R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-13-2009, 04:23 PM   #4876
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

I'd like to see Dual mode settings along with 50 on the Timing Advance to start out.

Sensored only mode isn't the answer for hot mod motors. For a 3.5T I think you're still a bit overgeared however this would depend on how much timing you've got set in the RS.

What software are you guys running?
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2009, 04:32 PM   #4877
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 175
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
I'd like to see Dual mode settings along with 50 on the Timing Advance to start out.

Sensored only mode isn't the answer for hot mod motors. For a 3.5T I think you're still a bit overgeared however this would depend on how much timing you've got set in the RS.

What software are you guys running?
Timing RS: 10
Mode RS : dual mode
Ver soft: 198
two capacitors: yes
fan towards the solder post: yes , fan 2,5X2,5 Cm high speed
__________________
http://jlsabucedo.wordpress.com
higbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2009, 04:45 PM   #4878
Tech Master
 
big al's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Olympia,Wa
Posts: 1,026
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by big al View Post
ok guys, I need to pick your brains again.

I have a novak 13.5 orange ring with about 1/8 inch of timing and boost set to 20. I gear at 4.53 for a medium sized track. All my buddies look at me like I'm Crazy. The motor temp peaked at 145 deg. and the speed control never got higher than 2 LEDs. Does this sound whacked out or am I ok?

Thanks--Albert
3.25 hotwire, firmware 198
Anyone?
I also noticed that at the factory set timing, the motor seems to bog down. Anywhere past or behind this point sounds better. I tried the novak forum, but I guess it's not too busy these days...

Thanks in advance--Al
big al is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2009, 07:37 PM   #4879
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by higbo View Post
Timing RS: 10
Mode RS : dual mode
That is not enough timing for competition. Try 50 and drop a few pinions for sure. I'm thinking at least 4 in 64 pitch.

What Battery power?

Can you post a layout shot of your car?
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2009, 09:14 PM   #4880
Tech Fanatic
 
bukil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: BenTooWrah
Posts: 998
Trader Rating: 39 (100%+)
Default

I'm a little confused between these two:

Max Boost
Full Boost (30)

I'm under the impression that when you say "full boost", you are only to set it to 30. Correct me if I'm wrong but ... By definition, Max means full?

Thanks
bukil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2009, 09:23 PM   #4881
Tech Addict
 
Tim Stamper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Redford, Mi.
Posts: 589
Default

Quick question Randy, wondering if you can help.

Just installed a RS and a Redline 13.5 in my 12th scale.

Wondering what timing to set the motor and see below.

In the Hotwire software I popped 198 on and the settings are:

DB - off
RS - off
BS - 80
NW - 10
MT - BL-FW
TP - 5
VC - 3
PC - off
TB - 30
CL - off

1s Lipo and Sensored mode

I am running a 1cell lipo and have the novak booster if that makes a difference.

Should I change any settings?

Thanks,

Tim
__________________
This space for rent
Tim Stamper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2009, 10:06 PM   #4882
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 225
Default

I am new to this speedo and having some issues/questions.

I am using 198 for single cell lipo. Every time I go to set MAX boost and save my settings it looses it and drops down to 0. Meaning when I hook the hotwire back up the setting shows 0 boost. If I set it on 30 it stays like it should. What should I be running for max power MAX or 30 and is there a difference?

Also, should I be clicking on the 1 cell lipo box or leave the voltage cuttoff on off.

What is dual mode used for?

Thanks,

Travis
march to my own is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2009, 11:35 PM   #4883
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 175
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
That is not enough timing for competition. Try 50 and drop a few pinions for sure. I'm thinking at least 4 in 64 pitch.

What Battery power?

Can you post a layout shot of your car?

Battery: Lipo intellect 30C 5000 ma

__________________
http://jlsabucedo.wordpress.com
higbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2009, 04:35 AM   #4884
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Helmond
Posts: 1,544
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bukil View Post
I'm a little confused between these two:

Max Boost
Full Boost (30)

I'm under the impression that when you say "full boost", you are only to set it to 30. Correct me if I'm wrong but ... By definition, Max means full?

