Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Tekin RS ESC sensored >

Tekin RS ESC sensored

Tekin RS ESC sensored

Reply

Old 06-17-2009, 07:43 PM
  #4351  
Team Tekin
iTrader: (6)
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,833
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

The aluminum case was designed for helping 1/8 racers at first. It's not something we persued much further.

For Mod TC on 2s lipo you should have no issues with the second cap and a small fan blowing on the solder posts. Track temps at the recent Reedy race were well over 135+ and our drivers were running 4.5's and pulling off at 5 led's. Motor temps in the 180 range.

Not everyone needs a second cap but it does help if you're seeing the 7th led come on.

Airflow cannot be underrated...

199 public version isn't ready for this weekend, sorry. Soon though ....
Randy_Pike is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2009, 07:52 PM
  #4352  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (102)
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,366
Trader Rating: 102 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
199 public version isn't ready for this weekend, sorry. Soon though ....
good things come to those who wait
20 SMOKE is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2009, 07:57 PM
  #4353  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (26)
 
STLNLST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 9,122
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Randy- Keep up the good work.
STLNLST is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2009, 08:19 PM
  #4354  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (33)
 
Mac The Knife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Lansing, MI
Posts: 606
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

I'll keep it out of public this weekend,,,,,,,, sorta.
Mac The Knife is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2009, 04:26 AM
  #4355  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Helmond
Posts: 1,544
Default

I never got my Tekin RS Pro hotter than 2 led's. With mod not hotter than 3 led's.
I only tested it mod and didn't race with it.
Also i geared quit light.
mikky32 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2009, 06:17 AM
  #4356  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (3)
 
cosmo1974's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Adelaide AUSTRALIA (5.754 mins SE of The Parks)
Posts: 371
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
Cosmo,

... ... ...

If you are seeing 45 in you timing boost setting you have some conflicting software and need to start over. Make sure you uninstall the current version through control panel, restart, if you have Vista you MUST remove the hidden file PRIOR to installing the new software.

I've only seen this on a version of 194 that had a bug and showed 45 but only actually boosted to 30.
Originally Posted by TeamTekin View Post
Yep that is a goober on our part. We were testing with higher boost and accidentally did not remove it in the version that was posted.
You should NOT use boost above 30. We have something better coming that does allow you to go higher, but intelligently
Randy,

(1) Can you please confirm the behavior of the boost slider for the v198 software. From the TeamTekin comment, 0-45 IS VALID, but should not be set above 30.

(2) If I set boost between 0-29, disconnect, and then reconnect the hotwire, the hotwire software correctly reports the ESC boost value.

(3) However, if I set the boost value to 30 or above, and repeat the process, the hotwire software reports "GO" as the boost slider header. This seems strange, especially so if the valid slider range is 0-45.

What's the story?
Cheers
cosmo1974 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2009, 06:49 AM
  #4357  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (3)
 
cosmo1974's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Adelaide AUSTRALIA (5.754 mins SE of The Parks)
Posts: 371
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by cosmo1974 View Post

... ... ...

SENSORED ONLY MODE - Sensored State
------------------------------------------------------------
In this Mode & State the ESC firmware uses an algorithm to increase the motor timing.
A simplified version of the algorithm looks something like the following logic:

** Boost Timing Algorithm **
---- IF (Current => 50A) AND (Throttle =>75%) THEN ESC_Timing = Zero (degs)
---- IF (Current =< 60A) AND (Throttle =>90%) THEN ESC_Timing = UserBoostSetting (degs)

**Turbo Timing Algorithm **
---- IF UserBoostSetting applied continuously for more than 2 seconds (say),
---- THEN ESC_Timing = UserTurboSetting (degs)

Note 1: This means that off the start, the car gets maximum torque, and down the straight it gets maximum timing. The best of both worlds.

Note 2: The UserBoostSetting is set via the Hotwire User Interface (it is not available via the ESC user interface).
The valid UserBoostSetting range = 0 to 30 degs.

Note 3: This algorithm does not use motor RPM as an input, as different wind motors have different **maximum** RPM values.

Note 4: The UserTurboSetting value is a work in progress.
The valid UserTurboSetting range = 0 to TBD degs.

** WARNING **
The combined UserBoostSetting + EndbellMotorTiming value must be less than 30 to 40 degrees in total.
If this value is exceeded, damage may result to the motor.

