R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-23-2009, 04:24 PM   #3871
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Helmond
Posts: 1,544
Default

Wich motor?
4,5T?

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2wdrive View Post
installed it on my laptop and had the exact same thing that message in a green box just like on the picture.

Anyway.. i still tried it out with mixed results. I drove together with someone who had a regular lrp spx, no stock spec just the spx digital or something. Anyway, his rollout is roughly 55 but i could not get the same speed as he was going. He was way faster on the strait. I changed rollout from 56 to 59 and put boost steadily towards 22. With this setting we had roughly the same speed on the straight.


The thing is that the progres of gaining speed is not the same. I can see that with the tekin the start is quite fast, a little faster then the spx, then it seems to not gaining speed that much ( the spx eccelarates then faster, gaining on me) and then it seems the boost kicks in or somethng and i gain more top end so we have roughly the same top speed at the end. Then i can hear the motor scream quite a high pitch sound. Tempature was around 55-60 degrees celcius his temps were just a little lower.

Two settings i want to try out next time. One with the same rollout as he has, around 56 but then very high boost and i will try a rollout of around 58 instead of 59 and boost of 25 instead of 22.

With lower rollout of 54 or 56 i really couldn't out run him on the strait, he flew past me but in the infield i was a little faster because the speed out of the corner is quite fast. The thing is that he didn't change his rollout at all while i had to do it to get the same speed plus put some more boost.

This is on a big 1/8 gas track with a long strait. The speed that was measured by the speedtrap on the end of the straight was around 85-87 km/h
__________________
http://www.mikky32.com
Tekin RS pro
TOP racing Photon
Tekin Redline 10,5
Protoform LTC-R
mikky32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2009, 04:58 PM   #3872
Super Moderator
 
Cpt.America's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Washington State
Posts: 11,081
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EVILGRAFX View Post
I can't say if this is definitely the problem or not but, I had a similar problem and it didn't go away until I used a registry cleaner application. Every time you load new software, information gets loaded into the registry about that program. Using the add/remove program in the control panel is supposed to get rid of that information but, doesn't always get it all.

Hope this helps.
Except for the fact that it happens on a computer that has NEVER see tekin software before. And if you go back a version... the issue goes away. Im pretty sure its a problem with the boost setting they changed.
__________________
A big thanks to my sponsors:
- Fantom Racing - www.fantomracing.com -
- Fusion Graphix- www.fusiongraphix.com -
- RCSpecialties -
Cpt.America is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2009, 06:02 PM   #3873
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 649
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gortan View Post
I'm also getting this error... screen shot attached with this post.

I did not have this issue prior the 1s fix.
ie. 3.24 did not generate this error.. but 3.25 is.

thanks.

Try a factory reset on the speedo and try again. It looks more like the software doesn't like one of the old settings. A factory reset should fix it.
Fred_B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2009, 06:33 PM   #3874
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fred_B View Post
Try a factory reset on the speedo and try again. It looks more like the software doesn't like one of the old settings. A factory reset should fix it.

I tried that and didn't work
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2009, 07:35 PM   #3875
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,625
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cpt.America View Post
Except for the fact that it happens on a computer that has NEVER see tekin software before. And if you go back a version... the issue goes away. Im pretty sure its a problem with the boost setting they changed.
It's kinda weird that it's screwing up on so many computers that this one person uses and out of all the people I know personally that are using these upgrades, not one person has had a problem.

EVILGRAFX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2009, 07:42 PM   #3876
avs
Tech Master
 
avs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,175
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EVILGRAFX View Post
It's kinda weird that it's screwing up on so many computers that this one person uses and out of all the people I know personally that are using these upgrades, not one person has had a problem.

hmm, maybe all the machines have the same windows flavor?

maybe randy pike was right to call this a 'install problem', it may be that we (i am getting the nifty yellow window message) have some odd windows thing happening.

my machine has windows xp sp3, but now i will try it on a vista and xp sp2 (they each have very different software loads) to see if it is a PC or ESC centric thing
avs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2009, 08:15 PM   #3877
Tech Elite
 
SammyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: New England
Posts: 3,045
Trader Rating: 138 (100%+)
Default

is hotwire vista64x compatable?
__________________
Hotbodies USA
SweepRacing USA
SammyZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2009, 08:33 PM   #3878
Tech Champion
 
STLNLST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 8,996
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

[QUOTE=Randy_Pike;5847784]]We have the speed we're looking for. There is always room for improvement. We have some of our biggest sceptics running the RS against the SPX's and they too are liking it.
QUOTE]

Just go ahead and use my name This speedo is the real deal and it didn't require the purchase of a whole new system
STLNLST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2009, 08:50 PM   #3879
wyd
Tech Legend
 
wyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Castle Mamba Max Pro. Feel its power!!!!!!!!!!
Posts: 21,141
Trader Rating: 50 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to wyd
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mojoman View Post
I don't know the stock timing but, if you're running a RS at the "C" try a 4.2 or lower fdr (especially with the current layout). Check motor temps after a 6 minute run. Gear from there.
Thanks. Hope to be down either next week or the week after. Thanks again for the info.
__________________
Castle Creations (Since 2005) Just awesome products
Bumps & Jumps RC (Great Indoor facility for offroad and oval)
ST Racing Concepts (STRC)
Custom Works (Best Oval Cars around)
wyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2009, 08:52 PM   #3880
wyd
Tech Legend
 
wyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Castle Mamba Max Pro. Feel its power!!!!!!!!!!
Posts: 21,141
Trader Rating: 50 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to wyd
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
Stock timing is 12 out of the box.

