R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-25-2009, 05:31 AM   #3451
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Mongville
Posts: 6,980
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Randy / tekin etc, can you please post a pic of the RX8 munted on a TC chassis?

Interested to see how it looks, hard to gauge just from the dimensions.
__________________
12th Scale - The premier class (if you can make runtime)
Besercoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2009, 08:29 AM   #3452
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 107
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
Yes the RS Pro can run a delta wound motor.

From the sounds of it you've updated the esc. You MUST have a to a, b to b, and c to c . If it runs backwards my guess is that it's not a Tekin motor and that you've somehow managed to spin around the endbell so far that you're firing on the wrong phase. I've seen this with a Duo and another brand of motor. There's no "stop" to prevent this. Since it does it with "other" motors and yours works correctly use your motor to test it.

After you upgrade the software you MUST recalibrate the esc to the radio again. Make sure that you max out your epa's when you do this also. Make sure there is no abs or traction control function turned on.

What kind of car is this in?
hi randy,

you are right, after reset and recalibration it worked.
thanks
khaledome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2009, 08:40 AM   #3453
Tech Elite
 
hacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Vic, Australia
Posts: 3,136
Trader Rating: 141 (100%+)
Default

when I click view versions, its says 180.

but I have version 194

I know I have 194 as it looks diffferent to the 184 I had previously.

Should I be worried?
hacker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2009, 02:53 PM   #3454
Tech Master
 
2wdrive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,316
Default

The fan i installed did it's job today. The body postst didn't get hot. Only 3-4 lights on the esc with a 4.5t novak. probably i will reinstall the esc on the chassis in another way so the body postst are turned outside (they are now turned inside) and install the fan nearer to the posts. I still think tekin should consider to make a fan for it as proper hop up. Now i had to make a makeshift fan wich looks like it doesn't really belong on the chasis and it looks ugly as well lol
2wdrive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2009, 03:20 PM   #3455
Tech Champion
 
Krio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: At dirt tracks in Michigan!
Posts: 5,103
Trader Rating: 150 (99%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2wdrive View Post
The fan i installed did it's job today. The body postst didn't get hot. Only 3-4 lights on the esc with a 4.5t novak. probably i will reinstall the esc on the chassis in another way so the body postst are turned outside (they are now turned inside) and install the fan nearer to the posts. I still think tekin should consider to make a fan for it as proper hop up. Now i had to make a makeshift fan wich looks like it doesn't really belong on the chasis and it looks ugly as well lol
There was an aluminum lower case in the works at some point and a couple guys made them for 8th scale applications...I wonder if it was shelved in order to work on the RX8 and we'll hear more about it after it calms down there at Tekin.
__________________
www.kriostasis.com
Krio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2009, 05:27 PM   #3456
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 156
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default hotwire

Just installed my hotwire,downloaded latest version from the tekin website any suggetions for 17.5 touring good starting point

Last edited by mshap33; 04-25-2009 at 06:23 PM.
mshap33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2009, 08:20 PM   #3457
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Hawaii, USA
Posts: 7,186
Default

Well tested the 194 last weekend and am really looking forward to our race tomorrow! I was able to run this really well last weekend even without the Spektrum Capacitor. Also it does seem like the brakes are working better with my radio now too. For awhile there I was debating between a new radio to replace my old 3PJS with Spektrum or getting another RS setup for my WGT...now that debate is over and I'll be ordering another RS as soon as my LHS owner gets back in town
InspGadgt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2009, 10:57 AM   #3458
Tech Fanatic
 
tc3 racer sc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: lancaster sc near charlotte nc
Posts: 921
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mshap33 View Post
Just installed my hotwire,downloaded latest version from the tekin website any suggetions for 17.5 touring good starting point
well i look around i see marvin you got u a tekin im jealous now cya reggie
tc3 racer sc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2009, 11:05 AM   #3459
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hacker View Post
when I click view versions, its says 180.

but I have version 194

I know I have 194 as it looks diffferent to the 184 I had previously.