Target motor temperature is between 160 and 180 degrees Fahrenheit (71 to 82 degrees Celsius).
If this value is exceeded, damage may result to the motor.


CLARIFICATION
=============
The EarlyRead value (nominally 15 degs) is an internal mechanism, and does not factor into the user's perspective of the TotalTiming range in the descriptions above.

Cheers
In reference to the above quote:

(1) The timing debate seems to comes up in the forum every 15 or so pages.
As you can see, the basic timing algorithm is simple.

(2) As you can also see, the EarlyRead value and the turbo setting are two separate concepts.

(3) The EarlyRead (internal) mechanism should be ignored in the forum discussions.

(4) The turbo setting is a work in progress, and is not available in the v198 software.

Cheers
cosmo1974 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2009, 09:37 AM
  #4358  
Super Moderator
iTrader: (52)
 
Cpt.America's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Washington State
Posts: 11,084
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by cosmo1974 View Post
(3) However, if I set the boost value to 30 or above, and repeat the process, the hotwire software reports "GO" as the boost slider header. This seems strange, especially so if the valid slider range is 0-45.

What's the story?
Cheers
I reported this a few pages back on a couple posts but never got a response. I can only assume its all part of the same bug that lets you slide from 30 to 45. I'm guessing it too will go away with 199
Cpt.America is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2009, 10:04 AM
  #4359  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Helmond
Posts: 1,544
Default

Originally Posted by Cpt.America View Post
I reported this a few pages back on a couple posts but never got a response. I can only assume its all part of the same bug that lets you slide from 30 to 45. I'm guessing it too will go away with 199
never hath that problem.
mine says 29 and above that max.
mikky32 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2009, 07:28 PM
  #4360  
Tech Master
iTrader: (16)
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,052
Trader Rating: 16 (94%+)
Default

FYI - I have tested and can verify that Microsoft Windows 7 is compatible with the Tekin Hotwire software.

So for any of you IT nerds (including me) out there thinking of playing with Windows 7, just do it, its fantastic!
kn7671 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2009, 10:09 PM
  #4361  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hernando, MS
Posts: 427
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

windows 7 64 bit?

im still waiting on the 64bit hotwire to come out

putting it on a 3 year old computer is nuts.
Dondor is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2009, 10:32 PM
  #4362  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (12)
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 130
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default Windows 7 Hotwire compatibility

Originally Posted by kn7671 View Post
FYI - I have tested and can verify that Microsoft Windows 7 is compatible with the Tekin Hotwire software.

So for any of you IT nerds (including me) out there thinking of playing with Windows 7, just do it, its fantastic!

It does NOT work in 64-bit Windows 7. I haven't tested it on 32-bit Windows 7, but just about everything that works in Vista runs on Windows 7. Hotwire doesn't work in Windows XP Virtual PC mode in Windows 7 either. In virtual PC the hotwire software installs fine, but the USB connection to the hotwire isn't available to connect to the virtual machine.
jblackburn is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2009, 10:43 PM
  #4363  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (12)
 
tallyrc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: palm city, fl
Posts: 2,594
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Dondor View Post
windows 7 64 bit?

im still waiting on the 64bit hotwire to come out

putting it on a 3 year old computer is nuts.
funny i just put it on my 9 year old laptop.. the one i don't mind bringing to the track and spilling traction sauce on....
tallyrc is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2009, 11:08 PM
  #4364  
Team Tekin
iTrader: (6)
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,833
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

The 45/go issue was just a glitch and was a mistake. It was something being done in the background that was not meant to be a selectable value.

Go back to the site, download the file that is there now. Should resolve that issue.

I've got the Hotwire software on a really old laptop that I used to take to the track and it works fine. I just picked up an HP mini and it's even better....
Randy_Pike is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2009, 12:24 AM
  #4365  
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 596
Default

Originally Posted by kn7671 View Post
FYI - I have tested and can verify that Microsoft Windows 7 is compatible with the Tekin Hotwire software.

So for any of you IT nerds (including me) out there thinking of playing with Windows 7, just do it, its fantastic!
+1
got it on a netbook and it works just the same as on XP

couple small things though... (the software, not the OS here)

The sliders/scrollbars to change parameters 'forget' when you've got the mouse button held down and just stop as you're sliding them, so you've got to click and drag them a second or even third time.

The up/down arrows and all buttons in general are too dark to see properly, it's only when you hover over them that you can see what they are.

Can these two small 'bugs' be addressed ?
chris_dono is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service