R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-04-2009, 05:16 AM   #4111
Tech Master
 
Pablo Diablo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 1,005
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Send a message via Skype™ to Pablo Diablo
Default RX8 for TC racing

Apart from the larger size does anyone know of any disadvantages of using a RX8 in TC racing. Does it use the same firmware?
__________________
Paul H

Losi Type R | Xray T3 | CRC Gen XL | CRC Gen X 10 ME(Messiah Edition) | Black Diamond

www.FlyingFoxRC.com | Advanced Electronics | Team CRC | Factory Messiah
Pablo Diablo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2009, 07:45 AM   #4112
Tech Elite
 
MAD916's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: La Center Seca
Posts: 3,117
Default

I ran the RX8 and the new software in my TC at the Reedy race, yes the size is a bit of a challenge but fit well within my car. I had to move some other electronics to balance the car back out.

In Mod we had some issue keeping speedo temp down and top end rip with the RS-pro, but the RX8 had NO issues. temp on the speedo remained at 2 to 3 LED's, and the rip was amazing. We ran Dual mode still with timing at 70 to 80ish, and motor timing below 10 degrees. profile (1) on throttle, and used some current limiter to soften up the bottom end.

worked great..... after some mod's to the RS-pro and the addition of a fan, the RS-pro has performed well back at home. will be doing some more testing with the new software tonight at our Thursday Club Race, and get the feedback back to Randy.

You guys won't be disappointed nod:
__________________
Timezone Raceway Park " on-road outdoor european style road course.
Timezone II 60'x100' indoor carpet track. Host of the ROAR 2011 Carpet Nat's.
Timezonehobbies.com your new source for online RC products.
MAD916 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2009, 08:07 AM   #4113
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Holland
Posts: 123
Default

It looks like half of the world has the new software...........lol
__________________
_____________________________________________
Tamiya TRF 417, Fantom Racing
rcpoint is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2009, 08:19 AM   #4114
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Helmond
Posts: 1,544
Default

Here a movie of me training at our track.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vxUzg...eature=channel
__________________
http://www.mikky32.com
Tekin RS pro
TOP racing Photon
Tekin Redline 10,5
Protoform LTC-R
mikky32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2009, 09:25 AM   #4115
Tech Master
 
2wdrive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,316
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MAD916 View Post
I ran the RX8 and the new software in my TC at the Reedy race, yes the size is a bit of a challenge but fit well within my car. I had to move some other electronics to balance the car back out.

In Mod we had some issue keeping speedo temp down and top end rip with the RS-pro, but the RX8 had NO issues. temp on the speedo remained at 2 to 3 LED's, and the rip was amazing. We ran Dual mode still with timing at 70 to 80ish, and motor timing below 10 degrees. profile (1) on throttle, and used some current limiter to soften up the bottom end.

worked great..... after some mod's to the RS-pro and the addition of a fan, the RS-pro has performed well back at home. will be doing some more testing with the new software tonight at our Thursday Club Race, and get the feedback back to Randy.

You guys won't be disappointed nod:
yes rs pro with fan runs great in mod but how did you achieve topspeed in dual mode? I tried dual mode with 70 to almost 90 degrees timing but i couldn't get any speed with my pro10 on a BIG track with roughly 325ft of full throttle with rs pro and novak 4.5t. I am really curious!

I tried it with different rollout but to no avail. Is the rollout the same in dual mode as in sensord or do i need to change it higher or lower in dual??
2wdrive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2009, 12:36 PM   #4116
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5,620
Trader Rating: 76 (100%+)
Default

Hey Randy, I've been thinking about getting a Spektrum Dx3S and was wondering if there is anything I need to know about my RS before I buy, such as is it compatable with the Spektrum technology? Any help is greatly appreciated.
MUDVAYNE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2009, 12:39 PM   #4117
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Holland
Posts: 123
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MUDVAYNE View Post
Hey Randy, I've been thinking about getting a Spektrum Dx3S and was wondering if there is anything I need to know about my RS before I buy, such as is it compatable with the Spektrum technology? Any help is greatly appreciated.
I am using spektrum with my RS Pro without any problems at all.
__________________
_____________________________________________
Tamiya TRF 417, Fantom Racing
rcpoint is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2009, 01:45 PM   #4118
Tech Elite
 
olhipster1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Asgard
Posts: 3,994
Trader Rating: 98 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to olhipster1
Default DX3R

I've used the DX3R with the Tekin RS for quite a while...zero glitches. ( didn't try super micro receiver but I'm sure it also works fine).

currently running with a 3PKS ...zero problems so far.
__________________
everything is Cause and effect
every Action has a reaction.
"I drank too much wine - I must take a p!ss"
CAUSE and EFFECT
olhipster1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2009, 01:58 PM   #4119
Tech Addict
 
MarkBrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 712
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
...