Thanks
Max and 30 boost are the same.
So when you set your boost on max it's 30.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim Stamper View Post
Quick question Randy, wondering if you can help.

Just installed a RS and a Redline 13.5 in my 12th scale.

Wondering what timing to set the motor and see below.

In the Hotwire software I popped 198 on and the settings are:

DB - off
RS - off
BS - 80
NW - 10
MT - BL-FW
TP - 5
VC - 3
PC - off
TB - 30
CL - off

1s Lipo and Sensored mode

I am running a 1cell lipo and have the novak booster if that makes a difference.

Should I change any settings?

Thanks,

Tim
When you have your boost on 30. Set your motor on 0
No keep the same settings.


Quote:
Originally Posted by march to my own View Post
I am new to this speedo and having some issues/questions.

I am using 198 for single cell lipo. Every time I go to set MAX boost and save my settings it looses it and drops down to 0. Meaning when I hook the hotwire back up the setting shows 0 boost. If I set it on 30 it stays like it should. What should I be running for max power MAX or 30 and is there a difference?

Also, should I be clicking on the 1 cell lipo box or leave the voltage cuttoff on off.

What is dual mode used for?

Thanks,

Travis
Klik on 1C lipo.
Do you click on ok when you get the popup that counts down?
__________________
http://www.mikky32.com
Tekin RS pro
TOP racing Photon
Tekin Redline 10,5
Protoform LTC-R
mikky32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2009, 10:52 AM   #4885
Tech Fanatic
 
bukil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: BenTooWrah
Posts: 998
Trader Rating: 39 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by march to my own View Post
I am new to this speedo and having some issues/questions.

I am using 198 for single cell lipo. Every time I go to set MAX boost and save my settings it looses it and drops down to 0. Meaning when I hook the hotwire back up the setting shows 0 boost. If I set it on 30 it stays like it should. What should I be running for max power MAX or 30 and is there a difference?

Also, should I be clicking on the 1 cell lipo box or leave the voltage cuttoff on off.

What is dual mode used for?

Thanks,

Travis
This happened to me too. When I set my speedo to Max boost and hit apply, it saved. But as soon as I unplug and plug it back in to make sure that it did save. It gave me your settings are out range ... blah blah blah.. or similar to that text. I check the boost and it is set to 0. Mind you, my settings are set to:

Sensored
2s lipo
6.0 cutoff
10 NW
drag 20
brake 80
Forward only
0 deg motor timing
Hotwire 3.25
V. 198
WinXP Pro SP2

When I pulled the trigger just to test it out on MAX settings, it "sounded" it has more rpm and umph. Then I plugged it back in to check my settings again just to tinker with it, it gave me the above error. The hotwire set my speedo to 0 boost . So I got scared that I might fry my esc and just set it to 30 - "sounded" less rpmish; less umphish.



Quote:
Originally Posted by mikky32 View Post
Max and 30 boost are the same.
So when you set your boost on max it's 30.
See above.

This is why I asked if "Max" and "Full (30)" boost are the same .

I'll take snapshots of my settings and the error when I get home.
bukil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2009, 11:06 AM   #4886
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Helmond
Posts: 1,544
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bukil View Post
This happened to me too. When I set my speedo to Max boost and hit apply, it saved. But as soon as I unplug and plug it back in to make sure that it did save. It gave me your settings are out range ... blah blah blah.. or similar to that text. I check the boost and it is set to 0. Mind you, my settings are set to:

Sensored
2s lipo
6.0 cutoff
10 NW
drag 20
brake 80
Forward only
0 deg motor timing
Hotwire 3.25
V. 198
WinXP Pro SP2

When I pulled the trigger just to test it out on MAX settings, it "sounded" it has more rpm and umph. Then I plugged it back in to check my settings again just to tinker with it, it gave me the above error. The hotwire set my speedo to 0 boost . So I got scared that I might fry my esc and just set it to 30 - "sounded" less rpmish; less umphish.





See above.

This is why I asked if "Max" and "Full (30)" boost are the same .

