R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-08-2009, 08:56 AM   #3646
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5,623
Trader Rating: 76 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tc3team View Post
Will there be any future plans to develop and release hotwire software for windows 7?

I only ask as i'm looking at getting a new laptop in a few months, and windows 7 is due out in the latter part of 2009 (And we all know how slow Vista is )....
Hmmm, just when you thought you couldn't polish a turd.
MUDVAYNE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2009, 08:57 AM   #3647
Super Moderator
 
Cpt.America's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Washington State
Posts: 11,081
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tc3team View Post
Will there be any future plans to develop and release hotwire software for windows 7?

I only ask as i'm looking at getting a new laptop in a few months, and windows 7 is due out in the latter part of 2009 (And we all know how slow Vista is )....
If it runs in vista, it will run in 7.
__________________
A big thanks to my sponsors:
- Fantom Racing - www.fantomracing.com -
- Fusion Graphix- www.fusiongraphix.com -
- RCSpecialties -
Cpt.America is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2009, 08:59 AM   #3648
Tech Champion
 
tc3team's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 6,151
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MUDVAYNE View Post
Hmmm, just when you thought you couldn't polish a turd.
My wifes brother who lives in Belarus is using windows 7 (maybe a beta version????) and says its a lot quicker than Vista, but I will be pretty limited in choice to what OS I get with my new laptop.

It will either be some version of Vista, or 7 if it's publically available then
__________________
Fusion Hobbies / www.horshamrc.org

The wife stops me being sane and the r/c stops me from going insane....
tc3team is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2009, 09:00 AM   #3649
Tech Champion
 
tc3team's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 6,151
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cpt.America View Post
If it runs in vista, it will run in 7.
Well, if it does that would be awesome

I'm just not sure how what your saying would be the case, as not all versions of windows will support Hotwire...
__________________
Fusion Hobbies / www.horshamrc.org

The wife stops me being sane and the r/c stops me from going insane....
tc3team is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2009, 09:01 AM   #3650
Super Moderator
 
Cpt.America's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Washington State
Posts: 11,081
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tc3team View Post
My wifes brother who lives in Belarus is using windows 7 (maybe a beta version????) and says its a lot quicker than Vista, but I will be pretty limited in choice to what OS I get with my new laptop.

It will either be some version of Vista, or 7 if it's publically available then
7 is signifigantly faster than vista as they have really reworked how the OS handles memory... its a lighter OS with less overhead. How applications work hasn't changed so Vista programs will work no problem in 7. However, the crappy as hell interface of vista remains.
__________________
A big thanks to my sponsors:
- Fantom Racing - www.fantomracing.com -
- Fusion Graphix- www.fusiongraphix.com -
- RCSpecialties -
Cpt.America is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2009, 09:03 AM   #3651
Super Moderator
 
Cpt.America's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Washington State
Posts: 11,081
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tc3team View Post
Well, if it does that would be awesome

I'm just not sure how what your saying would be the case, as not all versions of windows will support Hotwire...
One of the key selling point of 7, per microsoft, is that it will run any program that vista will run as the key elements to how apps run, hasn't changed. They are making that very clear because of all the backlash they got from the move from XP to vista.
__________________
A big thanks to my sponsors:
- Fantom Racing - www.fantomracing.com -
- Fusion Graphix- www.fusiongraphix.com -
- RCSpecialties -
Cpt.America is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2009, 09:05 AM   #3652
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: northern california
Posts: 909
Trader Rating: 77 (100%+)
Default

Does the RS / RS Pro operate on frequencies that would cause a non-2.4ghz radio system to glitch? I'm still using FM in the 75mhz band.
slashdriver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2009, 09:20 AM   #3653
Tech Elite
 
YmeBP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,927
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cpt.America View Post
If it runs in vista, it will run in 7.
+1

