R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-16-2009, 07:14 PM   #3316
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

I put the hotwire software in and restarted and all it does is have a pic of the hotwire and say 1 plug in esc 2 plug in usb. what else do i do to use the hotwire
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2009, 07:19 PM   #3317
Tech Elite
 
reenmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Studio City, CA
Posts: 2,539
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 20 SMOKE View Post
I put the hotwire software in and restarted and all it does is have a pic of the hotwire and say 1 plug in esc 2 plug in usb. what else do i do to use the hotwire
1 plug in esc

2 plug in usb









Seriously, though, is the ESC plugged to the Hotwire and the Hotwire plugged to the computer?
__________________
Pete Waydo
2010 Big Fat Turkey Race Mini Cooper AAA Main Champion
*** currently in stasis ***
reenmachine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2009, 07:37 PM   #3318
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

yes it is and it does nothing but show the pic of what do do,the esc/hotwire light up and the only thigh that works is the update button.says searching website for up dates
the only thing i can think of is that it wasnt installed correct
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*

Last edited by 20 SMOKE; 04-16-2009 at 07:52 PM.
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2009, 08:41 PM   #3319
Tech Champion
 
STLNLST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 8,999
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Randy- Are you coming out to Speedworld tomorrow for a little testing?
STLNLST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2009, 09:10 PM   #3320
Team Tekin
 
Tekin Prez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,047
Default

Thats work when you are a Team Manager

If the red screen is showing, the portal screen, then it is seeing the hotwire unit. If it did not see the hotwire it would say "No Hotwire Detected" and close.

When it sees the speedo it changes to the interface with sliders for that speedo. Check the plug to the speedo. '

Sometimes it thinks it is a speedo ready to drive and flashes all the lights showing no radio signal. If it knows it is plugged to the hotwire just the middle light flickers.

Any leds lit on the speedo when plugged into the hotwire? No lights says no connection.
__________________
[email protected]
Smarter, Smaller, Faster....
www.teamtekin.com
Tekin Prez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2009, 09:12 PM   #3321
Tech Elite
 
Pit-racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Cali/Texas
Posts: 2,273
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

It's probably been posted already, but reading over 3000 post is hard. Just installing my new tekin rs pro/ 17.5 motor, do I need to change anything on the motor timing wise? The notch is on the line just to the left of the 12 if your looking at it from the sensor wire side. Also ordered the hotwire do I need any upgrades? Thanks
Pit-racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2009, 09:18 PM   #3322
Team Tekin
 
Tekin Prez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,047
Default

You need new software so you have the timing boost feature. Randy can send you the newest version which installs easy and quick.

Most are running the 17.5 with the motor timing and 0deg to 10 deg in sensored only mode with enough boost timing to equal 30 total for the motor setting and boost added together. Gearing depends on car and track. Always start low and work up watching motor temps.

Tekin Prez
__________________
[email protected]
Smarter, Smaller, Faster....
www.teamtekin.com
Tekin Prez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2009, 09:24 PM   #3323
Tech Elite
 
Pit-racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Cali/Texas
Posts: 2,273
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

So I need to move the endbell counter-clockwise to get to the desired mark. In what increments are the lines? And yes it will be sensored. I will be using an m8 controller.
Pit-racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2009, 10:56 PM   #3324
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Yes I will be at Speedworld working tomorrow! LOL

It's been quite some time since I raced TC on asphalt. I did a quick one hour paint job and tossed it on the car.

Most of the guys running Tc 17.5 are running the setup that the Prez mentioned.

Anyone looking to get the latest software need only email me here with the request:

[email protected]
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2009, 11:18 PM   #3325
Tech Regular
 
witz_dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 426
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Default boost timing confusion

Ok first off sorry if this is a dumb question. But i have been reading through this thread (great stuff in here by the way) and im a little confused i think. A lot of people are refering to the boost on the esc. which with my hot wire i am assuming is the one marked timing advance?

so if that is correct what im a little fuzzy on is people are referring to numbers between 0 - 30 but mine goes up to 100?

I know i read a post on here the other day that touch on this but i can't seem to find it again. Sorry if this has been asked alot

Thanks for your time
Dan

oh running sensored only 189

Last edited by witz_dan; 04-16-2009 at 11:20 PM. Reason: typo
witz_dan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2009, 11:33 PM   #3326
Tech Regular
 
witz_dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 426
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Default

ok found that post I was talking about. And after rereading it. it has cleared up a little. but im not running in dual mode. I have a timing advance slider not a boost slider. Im thinking this is only something I can do with 1.94? cuz i dont have the option for a dual mode check box like I have seen on some of the screen shots guys have posted. but just to be sure am i on the right track here?


Quote:
Originally Posted by miller tyme View Post
There is no boost 11-100, that would be timing when running in Dual mode. I have found dual mode to have less top end in any wind 10.5 and slower. If you have one of the more current versions software 189 or 194, check the box marked Sensored, the timing slider will change to Boost (0-30), if the motor is at 0, set boost to max, you should be a rocket then. Only run for a minute or so to start so to check motor temp.
witz_dan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2009, 11:33 PM   #3327
Tech Elite
 
IIGQ4U's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: La Jolla, CA SoCal
Posts: 2,489
Trader Rating: 53 (100%+)
Default

In order to see the "Boost" icon, you need to run in sensored only mode.
IIGQ4U is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2009, 11:34 PM   #3328
Tech Elite
 
303slowdown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Rapid City SD.
Posts: 2,299
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

The new software changes it from timing to boost
303slowdown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2009, 12:26 AM   #3329
Tech Regular
 
witz_dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 426
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Default

ok thank you that clears up a lot. So when it goes from timing to boost with the new software the range then changes from 0-100 to 0-30. Correct?
witz_dan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2009, 02:27 AM   #3330
Tech Elite
 
pakk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,077
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Default

let me give this one a shot.

You can have your esc in two different modes. They are dual mode and sensored mode. In dual mode, you can adjust the timing of your motor. This is not boost. This adjust your timing the same way you would adjust mechanical timing. This slider moves from 0-100. In sensored mode, your timing slider changes to boost. This slider will change your timing from 0(or what ever you are set to mechanically) to what ever you set it to when you reach a pre-determined rpm at full throttle. Thus giving you the boost affect. This slider goes from 0-30.

--pakk
__________________
*Photon* *SC10 4x4*
RCRD
pakk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 03:28 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net