R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-07-2009, 05:47 PM   #3181
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Check the offroad forum for all of my current offroad setups including the 13.5 setup I run.

Mo you were robbed of your bump up spot!
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2009, 08:49 PM   #3182
Tech Elite
 
pakk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,077
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Default

I just got my hot wire. Running the regular RS and losi 17.5 and 3.75 FDR. Any recommendations for a base tune?

--pakk
__________________
*Photon* *SC10 4x4*
RCRD
pakk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2009, 10:06 PM   #3183
Tech Elite
 
pakk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,077
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Default

I just turned my timing all the way up to 100, it did not seem to make a difference. Running 180 because I can't seem to find anything newer. Seems like you gotta be in the "loop" to get the newer software.
__________________
*Photon* *SC10 4x4*
RCRD
pakk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2009, 10:26 PM   #3184
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pakk View Post
I just turned my timing all the way up to 100, it did not seem to make a difference. Running 180 because I can't seem to find anything newer. Seems like you gotta be in the "loop" to get the newer software.
You do not need to be in the "loop," just send a friendly email to Randy Pike (see his postings in this thread). And remember to recalibrate the ESC once you upgrade your software.

I choose Tekin (ESC and motors) because of their excellent support and their active participation in this forum.

Cheers.
SirGin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2009, 10:59 PM   #3185
Tech Elite
 
mangoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,981
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SirGin View Post
You do not need to be in the "loop," just send a friendly email to Randy Pike (see his postings in this thread). And remember to recalibrate the ESC once you upgrade your software.

I choose Tekin (ESC and motors) because of their excellent support and their active participation in this forum.

Cheers.
I think the main reason why they are not making the firmware publically accessible is to try and limit people burning out their motors when they play with the boost.
__________________
Hot Bodies Cyclone!!!
www.smaracing.org
www.rchobbies.com.au - www.feralbatteries.com.au
craig mcphee ( WHERE'S MY BEER )
mangoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2009, 11:04 PM   #3186
Tech Elite
 
Trips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: 360 Speedway
Posts: 2,251
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Actually, they ARE making it accessible to the public, anyone who wants it can email Randy Pike and get it.
__________________
MARSHAL!!
Trips is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2009, 12:10 AM   #3187
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trips View Post
Actually, they ARE making it accessible to the public, anyone who wants it can email Randy Pike and get it.
Ha, too funny.

I've posted it many times but if falls out of sight pretty quickly. The guys are right. All that is required is an email. I do like to request where you live/race so I can keep track where the software is going.

The latest software will really wake up your system with more adjustments and harder launches than 180.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2009, 01:43 AM   #3188
Tech Regular
 
tc4wally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: under your mums bed
Posts: 339
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

hey all you rs users.

i had my first run with the rs in 17.5 touring rubber saturday night.

i had some issues though.

firstly i must say my software is only at 180, this may be part of the cause.

the issue i had was the car losing signal. it would run fine for a short period the would lose all signal, no steering, no throttle, nothing.

the light on my spektrum reciever would go out, as would the rs lights.

the battery was charged and ready to go. i tried two differant recievers and also a differant radio. no fix

anybody help?
tc4wally is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2009, 03:33 AM   #3189
Tech Elite
 
caltek1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3,406
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

I have had a similar problem, which was cured by fitting a spektrum capacitor to the RX.

Regards,

Calvin.
caltek1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2009, 03:51 AM   #3190
Tech Regular
 
tc4wally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: under your mums bed
Posts: 339
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

did your problem come and go? the car would just roll through a corner and all of a sudden come to life again. it went an entire race, but then i couldn't get it to turn 1 without it happening again.

running the 180 software with the timing at 100 and the current limit off would this have had an effect the speedie drawing too much power, or will it simply be that with this speedie i will need to run a cap?

i have run spektrum with all my other cars and other brands of speedie and nne of them have given this little issue.

Last edited by tc4wally; 04-08-2009 at 04:19 AM.
tc4wally is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2009, 05:52 AM   #3191
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5,620
Trader Rating: 76 (100%+)
Default

I had a similar problem. Found out it was the receiver with my KO radio(27 band). Since I went to the JR pro (75 band) I haven't had any issues.
MUDVAYNE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2009, 06:09 AM   #3192
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 5,360
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
Ha, too funny.

I've posted it many times but if falls out of sight pretty quickly. The guys are right. All that is required is an email. I do like to request where you live/race so I can keep track where the software is going.

The latest software will really wake up your system with more adjustments and harder launches than 180.
Randy, just a thought but why not post instructions on how to get the latest (and what the latest is) on this page on the website? I think that is where the confusion comes from. People download what they think is the latest b/c they don't know (without keeping up with this thread) what the latest software is. Just my .02.

http://teamtekin.com/hotwire.html
or8ital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2009, 08:19 AM   #3193
Tech Elite
 
mangoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,981
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tc4wally View Post
did your problem come and go? the car would just roll through a corner and all of a sudden come to life again. it went an entire race, but then i couldn't get it to turn 1 without it happening again.

running the 180 software with the timing at 100 and the current limit off would this have had an effect the speedie drawing too much power, or will it simply be that with this speedie i will need to run a cap?

i have run spektrum with all my other cars and other brands of speedie and nne of them have given this little issue.
Are you running NiMH with the voltage cut off set? I found that if the voltage cutoff is set sometimes the car can do strange things with a NiMH
__________________
Hot Bodies Cyclone!!!
www.smaracing.org
www.rchobbies.com.au - www.feralbatteries.com.au
craig mcphee ( WHERE'S MY BEER )
mangoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2009, 08:39 PM   #3194
Tech Elite
 
pakk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,077
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Default

Updated to 194. THanks! There is a noticeable launch difference, but I still don't see a difference in the top end with boost. My car seems to peak out real fast and just flat line. It is still fast, but I expected boost to sound/feel like a second gear. Is it very subtle?

My testing might not be the best method. All I am doing is making some full throttle pulls in front of my house.

--pakk
__________________
*Photon* *SC10 4x4*
RCRD
pakk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2009, 08:54 PM   #3195
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Rockville, MD
Posts: 5,058
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pakk View Post
Updated to 194. THanks! There is a noticeable launch difference, but I still don't see a difference in the top end with boost. My car seems to peak out real fast and just flat line. It is still fast, but I expected boost to sound/feel like a second gear. Is it very subtle?

My testing might not be the best method. All I am doing is making some full throttle pulls in front of my house.

--pakk
If you are using the max boost w/ 0 timing on the motor. You need to gear down 4 to 5 teeth 64 pitch
__________________
Steve Walter
Sweep Racing USA/ Speed Passion USA/ Karens Famous Cookies (Transporter)
SRW141 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:27 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net