R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-14-2008, 08:34 AM   #406
Team EAM
 
EAMotorsports's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Posts: 9,158
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to EAMotorsports
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ottoman View Post
Thanks Dave... I tried the reset thing, thats if I read the instructions right

I was using a charged LiPo and I even went as far as trying it with my second charged LiPo... no luck

The Speed Passion set up fine.

I am sure we will get it up and working... eventually
I was just a little annoyed being the night before a race and having issues... hope I didnt sound too negative but as you know I have been racing a long time and this is the first time I have had a ESC setup issue.. kinda caught me be surprise
Mine would not setup either until I hooked a motor up to it. Make sure you set them type of motor first though (Brushed or BL). Then connect a motor and it will setup correctly. I fought for about 15 minutes before I tried that and it worked perfectly after that.

EA
EAMotorsports is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2008, 08:53 AM   #407
Tech Elite
 
YmeBP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,927
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dgullickson View Post
We are adding a package deal to our site actually, funny we think alike
I just picked up an RS from your ebay shop, seems like everyone is on back order until earliest july except you.
__________________
www.skyrocketracing.com quality RC gear!
http://www.rctech.net/forum/racing-forum/555071-2011-skyrocket-invitational-blue-diamond-raceway-october-15-16-a.html <- Great race!
YmeBP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2008, 10:14 AM   #408
Tech Master
 
Geezatec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,460
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EAMotorsports View Post
Mine would not setup either until I hooked a motor up to it. Make sure you set them type of motor first though (Brushed or BL). Then connect a motor and it will setup correctly. I fought for about 15 minutes before I tried that and it worked perfectly after that.

EA
Motor has to be connected Br or BL for it to chime or beep on setup. Set up motor, BL or Br(LED6), Do this with wheels off the ground or w/o pinion gear, The won't take off on ya.
Geezatec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2008, 12:33 PM   #409
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,300
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

I just got my RS Speedo - can't believe how tiny this thing is!

Can't wait to try it tomorrow - I'll give a full report afterwards.
duckman996 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2008, 02:43 PM   #410
Tech Master
 
Kropy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: In a van down by the river
Posts: 1,763
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Kropy
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by duckman996 View Post
I just got my RS Speedo - can't believe how tiny this thing is!

Can't wait to try it tomorrow - I'll give a full report afterwards.
How's Florida treatin' ya
__________________
Dale "Kropy" Kropaczewski
Kolors by Kropy
Postman, Save a spot on the stand for me
Kropy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2008, 06:20 PM   #411
Tech Elite
 
ottoman's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 2,761
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EAMotorsports View Post
Mine would not setup either until I hooked a motor up to it. Make sure you set them type of motor first though (Brushed or BL). Then connect a motor and it will setup correctly. I fought for about 15 minutes before I tried that and it worked perfectly after that.

EA
Thanks Eric but I had my Novak 4.5 hooked up the whole time
I didnt scroll through to verify it was set on brushless but I did do a "Factory reset" that should have put the default (brushless) setting in...
Going to start over from scratch tomorrow.

Today my Hotwire arrived but now I find it wont load onto my track lap top with windows 2000 more money to Mr Gates
ottoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2008, 11:22 PM   #412
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

dbl post
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2008, 11:22 PM   #413
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Ottoman:

Hit me up at [email protected] and I will help you with your setup issue. I've been pretty succesful helping others.

I don't use a futaba but talking with you about we will get it to work together.

Like the others said, first thing is to do a factory reset and start fresh. Make sure to have your ABS or any other "extra" radio feature turned off. We need to see a good nuetral first(which your sounds like it does) the next thing is full throttle. Some radios like the Futba's can go further then we like to "see" when the epa's are maxed out. Try running 100 on both epa's.

Both the Futaba 3pk's and Spektrum Dx series radios can often put full throttle slightly out of our range and we simply disregard it. So if you want to see if this is what is happening to you , either run your epa at some obsurd amount like 70% and see if it will cal. If it does then you know that this is your issue.

I can run 140 and 160 on my trusty M8 but when I tried to run a DX3R it wouldn't allow me to max out the Epa's on that radio. I had to go back to 100 and 100.

Let me know. I check my e-mail more then I check the boards.

Randy
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2008, 12:20 AM   #414
Tech Elite
 
ottoman's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 2,761
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
Ottoman:

Hit me up at [email protected] and I will help you with your setup issue. I've been pretty succesful helping others.

I don't use a futaba but talking with you about we will get it to work together.

Like the others said, first thing is to do a factory reset and start fresh. Make sure to have your ABS or any other "extra" radio feature turned off. We need to see a good nuetral first(which your sounds like it does) the next thing is full throttle. Some radios like the Futba's can go further then we like to "see" when the epa's are maxed out. Try running 100 on both epa's.

Both the Futaba 3pk's and Spektrum Dx series radios can often put full throttle slightly out of our range and we simply disregard it. So if you want to see if this is what is happening to you , either run your epa at some obsurd amount like 70% and see if it will cal. If it does then you know that this is your issue.