Cosmo, I did group your reply sorry.

I'm aware of the "45" . It's an added step that doesn't do anything. Our scalers are stopped in the software and that one was allowed to go further.
1) I set up my RS (198 firmware) with full boost using 3.25 and, based on your statements, assumed this would be the same as 30 degrees boost. Last night I ran the car (rubber TC, 17.5 Duo, min timing at the motor, small-medium carpet track, geared 4.6 FDR) for 3 minutes and it came off at 150, not good! I got out the Hotwire, set boost to 30, ran the car for 3 minutes, came off at 125 (6 minute runs later came off at 152). TQ'd and won last night's club race.

From this I conclude that there *is* a difference between full boost and 30 boost with 3.25 Hotwire. One or the other of them might actually give 30 degrees boost, but not both. Can you explain what I'm seeing?

I looked for a way to download 3.24, but didn't find it. Is that version still available?

2) The timing advance slider is displayed only in dual mode. However, because the RS fails over to dual mode when it detects a sensor failure in sensored-only mode, it is a good idea to set timing advance even in sensored-only mode.

To make this setting, is it correct that you first select the dual mode checkbox, then make the timing advance setting, then select the sensored-only checkbox? Is it correct that even though the TA setting is now gone from view, the TA value you have set will be written to the RS the next time you perform "apply settings"?

3) When calibrating my 3PK/FASST to use the RS, I found it necessary to set a non-zero subtrim on the throttle channel. In 20+ years of RC racing this was the first ESC I *ever used* to require this. Now this adjustment is not a big deal but they must cause a certain percentage of customers to get confused/frustrated, make support calls, etc. Does Tekin gain some offsetting *benefit* from requiring this adjustment? Will the next generation of speed Tekin speed controls still require it?
MarkBrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2009, 02:11 PM   #4120
Tech Champion
 
Krio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: At dirt tracks in Michigan!
Posts: 5,100
Trader Rating: 150 (99%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkBrown View Post
1)
3) When calibrating my 3PK/FASST to use the RS, I found it necessary to set a non-zero subtrim on the throttle channel. In 20+ years of RC racing this was the first ESC I *ever used* to require this. Now this adjustment is not a big deal but they must cause a certain percentage of customers to get confused/frustrated, make support calls, etc. Does Tekin gain some offsetting *benefit* from requiring this adjustment? Will the next generation of speed Tekin speed controls still require it?
I have a 3pk and the only thing I had to do was reverse the throttle channel with the sub trim at 0. The only difference is I am using a spektrum pro setup.:weird
__________________
www.kriostasis.com
Krio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2009, 02:28 PM   #4121
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 358
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Got subtrim set to zero on my 3PK/FASST and it works fine for me.
Recalibrated after every firmware update no probs.
Lycan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2009, 02:31 PM   #4122
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 140
Default

I've got a 3PK Super and I also only had to reverse the throttle. 0 subtrim.
__________________
Ultima RB5-SP2/HB D4 WCE/AE TC5R/AE 18R/Traxxas Blue Eagle
Sponsoring Futaba/Tekin/Thunder Power with my hard earned cash.
BlueEagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2009, 02:52 PM   #4123
Tech Master
 
2wdrive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,316
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lycan View Post
Got subtrim set to zero on my 3PK/FASST and it works fine for me.
Recalibrated after every firmware update no probs.
Same here no problems with a 3pk fasst system, i am not sure what your problem is but have you set deadband to 10 on the rs pro?
2wdrive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2009, 03:04 PM   #4124
Tech Elite
 
razzor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Durban, South Africa
Posts: 2,810
Default

Its fairly common for you to reverse the throttle channel.
Have done it with my previous Tekins and my Speedpassion GT esc's
__________________
Casterracing ZX1.5R
casterracing EX-1 Pro, SP Silver Arrow
TOP Racing Scythe, SP 17.5, SP GT Pro 2.0
TOP Racing Scythe, SP 4.5 V2, Hobbywing Xerun 120SD 2.0
TOP Racing Scythe, SP 13.5, Hobbywing Xerun 120SD 2.0
razzor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2009, 04:34 PM   #4125
Suspended
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 121
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gortan View Post
i too thought that once sensored only mode is enabled, timing under the boost bar was always applied from 0 to 100% throttle (and from 0 to full rpms).

However, while testing the boost and gradually increasing boost from 15 to 30... i'm unable to feel the car slower in take offs... however the difference in top end is very noticeable....

i think a clarification on what is actually happening from tekin is now in order

g
Look a few posts back. It was quoted that it is RPM dependent.
Christopher13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 01:29 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net