Should I be worried?
I'd bet you've got Vista. You need to perform these steps PRIOR to installing the new software. As it sits now you're Hotwire is up to date but the esc software isn't available for you speedos.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tTp3tUL9u8Y
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2009, 11:11 AM   #3460
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

This is an RX8 in the new Top TC car of Team Tekin driver Kevin Jelich:
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2009, 11:12 AM   #3461
Tech Elite
 
Trips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: 360 Speedway
Posts: 2,251
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hacker View Post
when I click view versions, its says 180.

but I have version 194

I know I have 194 as it looks diffferent to the 184 I had previously.

Should I be worried?
Hacker,

Attach the hotwire to the computer but do NOT plug the speed control in yet. Start the Hotwire program and when the initial screen comes on, click the "Help" button. Let us know what version appears.

1.80, 1.83, 1.89 and 1.94 are versions of the speed control firmware. The number that appears in the "Help" window from the initial screen will tell which version of the Hotwire software is running on your computer.
__________________
MARSHAL!!
Trips is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2009, 11:25 AM   #3462
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 175
Default

For Randy:

The mount RX8 in the new Top TC car of Team Tekin, answered that the RS is not enough engine MOD? and large tracks


Can you explain the differences between versions? with regard to motor MOD (3.5T, 4,5T)
higbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2009, 03:43 PM   #3463
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

No! This was merely a test for the RX8. We wanted to see what the end result would be. Testing the RX8 in this application should users choose to do so. The RS PRO has more fet's and therefore more power handling capabilites than the RX8.

It's rather big for a TC and while Kevin did a great job making it look nice, it's not the intended application for the RX8.

He did feel that it had no "feel" difference over the RS Pro which is one of the things we were verifying. This was 5 cell, 3.5 at the track where this years Reedy Race of Champions will be held.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2009, 05:28 PM   #3464
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 156
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trips View Post
Hacker,

Attach the hotwire to the computer but do NOT plug the speed control in yet. Start the Hotwire program and when the initial screen comes on, click the "Help" button. Let us know what version appears.

1.80, 1.83, 1.89 and 1.94 are versions of the speed control firmware. The number that appears in the "Help" window from the initial screen will tell which version of the Hotwire software is running on your computer.
Trips this is Marvin how are you doing. I have installed hotwire but versions dont show up in the version screen. I go to the help window and it says that 2.8 is installed. How do I get versions to show up it the screen, I am on Windows Vista Thanks
mshap33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2009, 08:27 PM   #3465
Tech Elite
 
Trips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: 360 Speedway
Posts: 2,251
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Hi Marvin,

Okay, you're on version 2.8 of the Hotwire software, if you've tried updating the hotwire software it's Vista that's blocking the upgrade... the Hotwire release that came with the RS1.89 firmware upgrade would show 2.9 on the help screen, and the Hotwire release that came with the 1.94 RS update would show 2.15 on the help screen.

To get the Hotwire update working in Vista, follow the step by step directions in THIS POST You may want to print it before you start with the procedure...

Once that's all done, your hotwire software on your computer should be updated. Check the help screen from the initial Hotwire screen to see the version running. When you've verified that you have the new hotwire version running, plug the RS into the hotwire, and when the main interface appears you can click the "versions" button and you will see that the RS is still showing version 1.80, but the newer versions are present in a list. Select the version you want (I'd recommend 1.94 if you've upgraded to Hotwire 2.15) and update the ESC. DO NOT UNPLUG OR DISTURB THE RS OR HOTWIRE DURING THE UPDATING PROCESS.

Once the screen says the uopdating is complete, you should be good to go.

I'm sending you a PM with my phone number, if you're still having problems after following the procedure in the link above, call any time.

D
__________________
MARSHAL!!
Trips is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 08:15 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net