R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-27-2009, 01:10 PM   #3481
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Pete and others.

If you're RS won't "keep" a nuetral setting this is not the RS's fault. Your radio's nuetral has a bit of "wander" and is the issue. Open up your NW setting to at least 10, no lower than that. Some radios can wander quite a bit as they get older.

This can also cause your drag brake to not work as well. Try NW around 25 if you're having any issues with drag brake.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2009, 01:16 PM   #3482
Tech Elite
 
reenmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Studio City, CA
Posts: 2,539
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
Pete and others.

If you're RS won't "keep" a nuetral setting this is not the RS's fault. Your radio's nuetral has a bit of "wander" and is the issue. Open up your NW setting to at least 10, no lower than that. Some radios can wander quite a bit as they get older.

This can also cause your drag brake to not work as well. Try NW around 25 if you're having any issues with drag brake.
Ahhhhh, I see. This error code meant that there was actually some throttle signal coming through instead of pure neutral when I booted up, then?
__________________
Pete Waydo
2010 Big Fat Turkey Race Mini Cooper AAA Main Champion
*** currently in stasis ***
reenmachine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2009, 02:01 PM   #3483
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Hawaii, USA
Posts: 7,186
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
Pete and others.

If you're RS won't "keep" a nuetral setting this is not the RS's fault. Your radio's nuetral has a bit of "wander" and is the issue. Open up your NW setting to at least 10, no lower than that. Some radios can wander quite a bit as they get older.

This can also cause your drag brake to not work as well. Try NW around 25 if you're having any issues with drag brake.
Yeah I never really thought it was my RS but my old radio. I'll have to double check when I get home but I think my NW was at 51 when I checked on my hotwire. I bumped it up 2 after reading about the NW so it may be at like 53 now. Maybe it is time for a new radio after all.
InspGadgt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2009, 02:32 PM   #3484
Tech Master
 
idbdoug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Above FltLevel300
Posts: 1,567
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by InspGadgt View Post
Yeah I never really thought it was my RS but my old radio. I'll have to double check when I get home but I think my NW was at 51 when I checked on my hotwire. I bumped it up 2 after reading about the NW so it may be at like 53 now. Maybe it is time for a new radio after all.
Did you turn your drag brake to max with the hotwire? If not, I would use hotwire to make sure your drag brake is set to max and recalibrate your radio to this new setting. I have an older KO Propo Mars and it still works well with the Tekin RS's and Hotwire

idbdoug
idbdoug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2009, 02:36 PM   #3485
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Hawaii, USA
Posts: 7,186
Default

No...I had maxed it using the ESC settings. I did change it with Hot Wire after when I noticed. It's just the other guys running the RS out here with the same software version are getting more then enough drag brake at only 30% or so...I've been wanting to get a new radio though and this just gives me an excuse

I dunno...maybe it is just me not being able to adapt well to BL. Even when I ran nitro I had to run drag brake because my brake control by finger was not fine enough.
InspGadgt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2009, 02:49 PM   #3486
Tech Master
 
idbdoug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Above FltLevel300
Posts: 1,567
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by InspGadgt View Post
No...I had maxed it using the ESC settings. I did change it with Hot Wire after when I noticed. It's just the other guys running the RS out here with the same software version are getting more then enough drag brake at only 30% or so...I've been wanting to get a new radio though and this just gives me an excuse

I dunno...maybe it is just me not being able to adapt well to BL. Even when I ran nitro I had to run drag brake because my brake control by finger was not fine enough.
Good Reason to get a new one.
idbdoug
idbdoug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2009, 07:23 PM   #3487
Team Tekin
 
Tekin Prez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,047
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by InspGadgt View Post
The odd thing I just noticed...while I had adjusted my drag brake to max on the ESC...when I went to check it on my Hot Wire last night it was only at 71%.
We increased the drag brake recently. The drag brake at max was about 50% of total max brake strength and was pretty weak on spec motors. We increased the drag brake to 70% of max brake strength. In the HOtwire we allow 100% drag brake for crawlers. So setting max DB on the ESC should show 70% in the hotwire. With the hotwire you can set more than 70%.

