R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-08-2009, 06:59 AM   #4756
Tech Elite
 
razzor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Durban, South Africa
Posts: 2,810
Default

Definately a NONO to remove the posts !!
as mentioned it acts as a heat sink as well.
__________________
Casterracing ZX1.5R
casterracing EX-1 Pro, SP Silver Arrow
TOP Racing Scythe, SP 17.5, SP GT Pro 2.0
TOP Racing Scythe, SP 4.5 V2, Hobbywing Xerun 120SD 2.0
TOP Racing Scythe, SP 13.5, Hobbywing Xerun 120SD 2.0
razzor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2009, 07:54 AM   #4757
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Fontana,CA
Posts: 1,005
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Thanks for the info, would still appreciate a pic to see the completed wiring process on the ESC to compare to.
svines1972 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2009, 08:12 AM   #4758
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 140
Default

Back up in the thread and you'll find pics.
__________________
Ultima RB5-SP2/HB D4 WCE/AE TC5R/AE 18R/Traxxas Blue Eagle
Sponsoring Futaba/Tekin/Thunder Power with my hard earned cash.
BlueEagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2009, 09:05 AM   #4759
Super Moderator
 
Cpt.America's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Washington State
Posts: 11,081
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hound_dogs_01 View Post
So I must have missed somthing, why are people relacing the caps? You guysa are talking about the one that solders onto the + and - tabs for the battery????
Yes, but we aren't talking about replacing them, we are talking about making sure that people are always running them.

Quote:
Originally Posted by khaledome View Post
guys i have 2 questions ,
1- now i am running with 16v 1000uf tekin cap, do you think i should switch back to dual 330uf caps?
Run i parallel, dual 330uf caps at 16v each is the same thing as running a single 16v cap at 660uf. The 1000uf 16v cap you are running now (the same I am running on both my RSs) provides the same voltage, but actually holds more juice. I would just run the single 1000uf.
__________________
A big thanks to my sponsors:
- Fantom Racing - www.fantomracing.com -
- Fusion Graphix- www.fusiongraphix.com -
- RCSpecialties -
Cpt.America is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2009, 09:15 AM   #4760
Tech Master
 
Pablo Diablo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 1,005
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Send a message via Skype™ to Pablo Diablo
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cpt.America View Post
Run i parallel, dual 330uf caps at 16v each is the same thing as running a single 16v cap at 660uf. The 1000uf 16v cap you are running now (the same I am running on both my RSs) provides the same voltage, but actually holds more juice. I would just run the single 1000uf.
Why do some companies Like Speed Passion use 4 small caps rather than 1 larger cap? I assume they think there is some advantage.
__________________
Paul H

Losi Type R | Xray T3 | CRC Gen XL | CRC Gen X 10 ME(Messiah Edition) | Black Diamond

www.FlyingFoxRC.com | Advanced Electronics | Team CRC | Factory Messiah
Pablo Diablo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2009, 09:19 AM   #4761
Super Moderator
 
Cpt.America's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Washington State
Posts: 11,081
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pablo Diablo View Post
Why do some companies Like Speed Passion use 4 small caps rather than 1 larger cap? I assume they think there is some advantage.
Yeah, I have no idea.... maybe so there isn't a single point of failure if one were bad or blows?
__________________
A big thanks to my sponsors:
- Fantom Racing - www.fantomracing.com -
- Fusion Graphix- www.fusiongraphix.com -
- RCSpecialties -
Cpt.America is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2009, 09:52 AM   #4762
Tech Master
 
hound_dogs_01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,091
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

I baught my RS Pro used, I knwo it has a Cap on top of the speedo but which one do I have? I want to make sure its the right one so I dont burn my speedo up.

Thanks

Alex
hound_dogs_01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2009, 09:59 AM   #4763
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Fontana,CA
Posts: 1,005
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Thanks, found some pics on page 75. The whipping method looks like the answer for me. I will have to practice it to see how it works.

Last edited by svines1972; 07-08-2009 at 10:35 AM.
svines1972 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2009, 10:15 AM   #4764
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hound_dogs_01 View Post
I baught my RS Pro used, I knwo it has a Cap on top of the speedo but which one do I have? I want to make sure its the right one so I dont burn my speedo up.

Thanks

Alex
does it look like this one in the pic its a silver can
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2009, 10:37 AM   #4765
Tech Master
 
hound_dogs_01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,091
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

EXACTLY like that one SMOKE....

Alex
hound_dogs_01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2009, 11:00 AM   #4766
Tech Elite
 
razzor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Durban, South Africa
Posts: 2,810
Default

a customer was popping caps all the time with his RS Pro running a Losi 3.5.
I swapped the caps for a SP one and its working great.
I am using the upgrade SP cap for my own RS Pro for my 13.5.

Pic of customers setup.

__________________
Casterracing ZX1.5R
casterracing EX-1 Pro, SP Silver Arrow
TOP Racing Scythe, SP 17.5, SP GT Pro 2.0
TOP Racing Scythe, SP 4.5 V2, Hobbywing Xerun 120SD 2.0
TOP Racing Scythe, SP 13.5, Hobbywing Xerun 120SD 2.0
razzor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2009, 06:09 PM   #4767
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 234
Default

Can anyone tell me if they have tried a hobby king brand booster on their RS for single cell lipo 1/12 scale? If so how did you like it?

Thanks
Jeremy Otis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2009, 06:27 PM   #4768
Tech Master
 
espresso1967's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,102
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

I thought the rs had upgraded software for single cell? Can someone confirm as I am ready to pick one up in the next week. If not is Tekin working on a software upgrade so we don't have to add booster?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeremy Otis View Post
Can anyone tell me if they have tried a hobby king brand booster on their RS for single cell lipo 1/12 scale? If so how did you like it?

Thanks
__________________
www.cityofangelstshirts.com
espresso1967 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2009, 06:29 PM   #4769
Super Moderator
 
Cpt.America's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Washington State
Posts: 11,081
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by espresso1967 View Post
I thought the rs had upgraded software for single cell? Can someone confirm as I am ready to pick one up in the next week. If not is Tekin working on a software upgrade so we don't have to add booster?
They do have single cell lipo, but that is for cutoff, not voltage boosting. You can use the latest software which will allow you to run a 3v cutoff, but you will still need a booster or receiver pack to supply the correct voltage to the rest of your electronics.
__________________
A big thanks to my sponsors:
- Fantom Racing - www.fantomracing.com -
- Fusion Graphix- www.fusiongraphix.com -
- RCSpecialties -
Cpt.America is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2009, 06:34 PM   #4770
Tech Master
 
espresso1967's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,102
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

Thanks for the info, now I am really not running single cell lipos. Will be running world gt mod 2 cell. Just wanted options for single cell in case I wanted to possibly run that class. That single cell thing is just turning some people off, well at least it has of for me. Anyways no single cell in my car.
__________________
www.cityofangelstshirts.com
espresso1967 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 03:40 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net