Your boost will not go to 45 even if it's showing it.

For those having install issues I'd like to know what OS you're using?

If you are running Vista you MUST delete the hidden file in the "virtual store" folder. I made a video to show you how to get to it:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tTp3tUL9u8Y

We have the speed we're looking for. There is always room for improvement. We have some of our biggest sceptics running the RS against the SPX's and they too are liking it.

EJ is a super fast driver and is one to watch. But it's he's not running anything special. His car is super dialed and he's running faster than some mod guys. His car has mad corner speed and just looks to be in a different level. He does have competition and racing is racing.
Thanks
__________________
Castle Creations (Since 2005) Just awesome products
Bumps & Jumps RC (Great Indoor facility for offroad and oval)
ST Racing Concepts (STRC)
Custom Works (Best Oval Cars around)
wyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2009, 09:14 PM   #3881
Super Moderator
 
Cpt.America's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Washington State
Posts: 11,081
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EVILGRAFX View Post
It's kinda weird that it's screwing up on so many computers that this one person uses and out of all the people I know personally that are using these upgrades, not one person has had a problem.

I am a systems administrator, have been a PC tech for over a decade, and I install, uninstall, administer, and troubleshoot PCs for a living. It most certainly is NOT, something that I am doing.
__________________
A big thanks to my sponsors:
- Fantom Racing - www.fantomracing.com -
- Fusion Graphix- www.fusiongraphix.com -
- RCSpecialties -
Cpt.America is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2009, 09:35 PM   #3882
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Victoria B.C Canada
Posts: 390
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EVILGRAFX View Post
out of all the people I know personally that are using these upgrades, not one person has had a problem.

Maybe they have not downloaded the new software 3.25 As I have installed all the other versions with no problems. I did the right uninstall by removing the hidden files in Vista 1st. But this new version also had a problem with my XP system that was just reinstalled and has never had hotwire installed on it before


-=light=-
__________________
Gorden
light is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2009, 10:05 PM   #3883
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,625
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cpt.America View Post
I am a systems administrator, have been a PC tech for over a decade, and I install, uninstall, administer, and troubleshoot PCs for a living. It most certainly is NOT, something that I am doing.
Well, you certainly have the expertise. I was simply stating that it's weird.
EVILGRAFX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2009, 10:12 PM   #3884
Tech Regular
 
cosmo1974's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Adelaide AUSTRALIA (5.754 mins SE of The Parks)
Posts: 371
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EVILGRAFX View Post
It's kinda weird that it's screwing up on so many computers that this one person uses and out of all the people I know personally that are using these upgrades, not one person has had a problem.

All the people I know represent 0.0000001% of all Windows computer configurations
__________________
"I'm either retired or unemployed, depending on when the money runs out !" > AERCCC_#25 > LargeOutdoorAsphaltTrack > CycloneTC + TekinRS_HWXerun_ESCs + Duo2_17.5 + SMC_Fantom_LiPos + BLS551 + MX3FG + TC1030 + MM >> =======TRACK_VIEW_FROM_SPACE========> http://www.nearmap.com/[email protected],138.560313&ll=-34.857766,138.560313&z=19&t=h&nmd=20100614
cosmo1974 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2009, 11:22 PM   #3885
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 131
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fred_B View Post
Try a factory reset on the speedo and try again. It looks more like the software doesn't like one of the old settings. A factory reset should fix it.
With HW 3.25.. I reflashed the tekin... so it was back to factory defaults and the same msg kept popping up...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cpt.America View Post
Except for the fact that it happens on a computer that has NEVER see tekin software before. And if you go back a version... the issue goes away. Im pretty sure its a problem with the boost setting they changed.
Yes I've done a fresh install last week and installed the first time yesterday and I have this error. I do also beleive it's an issue with the boost setting that is allowed to go beyond 30....

Quote:
Originally Posted by avs View Post
hmm, maybe all the machines have the same windows flavor?

maybe randy pike was right to call this a 'install problem', it may be that we (i am getting the nifty yellow window message) have some odd windows thing happening.

my machine has windows xp sp3, but now i will try it on a vista and xp sp2 (they each have very different software loads) to see if it is a PC or ESC centric thing
So far we've seen on XP and Vista. I tried in Windows 7 (similar to Vista) and the issue is the same.

Last edited by gortan; 05-23-2009 at 11:36 PM.
gortan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:24 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net