 10:59 AM   #6240
Super Moderator
 
Cpt.America's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Washington State
Posts: 11,081
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
I understood that. What radio? Receiver? Where did you cal the radio/esc in regards to endpoints?
Using a 3PKs with fasst... completely "model reset" setup on the radio... 100%on all end points... totally vanilla. Receiver is 603fs (dual antenna). I have zero issues of any kind, other than the one in question.
__________________
A big thanks to my sponsors:
- Fantom Racing - www.fantomracing.com -
- Fusion Graphix- www.fusiongraphix.com -
- RCSpecialties -
Cpt.America is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:33 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net