I can run 140 and 160 on my trusty M8 but when I tried to run a DX3R it wouldn't allow me to max out the Epa's on that radio. I had to go back to 100 and 100.

Let me know. I check my e-mail more then I check the boards.

Randy
Randy thanks for the help!
I will give it a try first and email you if I have any issues
ottoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2008, 01:53 AM   #415
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Hawaii, USA
Posts: 7,186
Default

Yay my Hotwire is on the way Now just to figure out what to do with it
InspGadgt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2008, 07:51 AM   #416
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 5,360
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default

Let's talk settings! Here are some of my findings:

I ran the following last night:

Novak 10.5, 12 timing (default for 10.5), 4.8 FDR, hybrid mode = 170 degrees. Pretty good performance but slower on the straight-away then a lot of guys.

Novak 10.5, 12 timing (default for 10.5), 4.8 FDR, sensored only mode = 195 degrees. Performance seemed about the same but I faded big time towards the end of the race which is to be expected at that temp.

Another guy I race with runs the following which I will try my next race

Novak 10.5, 0 timing, 4.9 FDR, sensored only mode = 155 degrees and he has a lot more speed then me.

The weird thing is that my motor was 25 degrees hotter in sensored only more. The other guy is 40 degrees cooler then me in sensored only vs my temp in sensored only mode. The only differences being he is running pro and Im not, Im running 12 timing and he is running 0 and he is running 4.7 FDR vs my 4.8 (which you would think the 4.7 would be hotter). Obviously difference driving styles plays a role too but 40 degrees seems like a lot.
or8ital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2008, 08:14 AM   #417
Tech Fanatic
 
dfiantii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Arlington, Tx
Posts: 799
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to dfiantii Send a message via Yahoo to dfiantii
Default

I am no genius and can only speculate but Timing equals more heat if you turned your timing down the heat would go away. Turn timing down and gear up.
__________________
TT-01/Hitec MG/SP LPF V1.1/Trinity 7.5
Losi Type-R/JR Z8800S/SP GT 2.0
Exotek F1R/Savox 1251/Tekin RS
TLR 22 2.0
"ELECTRIFIED TO THE HILT"
dfiantii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2008, 08:50 AM   #418
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 649
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by or8ital View Post
Let's talk settings! Here are some of my findings:

I ran the following last night:

Novak 10.5, 12 timing (default for 10.5), 4.8 FDR, hybrid mode = 170 degrees. Pretty good performance but slower on the straight-away then a lot of guys.

Novak 10.5, 12 timing (default for 10.5), 4.8 FDR, sensored only mode = 195 degrees. Performance seemed about the same but I faded big time towards the end of the race which is to be expected at that temp.

Another guy I race with runs the following which I will try my next race

Novak 10.5, 0 timing, 4.9 FDR, sensored only mode = 155 degrees and he has a lot more speed then me.

The weird thing is that my motor was 25 degrees hotter in sensored only more. The other guy is 40 degrees cooler then me in sensored only vs my temp in sensored only mode. The only differences being he is running pro and Im not, Im running 12 timing and he is running 0 and he is running 4.7 FDR vs my 4.8 (which you would think the 4.7 would be hotter). Obviously difference driving styles plays a role too but 40 degrees seems like a lot.
How was the timing set on your motor compared to his in sensored only mode? Zero timing in sensored only mode still has the motor timing that's set on the timing ring. The other guy might have the timing set totally different on the motor.

I had pretty good luck setting the timing/gear like DArnold described earlier. Set the timing to zero on the motor and speedo to 12 (hybrid mode) and gear the motor to get about 150 degrees (or whatever you're comfortable with). Once you have that gear set, start turning up the timing to get the speed that you need on the straight (should just rev out at the end).

You should be within a tooth or so if you use that technique.

I always run the timing on the motor at zero if it's in hybrid mode because it launches better for me. Once it's moving a little it switches to sensorless and won't go back to sensored unless you stop or go really slow. Did the same thing with the SP speedo.

In the end, just set your gearing by lap time and go from there. If it falls off at the end of the run you're overgeared. If the lap times are ok, and you need more speed, try gearing up a tooth and turning the timing down a little. Timing can control the heat a little because it moves the powerband around.

With a long straight, you might end up with the timing almost all the way up by the time it's all said and done.
Fred_B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2008, 09:02 AM   #419
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 5,360
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default

We both have zero timing in the motor. Its 150 ft straight so pretty long. Actually its a 150 ft straight, a 105 ft straight with a 180 turn on the end followed by a 80 ft straight before it goes into a slightly technical section. Lots of high speed sections.

The other guy by the way is a Tekin team driver so Im letting him experiment more then me...
or8ital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2008, 09:11 AM   #420
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 5,360
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default

I guess the most important stat was that I finished only a second behind a US Indoor Champs A-mainer. So I guess I wasnt too far off I still felt much slower then him though. My car was a lot more dialed but slower...
or8ital is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 02:32 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net