R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-02-2009, 11:43 AM   #3541
Tech Elite
 
chris moore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Phx AZ
Posts: 3,780
Trader Rating: 88 (99%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MUDVAYNE View Post
Just a thought here, but before you installed the 194, did you un-install the other versions?
My problem is updating the esc not the pc, I have the latest software updated (198) on my pc.
__________________
Sponsered by:

CMDezigns Paint Works
https://www.facebook.com/pages/CM-Dezigns/259989190822177?ref=hl
chris moore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2009, 11:48 AM   #3542
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5,623
Trader Rating: 76 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chris moore View Post
My problem is updating the esc not the pc, I have the latest software updated (198) on my pc.

sending you a pm
MUDVAYNE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2009, 01:43 PM   #3543
Tech Elite
 
Trips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: 360 Speedway
Posts: 2,251
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 20 SMOKE View Post
i went to the website ond did the download and it was 194,were did you guys see the 198
Randy posted that it was at http://www.teamtekin.com/hotwire.html

THe revision history link there doesn't show anything newer than version 2.6 from may of 2008, but the download link should be the new version

Quote:
Originally Posted by nitrobeast View Post
Hey, how are you??
When I go into versions all I see is 189,183,180. Under current version it says 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by nitrobeast View Post
Randy,
I did both of those, other versions are 189,183,180 current version is 189??
Guys, try something if you would... hook up the hotwire to the PC, but DON'T plug the RS in yet... fire up the Hotwire software, and when the initial screen appears, hit the "Help" button. See what version number appears...

Post back here with the version number you get, and if you're running XP or Vista.

Quote:
Originally Posted by chris moore View Post
Randy, I have the new software version loaded and see 198 in the avalible versions but when I select 198 and save the settings the version is'nt changing, it stays on 194. Any ideas?

Chris
Quote:
Originally Posted by chris moore View Post
My problem is updating the esc not the pc, I have the latest software updated (198) on my pc.
Chris,

Version 1.98 isn't what runs on your PC, it's the firmware that runs in the RS. When you selected 1.98 in the version list, did you then actually update the ESC, or just save the settings... when you Update the ESC, it goes through the four step process, if you didn't do that you didn't get 1.98 into the RS and still have the old firmware in it.
__________________
MARSHAL!!
Trips is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2009, 02:21 PM   #3544
Tech Master
 
2wdrive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,316
Default

i have version 2.15 of hotwire when i push on help. I have version 194 in the hotwire. What is then different with version 2.6?

running xp
2wdrive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2009, 02:34 PM   #3545
Tech Elite
 
chris moore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Phx AZ
Posts: 3,780
Trader Rating: 88 (99%+)
Default

Thanks Trips, got it now, still getting used to the hotwire screen But like nitrobeast I noticed that once I select the 1s and apply the settings, unhook the hotwire then hook it back up that box is then not checked, Anyone else seeing this also?


chris
__________________
Sponsered by:

CMDezigns Paint Works
https://www.facebook.com/pages/CM-Dezigns/259989190822177?ref=hl
chris moore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2009, 02:40 PM   #3546
Tech Elite
 
Trips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: 360 Speedway
Posts: 2,251
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chris moore View Post
Thanks Trips, got it now, still getting used to the hotwire screen But like nitrobeast I noticed that once I select the 1s and apply the settings, unhook the hotwire then hook it back up that box is then not checked, Anyone else seeing this also?


chris
Chris,

After you hook the hotwire back up to the RS, try hitting the "read current" button and see what happens...

Also, can you check the version number of the hotwire software... hit the "Help" button on the initial screen before you plug the RS to the hotwire.

Thanks
__________________
MARSHAL!!
Trips is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2009, 02:56 PM   #3547
Tech Elite
 
chris moore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Phx AZ
Posts: 3,780
Trader Rating: 88 (99%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trips View Post
Chris,

After you hook the hotwire back up to the RS, try hitting the "read current" button and see what happens...

Also, can you check the version number of the hotwire software... hit the "Help" button on the initial screen before you plug the RS to the hotwire.

