Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Tekin RS ESC sensored > Tekin RS ESC sensored

Tekin RS ESC sensored


Old 03-02-2009, 11:39 AM
  #2686  
Tech Master
iTrader: (69)
 
Swampracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Squamish
Posts: 1,750
Trader Rating: 69 (99%+)
Default Check PM's

Randy,

PLS check your PM's.

Cheers Greg G
Swampracer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2009, 11:59 AM
  #2687  
okayplayer
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
If you're running mods like the 5.5 and 6.5 you shoud be in Dual mode.

This this setup:
Hi Randy,

I'm close to maiden my TC with full tekin combo (rs pro+6.5T)

Went to 189, just wondering if you can take a look at my settings ?

I think I should delay immediate reverse

Thanks a lot for your time,

CÚdric
 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2009, 01:00 PM
  #2688  
Team Tekin
iTrader: (6)
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,770
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Hey,

I'd turn off reverse as well. MT 1 is the suggested setting.
Randy_Pike is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2009, 01:13 PM
  #2689  
Tech Master
iTrader: (33)
 
idbdoug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Above FltLevel300
Posts: 1,637
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by afr0sch View Post
I just got an RS Pro and Redline 5.5 for my 4wd buggy. I'm trying to tone down the 5.5 to make it more driveable for a particular track.

I'm running the motor with 0 physical timing, and on the RS Pro I am using sensored mode with 0 power boost and current limit set to 85.

The motor is toned down nicely and is very driveable, but the ESC seems to get a little hot - 160 - 170 after about 5-7 minutes. The motor is temping at 140 - 150 for the same timeframe. Gearing on the motor is 11.05. (84 / 19)

Anything setting I can adjust that won't generate as much heat in the ESC?

Would adding physical timing on the motor change the heat issue on the ESC? (I'm going to try this at practice on Tuesday)

Does using a current limit cause more heat in the ESC?

Would using "dual mode" be gentler on the ESC?

Using a 7.5 or 8.5 is better suited to this track, but I've got the 5.5 at the moment and that is what I am working with.

Any info is appreciated.
thx
With that fast of a mod motor definitely put a fan blowing on your speed control posts because they act like heat sinks. If that does not get the temp down you will have to ugly up your body a little. Just above and in front of your speed control you will need to cut your a body a little bit. Cut a small area of your body and pull that section up in the air flow like a ram air scoop. You will be surprised how the additional airflow will keep temps down. Of course this is all based on the fact that your motor is geared around the right FDR.
idbdoug
idbdoug is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2009, 01:23 PM
  #2690  
Tech Regular
 
racing_jason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Spokane
Posts: 334
Default

Hey just wondering about the drag brake?
Mine does not always seem to be active. its seems that if i come off the throtle at say half throtle it wont work but at full throtle it does is it supposed to be like that or do i have it set wrong?
racing_jason is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2009, 01:44 PM
  #2691  
Team Tekin
iTrader: (6)
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,770
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Where's your NW set at?
Randy_Pike is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2009, 02:07 PM
  #2692  
Tech Regular
 
racing_jason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Spokane
Posts: 334
Default

the NW is set at min
racing_jason is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2009, 02:13 PM
  #2693  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (26)
 
reenmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Studio City, CA
Posts: 2,539
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by racing_jason View Post
the NW is set at min
That's most likely it right there. Different radios are more sensitive to it than others, but if the ESC isn't seeing neutral then it won't apply the drag brake. Try NW 10 and see what happens.
reenmachine is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2009, 02:29 PM
  #2694  
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Hawaii, USA
Posts: 7,192
Default

Originally Posted by racing_jason View Post
Hey just wondering about the drag brake?
Mine does not always seem to be active. its seems that if i come off the throtle at say half throtle it wont work but at full throtle it does is it supposed to be like that or do i have it set wrong?
Drag break only kicks in at nuetral. When you are at half throttle you will not get drag break as the car decelerates from full throttle to half throttle.
InspGadgt is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2009, 02:35 PM
  #2695  
Tech Regular
 
racing_jason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Spokane
Posts: 334
Default

Originally Posted by InspGadgt View Post
Drag break only kicks in at nuetral. When you are at half throttle you will not get drag break as the car decelerates from full throttle to half throttle.
i ment as if i was at half throtle and let off to nuetral...
and ill try adding some extra neutral width thanks!
racing_jason is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2009, 03:17 PM
  #2696  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 98
Default

Hi,
Is there a special download of the 189 for vista.I tried to put the 189 on my computer and it will not do it.
thank you
kyosho player is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2009, 03:22 PM
  #2697  
Tech Master
 
~McSmooth~'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 1,083
Default

Originally Posted by kyosho player View Post
Hi,
Is there a special download of the 189 for vista.I tried to put the 189 on my computer and it will not do it.
thank you
Running the Hotwire on vista requires an extra "trick". Here's the link for what to do.

You'll first need to change your PC settings so you can view "hidden" files. To do this go to Control Panel, then Folder Options. Click on the View tab, then choose "Show hidden files and folders".


http://www.teamtekin.com/hotwire/ins...listerror.html
~McSmooth~ is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2009, 03:36 PM
  #2698  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 98
Default

Originally Posted by ~McSmooth~ View Post
Running the Hotwire on vista requires an extra "trick". Here's the link for what to do.

You'll first need to change your PC settings so you can view "hidden" files. To do this go to Control Panel, then Folder Options. Click on the View tab, then choose "Show hidden files and folders".


http://www.teamtekin.com/hotwire/ins...listerror.html
thank you McSmooth,I will try this .
kyosho player is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2009, 06:30 PM
  #2699  
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 815
Default

Hey, Randy!

I need a setup for 17.5 1/12th. I was running the LRP SPX and was almost as fast as the other cars running an SPX. (it all boiled down to who had the best motor) I picked up a Tekin RS Pro and hot wire setup but my car was faster with the SPX. I'm sure I just don't have the correct profile in the speed control. Any tips?
Crashby is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2009, 06:40 PM
  #2700  
Team Tekin
iTrader: (6)
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,770
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Crashby,

Do you have 189 software? What motor are you using?

At the birds most of our team was running 189 with 0 motor timing and full boost timing of 30 degrees.

Let me know what motor you're using.


If you're Hotwire doesn't work on your vista see if it's 32 or 64 bit. Currently the Hotwire is only compatible with 32 bit.
Randy_Pike is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service