R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-24-2009, 05:37 PM   #2971
Tech Master
 
sportpak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Ft Wayne, IN
Posts: 1,314
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by over gear View Post
yes. they have been trying to order for 2 months. the distributor is not responding.
The internet is a gateway to finding virtually anything you want. If they aren't serious about getting you one, someone else is.
__________________
-Tamiya TA05-R - Tamiya M05 - Summit Raceway Ft. Wayne, IN

www.summitrcraceway.com
sportpak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2009, 07:00 PM   #2972
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 16
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stocker View Post
There seem to be many figures for the min timing on a DUO, 0, 8, 9 and 12 on this thread alone. Do we have something official on this?
Would like to know for sure myself. going to the track tomorrow, hopefully I can get hold of the 1.94 software to try by then. I'm wondering if It will do the same thing. Just for the record the car seemed to run fine, just made funny noises.
spruce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2009, 08:42 PM   #2973
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 16
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sg1 View Post
In 17.5 and 13.5 1/12 we ran 40 drag break, 40 break strength, profile 3, 0 neutral width, max boost.

0 motor timing on each motor

42-88 with 1.68 tires in 13.5
46-88 with 1.72 tires in 17.5

So you're rollout was like 2.8 ish in stock??
spruce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2009, 08:47 PM   #2974
Tech Elite
 
andrewdoherty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: ★Wylie, TX★
Posts: 3,776
Trader Rating: 47 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spruce View Post
So you're rollout was like 2.8 ish in stock??
I thought the same thing. I would have expected a roll out nearer 80 -88 mm.
__________________
"Whether you think you can, or think you can't, you're right." -Henry Ford
"[Driving] Genius is 1% inspiration, and 99% perspiration" -T.A. Edison
|◤Hobbywing◢|◤SpeedzoneUSA.com◢|◤Pro-One◢|
|◤ReflexRacing.net◢|◤Protoform◢|◤AVID R/C◢|
andrewdoherty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 05:08 AM   #2975
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Rockville, MD
Posts: 5,058
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by andrewdoherty View Post
I thought the same thing. I would have expected a roll out nearer 80 -88 mm.
With the Tekin RS or Pro and those settings you will be rolling out in the 70's. I put the RS in my 1/12th scale 2 weeks ago and WOW. I ran the 194 software at the Nat's and it was Awesome. The rip was amazing.
__________________
Steve Walter
Sweep Racing USA/ Speed Passion USA/ Karens Famous Cookies (Transporter)
SRW141 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 05:30 AM   #2976
sg1
Tech Elite
 
sg1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 3,073
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spruce View Post
So you're rollout was like 2.8 ish in stock??
Correct, at that track. With that rollout motor temp was 140, lap times started at 10.5 and finished 10.8. I run on smaller tracks at a 2.6 rollout and larger tracks at 3.0 rollout. The amount of traction and corner speed your car will carry makes a big difference.
__________________
**Team Scream**Parma/PSE**TQ Wire**Roche**Pemberton**BSR**Graupner/GM**SXT**
sg1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 07:16 AM   #2977
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 431
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

Hey Guys,

Any feedback on the 194 update yet? Is it a big difference from the 189?

Cheers
bee200sx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 07:22 AM   #2978
sg1
Tech Elite
 
sg1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 3,073
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bee200sx View Post
Hey Guys,

Any feedback on the 194 update yet? Is it a big difference from the 189?

Cheers
It's more efficient and has better bottom end and take off.
__________________
**Team Scream**Parma/PSE**TQ Wire**Roche**Pemberton**BSR**Graupner/GM**SXT**
sg1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 08:03 AM   #2979
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: South-East London
Posts: 68
Default

Hi guys..

Just reading the last few pages of posts.... Got my first outdoor race of the year and looking for a ball park settings for 6 Cell (Lipo) for 10.5 running 189 software/

Ive got a LRP 10.5 x11, does that mean im looking at running around 20-25 of boost do you think geared at around 5.1 ish/

Picture of the track!

http://www.eecc.co.uk/gallery/eecc_2.../IMG_3816.html

What do you think guys?

Cheers!
CouldbeFaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 08:08 AM   #2980
Suspended
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 98
Default

What benefits do the 194 software have for 17.5 touring car?
thank you
kyosho player is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 08:15 AM   #2981
Tech Addict
 
mazmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 738
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default v 194

Hey guys,

Received v194 (thanks Randy) and installed it, however software still shows
v189.

Have tried to uninstall / reinstall with same result. What can I try next? Would really like to v194 going for the weekend

Thanks in advance.

Cheers

Alan
mazmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 08:23 AM   #2982
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Helmond
Posts: 1,544
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mazmo View Post
Hey guys,

Received v194 (thanks Randy) and installed it, however software still shows
v189.

Have tried to uninstall / reinstall with same result. What can I try next? Would really like to v194 going for the weekend

Thanks in advance.

Cheers

Alan
i use a litle trick to get it installed. there are some hidden files that he uses again so you don't see the new update.
When you install the new software on your pc remove the old one and run then the new one.
when he asks for the location to install, i name the location after the update so in this case i put 194 behind.
after installing you must go to your shortcut on your desktop and go to the propperties bij klikking with the right mouse button on it.
Than change the location by adding 194 to both links.
Than you are ready and it works.
__________________
http://www.mikky32.com
Tekin RS pro
TOP racing Photon
Tekin Redline 10,5
Protoform LTC-R
mikky32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 08:39 AM   #2983
Tech Elite
 
Trips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: 360 Speedway
Posts: 2,251
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mazmo View Post
Hey guys,

Received v194 (thanks Randy) and installed it, however software still shows
v189.

Have tried to uninstall / reinstall with same result. What can I try next? Would really like to v194 going for the weekend

Thanks in advance.

Cheers

Alan
mazmo,

I take it you're running Vista? IF that's the cxase, follow the instructions in THIS POST and you'll be all set.


Randy... second email sent...
__________________
MARSHAL!!
Trips is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 08:49 AM   #2984
Tech Addict
 
mazmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 738
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikky32 View Post
i use a litle trick to get it installed. there are some hidden files that he uses again so you don't see the new update.
When you install the new software on your pc remove the old one and run then the new one.
when he asks for the location to install, i name the location after the update so in this case i put 194 behind.
after installing you must go to your shortcut on your desktop and go to the propperties bij klikking with the right mouse button on it.
Than change the location by adding 194 to both links.
Than you are ready and it works.

mikky, still no luck. could you explain renaming of the links in more detail ... perhaps that is where I am going wrong.

Thanks
mazmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 08:56 AM   #2985
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5,623
Trader Rating: 76 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trips View Post
mazmo,

I take it you're running Vista? IF that's the cxase, follow the instructions in THIS POST and you'll be all set.


Randy... second email sent...
I haven't had a chance to install mine yet, but will 1.94 install fine with XP?
MUDVAYNE is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 06:01 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net