Thanks
I'm assuming that your refering to the top box "current settings"; if so when I click on that the 1s box is still not checked. The version of the hotwire is 3.24. The interesting thing is that when I select the 1s box a little pop-up box comes up and says "voltage cuttoff has not been set set the voltage cuttoff defore driving". However I do have the cuttoff set at 2 in the esc.
__________________
Sponsered by:

CMDezigns Paint Works
https://www.facebook.com/pages/CM-Dezigns/259989190822177?ref=hl
chris moore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2009, 02:58 PM   #3548
Tech Elite
 
Trips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: 360 Speedway
Posts: 2,251
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2wdrive View Post
i have version 2.15 of hotwire when i push on help. I have version 194 in the hotwire. What is then different with version 2.6?

running xp
2.6 is an older version of the Hotwire software... real old. Version 2.9 was the version that came with 1.89 fiormware, and then Tekin did something kinda funny with the version numbering and 2.15 came with firmware 1.94.

The new Hotwire version that comes with firmware 1.98 is version 3.24, and it comes with the 1s LiPO cutoff.I really haven't had a chance to look at it yet.
__________________
MARSHAL!!
Trips is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2009, 03:24 PM   #3549
Tech Master
 
2wdrive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,316
Default

i uninstalled it and installed the new hotwire version. It says tekin hotwire version 3.24 now and it has the 198 version as well. Curious what the difference is between the versions other then the 1S button
2wdrive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2009, 03:42 PM   #3550
Tech Elite
 
hacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Vic, Australia
Posts: 3,136
Trader Rating: 141 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2wdrive View Post
i uninstalled it and installed the new hotwire version. It says tekin hotwire version 3.24 now and it has the 198 version as well. Curious what the difference is between the versions other then the 1S button
bump on this question has been asked twice already but not answered.

What is the difference between 198 and 194, besides the 1 cell ??
hacker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2009, 03:47 PM   #3551
Tech Master
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Mooresville, NC
Posts: 1,187
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default Trips

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trips View Post
2.6 is an older version of the Hotwire software... real old. Version 2.9 was the version that came with 1.89 fiormware, and then Tekin did something kinda funny with the version numbering and 2.15 came with firmware 1.94.

The new Hotwire version that comes with firmware 1.98 is version 3.24, and it comes with the 1s LiPO cutoff.I really haven't had a chance to look at it yet.
I have 2.6 and Tekin website doesn't have 3.24 Where can I get it???
__________________
Rick "Blue" Sieboldt - Mooresville, NC
* Associated T5M * Tekin * TQ Wire *
www.tqracing.com/rc_products.htm For all your wire needs
lidebt2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2009, 04:06 PM   #3552
Tech Elite
 
Trips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: 360 Speedway
Posts: 2,251
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Hi Rick... been a while.

If you go to http://www.teamtekin.com/hotwire.html and click on the "download" link you'll get the latest version... that's where I got it.

David
__________________
MARSHAL!!
Trips is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2009, 04:07 PM   #3553
Tech Elite
 
chris moore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Phx AZ
Posts: 3,780
Trader Rating: 88 (99%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lidebt2 View Post
I have 2.6 and Tekin website doesn't have 3.24 Where can I get it???

Uninstall the hotwire on your pc, use the link that Randy posted earlier and download the software to your desktop. Reinstall the software and you'll have 3.24 with the new 1.98 release.
__________________
Sponsered by:

CMDezigns Paint Works
https://www.facebook.com/pages/CM-Dezigns/259989190822177?ref=hl
chris moore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2009, 04:26 PM   #3554
Tech Fanatic
 
lutach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Kearny, NJ
Posts: 806
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hacker View Post
bump on this question has been asked twice already but not answered.

What is the difference between 198 and 194, besides the 1 cell ??
You can also select to run your motor in reverse incase you need to. In the past specially with my sensored Aveox products, it was a headache trying to make the motor run in reverse.
__________________
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BikJALhTd8s
http://www.rc-monster.com/forum/showthread.php?t=8651
http://www.cnn.com/2008/HEALTH/conditions/04/01/autism.ireports/index.html (My daughter's video is the last one)
lutach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2009, 04:27 PM   #3555
Tech Fanatic
 
lutach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Kearny, NJ
Posts: 806
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lutach View Post
Randy,

This is a little off topic. I have all my Tekin ESCs (RS Pro, R1 Pro and R1) updated to the 198. I'm using the R1 in my Recoil with my own 7500Kv 4 pole micro motor and it's smoother then it was with the previous software version. Have you guys just added the 1S lipo and Reverse motor option or have you guys done anything with the start up as well? Also, my Recoil is much faster with the new version.

Regards.
Just bringing this to the current page.
__________________
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BikJALhTd8s
http://www.rc-monster.com/forum/showthread.php?t=8651
http://www.cnn.com/2008/HEALTH/conditions/04/01/autism.ireports/index.html (My daughter's video is the last one)
lutach is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 09:19 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net