R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-04-2009, 04:05 PM   #5611
Con
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Brownsville Ont Canada
Posts: 178
Default

Has the 200 software been e-mailed yet???
Con is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 04:17 PM   #5612
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 107
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Con View Post
Has the 200 software been e-mailed yet???
guys, please hurry up, only 3 days left to the nationals (((
khaledome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 05:43 PM   #5613
Tech Elite
 
JayL's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ca
Posts: 2,880
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by khaledome View Post
guys, please hurry up, only 3 days left to the nationals (((
I am sure the guys at the Nat's will get what they need
JayL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 07:50 PM   #5614
bl4
Tech Regular
 
bl4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 444
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Hi I am new in this is the Tekin RS Li-po auto cut off? Thks!
bl4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 07:55 PM   #5615
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bl4 View Post
Hi I am new in this is the Tekin RS Li-po auto cut off? Thks!
it has lipo cut off,you set what you want 2-3 cell or custom voltage with the hotwire
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 08:20 PM   #5616
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 459
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

I like to get some understanding on how custom profiles could be programmed on a computer, and transfered to the RS Pro speedo. What about the Boost and Turbo functions, do they need to be programmed on a computer first? Can someone please provide step by step instructions?
billythekid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2009, 03:21 AM   #5617
Tech Regular
 
GWH74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 254
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

It would be great if we could load a couple of custom profiles (brakes, boost, turbo etc) into the ESC using the hotwire then at the track you could just select the profile. Just like changing the throttle profile but now if affects all the settings. Good if you use the car on multiple track. Find your ideal settings and save them in the ESC for next time.
Hint Hint new feature for the future
__________________
AE 12R5.1 - Custom chassis
For Sale BMI DB12RR, Tire Warmers and lots of other stuff.
GWH74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2009, 04:43 AM   #5618
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 107
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JayL View Post
I am sure the guys at the Nat's will get what they need
no it the turkish nationals , and this time i want to dominate the race with 200 software with my tekin
khaledome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2009, 04:45 AM   #5619
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 459
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GWH74 View Post
It would be great if we could load a couple of custom profiles (brakes, boost, turbo etc) into the ESC using the hotwire then at the track you could just select the profile. Just like changing the throttle profile but now if affects all the settings. Good if you use the car on multiple track. Find your ideal settings and save them in the ESC for next time.
Hint Hint new feature for the future
I thought it could do that, since you are asking this question, that meants it cannot. Does that mean we can only adjust the Turbo and Boost settings while it is connected to a PC?
billythekid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2009, 04:58 AM   #5620
Tech Elite
 
Skiddins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Windsor, UK
Posts: 4,759
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by billythekid View Post
I thought it could do that, since you are asking this question, that meants it cannot. Does that mean we can only adjust the Turbo and Boost settings while it is connected to a PC?
No, you can adjust everything but the software doesn't save the profiles so you have to manually adjust everything in the software each time you want to change anything, then tell the software to 'programme' the ESC.

As mentioned, you cannot setup a profile with all it's settings then save it on the PC for future use, so you can't quickly load/save profiles for say, tight carpet circuit and open asphalt.

Skiddins
__________________
Xray T4'18, T4'14 (Wet Car)
Xray X12 2018
Xray X1'16
wlrc.co.uk (West London Racing Centre)
RCDisco.co.uk
Skiddins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2009, 05:12 AM   #5621
Tech Elite
 
Drifting101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Melbourne, Aus
Posts: 2,199
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

As I mentioned a week ago here is my motor-Nuked duo 17.5 (Pics arent bad considering I took it with my iPhone)



__________________
::Mi4::17.5::::::M03R::HW 3000kv::::::T4::7.5::::::HB Cyclone D4::5.5::

"Why follow, when you can lead?"
Schumacher
Drifting101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2009, 08:06 AM   #5622
Tech Champion
 
liljohn1064's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Deerfield, WI
Posts: 5,578
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skiddins View Post
No, you can adjust everything but the software doesn't save the profiles so you have to manually adjust everything in the software each time you want to change anything, then tell the software to 'programme' the ESC.

As mentioned, you cannot setup a profile with all it's settings then save it on the PC for future use, so you can't quickly load/save profiles for say, tight carpet circuit and open asphalt.

Skiddins
Its really not that bad if you get the blank setup sheet and save one for each time you tweak the RS for different tracks. Imagine the size increase for it to have NVRAM added to its design.

John
__________________
John Higgins former student of The Ian Ruggles Negative Reinforcement Driving School. The "Team Principal".
liljohn1064 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2009, 08:13 AM   #5623
Tech Elite
 
pakk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,077
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by liljohn1064 View Post
Its really not that bad if you get the blank setup sheet and save one for each time you tweak the RS for different tracks. Imagine the size increase for it to have NVRAM added to its design.

John
Is it really that much more to be able to save profiles? I'm sure it is not on the top of their list, but it would be a very nice feature.

--pakk
__________________
*Photon* *SC10 4x4*
RCRD
pakk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2009, 09:01 AM   #5624
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Rockville, MD
Posts: 5,058
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

They have a pdf file setup sheet that I save my stuff on. I keep it on the same computer.
__________________
Steve Walter
Sweep Racing USA/ Speed Passion USA/ Karens Famous Cookies (Transporter)
SRW141 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2009, 09:03 AM   #5625
Tech Champion
 
liljohn1064's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Deerfield, WI
Posts: 5,578
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pakk View Post
Is it really that much more to be able to save profiles? I'm sure it is not on the top of their list, but it would be a very nice feature.

--pakk
The factory defaults are there, but there seems to only be enough onboard memory to hold one custom profile. I'm guessing its possible, but how will adding memory affect cost and other than convenience, performance? I'd guess performance wouldn't change, but the speedo would grow a little in size.

Oh Randy!?
__________________
John Higgins former student of The Ian Ruggles Negative Reinforcement Driving School. The "Team Principal".
liljohn1064 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:46 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net