If you are loosing nuetral just slightly the signal is wandering. If you are loosing max throttle or max brake settings I am concerned. If the nuetral is only slightly off and you can barely move the trigger to get it to accept, then you may have moved your throttle trim accidentally or the signal is wandering. Radios will wander some with temp and battery voltage.

Tekin Prez
__________________
[email protected]
Smarter, Smaller, Faster....
www.teamtekin.com
Tekin Prez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2009, 07:45 PM   #3488
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Hawaii, USA
Posts: 7,186
Default

Very interesting thank you!

Well the radio is over 10 years old now so it may have a bit more wander in neutral than normal.
InspGadgt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2009, 08:40 PM   #3489
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by reenmachine View Post
Ahhhhh, I see. This error code meant that there was actually some throttle signal coming through instead of pure neutral when I booted up, then?
YES
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2009, 11:26 PM   #3490
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Hawaii, USA
Posts: 7,186
Default

Ok I am looking at my Hot Wire now and the neutral width was set to 56. I have no idea how it got set that high as that is an adjustment I haven't messed with. Is it possible for it to be too high? Should I drop it back down to the 20's?
InspGadgt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2009, 05:25 AM   #3491
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 234
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Whoa! Massive thread...

I m in the market for a RS myself. Going to pair it with the Redline17.5 for stock class races hopefully, but was just wondering how come these speed controllers have that massive capacitor thing hanging out the side? What is that for?

Sorry for the noobness. I've been away from R/C cars for about 15 years now.
rnd_tang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2009, 05:33 AM   #3492
Tech Elite
 
Trips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: 360 Speedway
Posts: 2,251
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

You must have the Tekins confused with some other speed controls... The Tekins have some of the smallest capacitors of just about ANY speed control on the market. Here's my RS in a 1/12 chassis... that little silver can on top is the capacitor.

__________________
MARSHAL!!

Last edited by Trips; 04-28-2009 at 05:50 AM.
Trips is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2009, 05:40 AM   #3493
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 234
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

So these ones are smaller than other brands? Dang! What are these things for?

Sorry, I m just curious.
rnd_tang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2009, 05:50 AM   #3494
Tech Elite
 
Trips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: 360 Speedway
Posts: 2,251
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

To answer the question regarding the reason for having the capacitors... they are there to smooth out the voltage ripple caused by the high frequency switching of the FETs. It helps keep the speed control running cool.

Just as a comparison, here's a shot of my Losi Xcelorin speed control. Hard to tell just from the picture, but the speed control itself is significantly bigger than the RS, and that honkin' huge can on the side is its capacitor...

__________________
MARSHAL!!

Last edited by Trips; 04-28-2009 at 06:01 AM.
Trips is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2009, 10:11 AM   #3495
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 156
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trips View Post
Hi Marvin,

Okay, you're on version 2.8 of the Hotwire software, if you've tried updating the hotwire software it's Vista that's blocking the upgrade... the Hotwire release that came with the RS1.89 firmware upgrade would show 2.9 on the help screen, and the Hotwire release that came with the 1.94 RS update would show 2.15 on the help screen.

To get the Hotwire update working in Vista, follow the step by step directions in THIS POST You may want to print it before you start with the procedure...

Once that's all done, your hotwire software on your computer should be updated. Check the help screen from the initial Hotwire screen to see the version running. When you've verified that you have the new hotwire version running, plug the RS into the hotwire, and when the main interface appears you can click the "versions" button and you will see that the RS is still showing version 1.80, but the newer versions are present in a list. Select the version you want (I'd recommend 1.94 if you've upgraded to Hotwire 2.15) and update the ESC. DO NOT UNPLUG OR DISTURB THE RS OR HOTWIRE DURING THE UPDATING PROCESS.

Once the screen says the uopdating is complete, you should be good to go.

I'm sending you a PM with my phone number, if you're still having problems after following the procedure in the link above, call any time.

D
you have pm
mshap33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 05:52 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net