I'll take snapshots of my settings and the error when I get home.
Ok.
__________________
http://www.mikky32.com
Tekin RS pro
TOP racing Photon
Tekin Redline 10,5
Protoform LTC-R
mikky32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2009, 12:04 PM   #4887
Super Moderator
 
Cpt.America's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Washington State
Posts: 11,081
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bukil View Post
This happened to me too. When I set my speedo to Max boost and hit apply, it saved. But as soon as I unplug and plug it back in to make sure that it did save. It gave me your settings are out range ... blah blah blah.. or similar to that text. I check the boost and it is set to 0. Mind you, my settings are set to:

Sensored
2s lipo
6.0 cutoff
10 NW
drag 20
brake 80
Forward only
0 deg motor timing
Hotwire 3.25
V. 198
WinXP Pro SP2

When I pulled the trigger just to test it out on MAX settings, it "sounded" it has more rpm and umph. Then I plugged it back in to check my settings again just to tinker with it, it gave me the above error. The hotwire set my speedo to 0 boost . So I got scared that I might fry my esc and just set it to 30 - "sounded" less rpmish; less umphish.





See above.

This is why I asked if "Max" and "Full (30)" boost are the same .

I'll take snapshots of my settings and the error when I get home.
Set it to sensored only mode, and set your timing boost to 29, NOT 30 (i had the same issue). Later when they release version 200, you can set it 30, the max.
__________________
A big thanks to my sponsors:
- Fantom Racing - www.fantomracing.com -
- Fusion Graphix- www.fusiongraphix.com -
- RCSpecialties -
Cpt.America is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2009, 12:21 PM   #4888
Tech Fanatic
 
bukil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: BenTooWrah
Posts: 998
Trader Rating: 39 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cpt.America View Post
Set it to sensored only mode, and set your timing boost to 29, NOT 30 (i had the same issue). Later when they release version 200, you can set it 30, the max.
It is on sensored only. Check my post . If you have access to your hotwire right now, you could check your boost There is a bar that you can move. It gives you different numbers. When you move it to the highest, you will see "MAX". So again, is "MAX" 30? If it is, howcome we can set that bar to 30?

Enlighten me pls.

Like I said, when I get home ... I'll take snapshots of it.

~Mark
bukil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2009, 12:44 PM   #4889
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Rockville, MD
Posts: 5,058
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bukil View Post
It is on sensored only. Check my post . If you have access to your hotwire right now, you could check your boost There is a bar that you can move. It gives you different numbers. When you move it to the highest, you will see "MAX". So again, is "MAX" 30? If it is, howcome we can set that bar to 30?

Enlighten me pls.

Like I said, when I get home ... I'll take snapshots of it.

~Mark
Did you download the 3.25 hot wire on the tekin site. Which is the new 198. About month and half ago,
__________________
Steve Walter
Sweep Racing USA/ Speed Passion USA/ Karens Famous Cookies (Transporter)
SRW141 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2009, 12:56 PM   #4890
Tech Fanatic
 
bukil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: BenTooWrah
Posts: 998
Trader Rating: 39 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bukil View Post
This happened to me too. When I set my speedo to Max boost and hit apply, it saved. But as soon as I unplug and plug it back in to make sure that it did save. It gave me your settings are out range ... blah blah blah.. or similar to that text. I check the boost and it is set to 0. Mind you, my settings are set to:

Sensored
2s lipo
6.0 cutoff
10 NW
drag 20
brake 80
Forward only
0 deg motor timing
Hotwire 3.25
V. 198
WinXP Pro SP2

When I pulled the trigger just to test it out on MAX settings, it "sounded" it has more rpm and umph. Then I plugged it back in to check my settings again just to tinker with it, it gave me the above error. The hotwire set my speedo to 0 boost . So I got scared that I might fry my esc and just set it to 30 - "sounded" less rpmish; less umphish.





See above.

This is why I asked if "Max" and "Full (30)" boost are the same .

I'll take snapshots of my settings and the error when I get home.
Quote:
Originally Posted by SRW141 View Post
Did you download the 3.25 hot wire on the tekin site. Which is the new 198. About month and half ago,

See above post #4885 / already quoted it.
Yes.
bukil is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 08:46 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net