.Net doesn't need to be rewritten for different versions of an OS, only when they release a new version of .net . From what i can see most of the hotwire relies on .Net classes etc. I've tried it in the Windows 7 RC and it works.
__________________
www.skyrocketracing.com quality RC gear!
http://www.rctech.net/forum/racing-forum/555071-2011-skyrocket-invitational-blue-diamond-raceway-october-15-16-a.html <- Great race!
YmeBP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2009, 09:21 AM   #3654
Tech Champion
 
Krio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: At dirt tracks in Michigan!
Posts: 5,103
Trader Rating: 150 (99%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by slashdriver View Post
Does the RS / RS Pro operate on frequencies that would cause a non-2.4ghz radio system to glitch? I'm still using FM in the 75mhz band.
The RS is perfectly fine to use with 27 and 75 mhz band radios.
__________________
www.kriostasis.com
Krio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2009, 09:27 AM   #3655
Tech Champion
 
tc3team's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 6,151
Default

thanks for the swift answers guys, good to know!

(lets just hope 7 is quicker than Vista, or it will be time to go home from racing by the time i've got the hotwire configured )
__________________
Fusion Hobbies / www.horshamrc.org

The wife stops me being sane and the r/c stops me from going insane....
tc3team is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2009, 09:30 AM   #3656
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 107
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

i have tried hotwire in windows 7 rc on my macbook ,
both using bootcamp and vmware it worked perfect
windows 7 is a lot faster than vista by the way but i compare nothing with leopard
khaledome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2009, 10:04 AM   #3657
Tech Champion
 
Krio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: At dirt tracks in Michigan!
Posts: 5,103
Trader Rating: 150 (99%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by khaledome View Post
i have tried hotwire in windows 7 rc on my macbook ,
both using bootcamp and vmware it worked perfect
windows 7 is a lot faster than vista by the way but i compare nothing with leopard
I have been dual booting my macbook as well, but now my bootleg XP keeps asking me to register and won't let me do anything until I do.

Anyone have an ISO image of Windows 7 they can email me?
__________________
www.kriostasis.com
Krio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2009, 12:41 PM   #3658
Tech Initiate
 
timmay langdell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 26
Default

hi what is the differances between the 189 and 194?
i runing the 189 at the min with 10.5 and must say its very good, but as i dont have a lap top i didnt want to change it as it means a journey home if its not as good and a wasted race meeting.
timmay langdell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2009, 02:14 PM   #3659
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 175
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2wdrive View Post
i run my pro10 with a 4.5t novak and i tinkerd with the dual mode a lot. I had a laptop on the track. With every setting i found it was lacking speed on the strait when it was going over on sensorless. Beginning was wicked fast when it was sensord but once in sensorless there really wasn't any speed left. I began timing very low and had timing till 80 or 90. Tempetures were ok. After i put it even higher it began to stutter in sensorless mode.

Could be that i didn't find the sweet spot yet but after 3 days of trying out on the circuit i put it on sensord and now it is working how it should be. A little less rollout then i normaly run and i have speed from the start and it keeps going building up speed till the end. So probably i still have to test the dual mode a lot to find the right spot but for now i will just run it in sensord during the races. It really is much simpler and less frustration :-).

I run now rollout of around 29.5mm on quite big 1/8 tracks with timing on 9. Any higher timing and the motor will stutter like mad. I think the novak motors have a standard timing of 12.

I did find that the esc ran a lot hotter in sensord mode then in dual mode. Probably the esc needs to do a lot more work? A fan is really needed if you don't want to get backed electronics.

I also have problems with speed in large tracks, motors mods (LRPX12 4.5, SP4.5 ver2, LRP 5.5 X12) I run in dual mode timing 80-90, temp ok, lipo 2S, car T2-008
higbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2009, 03:09 PM   #3660
Tech Fanatic
 
James35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
Posts: 750
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Krio View Post
I have been dual booting my macbook as well, but now my bootleg XP keeps asking me to register and won't let me do anything until I do.

Anyone have an ISO image of Windows 7 they can email me?
Wow, ok, you guys are getting off topic. This is a Tekin thread, and certainly not a software piracy request thread.
James35 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 02:52 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net