R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-14-2009, 03:09 PM   #4891
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

What operating system is on your computer?

Max timing boost is 30 degrees.

Dual mode is mostly used for mod racing HOWEVER Donny Lia often runs dual mode with the Timing Advance at 100 (which is 30 degrees period, motor timing null) and wins the 17.5 GTP classes this way.

Most spec setups are 10 degrees or so in the motor and 25 on the timing boost. With 200 this will change quite a bit. I'm going to post team driver setups when 200 is released just for this reason.

For 1s setups YES the check box must be checked, motor setups don't change for 1s.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2009, 03:38 PM   #4892
Tech Fanatic
 
bukil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: BenTooWrah
Posts: 998
Trader Rating: 39 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
What operating system is on your computer?
If that question is addressed to me, then here it is. See post below.

Thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by bukil View Post
This happened to me too. When I set my speedo to Max boost and hit apply, it saved. But as soon as I unplug and plug it back in to make sure that it did save. It gave me your settings are out range ... blah blah blah.. or similar to that text. I check the boost and it is set to 0. Mind you, my settings are set to:

Sensored
2s lipo
6.0 cutoff
10 NW
drag 20
brake 80
Forward only
0 deg motor timing
Hotwire 3.25
V. 198
WinXP Pro SP2


When I pulled the trigger just to test it out on MAX settings, it "sounded" it has more rpm and umph. Then I plugged it back in to check my settings again just to tinker with it, it gave me the above error. The hotwire set my speedo to 0 boost . So I got scared that I might fry my esc and just set it to 30 - "sounded" less rpmish; less umphish.
bukil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2009, 04:02 PM   #4893
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Hawaii, USA
Posts: 7,186
Default

He asked what operating system your using on your computer...not the ESC's setup. As in are you running Windows XP, Windows Vista, Windows 7?
InspGadgt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2009, 04:08 PM   #4894
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,052
Trader Rating: 16 (94%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by InspGadgt View Post
He asked what operating system your using on your computer...not the ESC's setup. As in are you running Windows XP, Windows Vista, Windows 7?
Don't know if the post your are referring to was edited, but he stated that he has Windows XP SP2.

The search feature is still broken, yes?
kn7671 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2009, 07:48 PM   #4895
Tech Fanatic
 
bukil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: BenTooWrah
Posts: 998
Trader Rating: 39 (100%+)
Default

Here are the snapshots:

30 Boost


Max Boost


Error


~Mark
bukil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2009, 07:51 PM   #4896
Tech Champion
 
abailey21's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: SoCal
Posts: 5,224
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

Hey Randy are the software profiles the same between the R5 and RX8?

Example is the 198 the same for both ESC's or is it different?

My buddy has his RX8 on the way and was wondering
__________________
K.C.C.O.
abailey21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2009, 08:14 PM   #4897
Tech Master
 
hound_dogs_01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,091
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

So I'm trying to upload 198 software and my ESC is not finding it... Im trying to get rid of 199 software and in my "other versions" says 178 and 180... How do I get the 198 software???

also if I try to make changes in my ESC is keeps saying JIT(just-in-time) debugging error.... What the crap is this?

Alex

Last edited by hound_dogs_01; 07-14-2009 at 09:25 PM.
hound_dogs_01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2009, 09:28 PM   #4898
Tech Master
 
hound_dogs_01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,091
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Could someone answer my ?'s please... Im in need of help bad

Alex
hound_dogs_01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2009, 09:38 PM   #4899
Tech Elite
 
vazzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Brisbane, QLD
Posts: 2,719
Trader Rating: 100 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hound_dogs_01 View Post
Could someone answer my ?'s please... Im in need of help bad

Alex
Hey Alex

Completely uninstall the hotwire software on your computer and download the latest from Tekins website and reinstall it. When you go back into the hotwire again it should have 198 listed there. Let me know if you need more help.

Cheers
Adrian
__________________
Gone riding, cya.........
vazzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2009, 09:43 PM   #4900
Tech Master
 
hound_dogs_01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,091
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Already did that once tonight and it did the same thing... Same error message wouldnt update and 198 did not show up...

Alex
hound_dogs_01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2009, 09:52 PM   #4901
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Alex,

I'm thinking you've got Vista. Check out this How To vid:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tTp3tUL9u8Y


Your problem is that you don't have the most current software with 198 in it:

www.teamtekin.com/hotwire.html



The RS and RX8 share some software directly but ALL current Tekin speedos are covered in the hotwire software. So one download for all escs.


Bukil: How long ago did you download your 198?
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2009, 09:53 PM   #4902
Tech Master
 
hound_dogs_01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,091
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

I have visa 32bit randy......

Alex
hound_dogs_01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2009, 10:11 PM   #4903
Tech Master
 
hound_dogs_01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,091
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

OK thanks Randy Tekins support really is top notch... the video cured the problems I was having...

I'll never own any thing other than Tekin again... Customer support is EVERYTHING these days and you guys HAVE GOT IT!!!!

thanks a TON!!!

aLEX
hound_dogs_01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2009, 10:41 PM   #4904
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Upper Milwaukee
Posts: 2,731
Trader Rating: 23 (100%+)
Default

saw two of these escs in action today at my track. they pulled 10ft on me on the strait. so now i have to have one. does the hotwire interface work on Mac's. thats all we got. is this esc just as adjustable using the buttons on the esc as tuning on the computer. it looks small, powerful, and convenient.
__________________
Mike Adamec
TEAM HACK-HACK OR BE HACKED
Trackside Hobbies
not home is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2009, 10:52 PM   #4905
Tech Fanatic
 
bukil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: BenTooWrah
Posts: 998
Trader Rating: 39 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
Bukil: How long ago did you download your 198?
This past Saturday (07/11/2009). Is this a bug? Am I the only one who is having this issue?!
bukil is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 02:36 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net