R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-25-2009, 09:11 AM   #2986
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Helmond
Posts: 1,544
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mazmo View Post
mikky, still no luck. could you explain renaming of the links in more detail ... perhaps that is where I am going wrong.

Thanks
when you install the software it asks the location.
you see C:\Program Files\Tekin HotWire
i make from that C:\Program Files\Tekin HotWire194
and than continue the installation.
After the installation pres on the shortcut on the desktop and chnage
"C:\Program Files\Tekin HotWire\HotWire.exe" in to "C:\Program Files\Tekin HotWire194\HotWire.exe"

and "C:\Program Files\Tekin HotWire" in to
"C:\Program Files\Tekin HotWire194"
__________________
http://www.mikky32.com
Tekin RS pro
TOP racing Photon
Tekin Redline 10,5
Protoform LTC-R
mikky32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 09:12 AM   #2987
Tech Addict
 
mazmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 738
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trips View Post
mazmo,

I take it you're running Vista? IF that's the cxase, follow the instructions in THIS POST and you'll be all set.


Randy... second email sent...
Quote:
Originally Posted by MUDVAYNE View Post
I haven't had a chance to install mine yet, but will 1.94 install fine with XP?

Thanks all good now
mazmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 09:13 AM   #2988
Tech Addict
 
mazmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 738
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikky32 View Post
i use a litle trick to get it installed. there are some hidden files that he uses again so you don't see the new update.
When you install the new software on your pc remove the old one and run then the new one.
when he asks for the location to install, i name the location after the update so in this case i put 194 behind.
after installing you must go to your shortcut on your desktop and go to the propperties bij klikking with the right mouse button on it.
Than change the location by adding 194 to both links.
Than you are ready and it works.

mikky ... all fixed now, thanks for your help
mazmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 09:16 AM   #2989
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: All 48 states...
Posts: 2,053
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Randy you have mail
__________________
Schuurspeed / Aero-model / Gear One / LG1
www.OHRCR.com
Gitsum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 09:17 AM   #2990
Tech Elite
 
Trips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: 360 Speedway
Posts: 2,251
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MUDVAYNE View Post
I haven't had a chance to install mine yet, but will 1.94 install fine with XP?
Should be no issues with XP... just go to the add/remove programs control panel, uninstall your current hotwire, then reboot and install the new update.
__________________
MARSHAL!!
Trips is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 09:27 AM   #2991
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Holland
Posts: 123
Default

Could someone upload 194 software to rapidshare or somewhere else, because we are all waiting for it? I think it is easier than to wait for Randy to answer many. many emails.
__________________
_____________________________________________
Tamiya TRF 417, Fantom Racing
rcpoint is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 09:32 AM   #2992
Tech Master
 
miller tyme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 1,710
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MUDVAYNE View Post
I haven't had a chance to install mine yet, but will 1.94 install fine with XP?
Yeah it works just fine Ken
__________________
Ken Miller
RCTarget - Capricorn - Pro Level RC - MAX Power - Maxima Fuel - EA Motorsorts - TQ Wire

LONG LIVE OPEN MODIFIED
miller tyme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 09:35 AM   #2993
Tech Elite
 
IIGQ4U's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: La Jolla, CA SoCal
Posts: 2,489
Trader Rating: 53 (100%+)
Default

If I can get this software to work on my Mac with XP, you native Windows users should be able to get this working without any issues.
IIGQ4U is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 09:56 AM   #2994
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

RCpoint,

I really would rather not see it on a website such as that one. There have been too many times the wrong software being swapped about and causing issues with the esc's.

I'm working as fast as I can to respond to your requests. I've easily already passed this out to over 300 people as of today. Just 2 days after I posted it on here.

Please be patient, I'm hustling on it.

194 has a more efficient drive in EVERY class. If you're running a 0 motor timing setup wtih full boost your settings don't need to change. If you're running high motor timing and low boost you may want to drop 5 off of your boost timing and work your way back up.

Vista users need to chech the instructions that Trips posted(thank you sir). Vista has some higher "Security" that holds onto software a bit. Once you delete that file the current version should show up.

ALso guys, once you have this new software in the esc, it's required to make adjustments. SO if your buddy doesn't have it do not use his puter to make adjustments on your esc.

Whew!
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 10:02 AM   #2995
Tech Elite
 
Grenade10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Posts: 4,674
Trader Rating: 37 (100%+)
Default

Randy,

As usual thanks for the help and look forward to trying the new software.

Anything in the update for 1 cell lipo??

Thanks
Mark
__________________
Darkside, Sweep, BSR, Fantom, IGT Hobbies and IGT8
Byrons Fuel, ProtoForm Bodies & Futaba Radio Gear by Choice
Founding Member of CORRC .... 5280raceway
www.darksidems.com www.igthobbies.com www.IGT8.com
Grenade10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 07:00 PM   #2996
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 5,360
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default

Hi, I got a new Tekin RS and it doesn't appear to be chirping for me. Is there something I can look at or fix myself? Thanks
or8ital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 07:08 PM   #2997
Tech Elite
 
Trips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: 360 Speedway
Posts: 2,251
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Don't be offended, but is it attached to a motor? You won't hear a chirp without the motor connected properly... it uses the motor as a "speaker" to produce the chirps.

Obvious if you already know it, but I didn't til someone pointed it out to me...
__________________
MARSHAL!!
Trips is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 07:11 PM   #2998
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 5,360
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trips View Post
Don't be offended, but is it attached to a motor? You won't hear a chirp without the motor connected properly... it uses the motor as a "speaker" to produce the chirps.

Obvious if already know it, but I didn't til someone pointed it out to me...
No offense taken, I didnt know this. It wasn't. Thanks!
or8ital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 07:18 PM   #2999
Tech Elite
 
Trips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: 360 Speedway
Posts: 2,251
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

any time... always happy to help.
__________________
MARSHAL!!
Trips is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 07:55 PM   #3000
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5,620
Trader Rating: 76 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trips View Post
Should be no issues with XP... just go to the add/remove programs control panel, uninstall your current hotwire, then reboot and install the new update.
Quote:
Originally Posted by miller tyme View Post
Yeah it works just fine Ken
I got it installed on both the pc and the speedo, so I think I'm good to go. Thanks to everyone for the help. One last question, it brought up a menu after the installation and said that I might need to re-calibrate my radio to the speedo. Has anyone had to this yet?
MUDVAYNE is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 12:49 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net