Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Tekin RS ESC sensored >

Tekin RS ESC sensored

Tekin RS ESC sensored

Reply

Old 02-25-2009, 01:55 PM
  #2626  
Team Tekin
 
Tekin Prez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,057
Default

I am told your email was answered earlier today and we are sending you a new enbell. Don't worry about a reciept, it was obviously bad when you received it. It is 3 screws to replace the front endbell and very easy. Sounds like the motor mount screw holes were tapped crooked. Odd since they are done on a press?? This is only one we have seen so far.

Tekin Prez
Tekin Prez is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2009, 02:40 PM
  #2627  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (63)
 
LOSI123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Gold Coast-Australia
Posts: 2,616
Trader Rating: 63 (100%+)
Default

.

Last edited by LOSI123; 03-02-2009 at 10:33 AM.
LOSI123 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2009, 02:43 PM
  #2628  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 98
Default

Is that the new Tekin 17.5 motor that has those problems? I would like to know cause I now ordered two of those.
thank you
kyosho player is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2009, 03:02 PM
  #2629  
Team Tekin
 
Tekin Prez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,057
Default

Support tells me they are caught up on answering emails and do not have one from you. We were having problems with the webmail the last few days because we almost lost our domain name. Perhaps your email did not get here. Regardless please send another.

All of the Tekin motors use the same endbell. If there are a few that are off they will not be on any specific wind and are mixed on all the motors. This is not an issue we have seen much of so I would not worry. I think we have had 2 so far which is not bad considering how many motors we have sold.

Tekin Prez
Tekin Prez is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2009, 04:18 PM
  #2630  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (63)
 
LOSI123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Gold Coast-Australia
Posts: 2,616
Trader Rating: 63 (100%+)
Default

Tekin Prez/Team Tekin: New email sent to [email protected]

cheers

Last edited by LOSI123; 02-26-2009 at 12:56 PM.
LOSI123 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2009, 04:38 PM
  #2631  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (42)
 
tomdav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Coo.. whip
Posts: 3,105
Trader Rating: 42 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by LOSI123 View Post
Ok cool thanks,

But i have not got an email back, there is another guy on this thread with the crooked screw holes ( you might be thinking of him). I emailed randy from the email link in this forum.
My issue is the screw holes are a tad to far appart to fit in my motor mount (never had this problem with any other motor, so i know its not the mount)

Cheers
Yeah that was me, they replied to my email and will be sending me a new mount plate.

Now I need to pick up a 17.5 for my WGT.
tomdav is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2009, 06:24 PM
  #2632  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (23)
 
Rockpyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver,WA
Posts: 333
Trader Rating: 23 (100%+)
Default Help

I just bought a tekin rs pro. It has version 189 software and I am running hotwire version 2.8 on windows xp home. When I connect to hotwire i get an error message about value 992 is not a valid value and the boost control wont show up. Can anyone help? I have attached a screen shot of the error message.


Thanks,
Rocky
Attached Thumbnails Tekin RS ESC sensored-error-message.jpg  
Rockpyle is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2009, 06:53 PM
  #2633  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (16)
 
Trips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: 360 Speedway
Posts: 2,251
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

You need version 2.9 of the Hotwire software to see the boost control. Version 2.8 doesn't have it.

That's probably also the source of your error message... 2.8 hotwire isn't likely to recognize an RS with 1.89 properly.

Are the RS's now shipping with 1.89 already in them? IF so, the Hotwire should probably be able to update to 2.9 automatically to avoid this sort of thing...
Trips is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2009, 07:05 PM
  #2634  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (23)
 
Rockpyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver,WA
Posts: 333
Trader Rating: 23 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Trips View Post
You need version 2.9 of the Hotwire software to see the boost control. Version 2.8 doesn't have it.

That's probably also the source of your error message... 2.8 hotwire isn't likely to recognize an RS with 1.89 properly.

Are the RS's now shipping with 1.89 already in them? IF so, the Hotwire should probably be able to update to 2.9 automatically to avoid this sort of thing...
Thanks for the reply.
I bought it used. Where do i get 2.9?

Last edited by Rockpyle; 02-25-2009 at 07:16 PM.
Rockpyle is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2009, 07:17 PM
  #2635  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Cottage Grove, Minnesota
Posts: 304
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default v1.89 Software??

Can anyone send the Hotwire 2.9 / RS v1.89 software? The version that came with my rs + 13.5 combo is 2.7 Doah!
Thanks
Shawn C.
[email protected]
simulatedwood is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2009, 07:18 PM
  #2636  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (16)
 
Trips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: 360 Speedway
Posts: 2,251
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

You can email Randy Pike, I believe it's [email protected] and he can send it to you. Let him know where you live and he can tellyou some local tekin team guys who can help you with any issues that may come up.

Basically, if you're running XP, it's a pretty easy job to remove 2.8 with the add/remove programs control panel, reboot, then install 2.9 from the zip package.

IF you're running Vista, you'll need to follow the instructions HERE to get the update to work. Vista makes it a bit of a pain, but that link explains it all.
Trips is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2009, 07:31 PM
  #2637  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Cottage Grove, Minnesota
Posts: 304
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default Why are they sso far behind on the hotwaire software?

Yep, I am on the ball email sent, Frustrating that the website is 2 versions behind on this. (2.7) I dont wanna have to go looking for it on Mirc or Warez .. :P


Originally Posted by Trips View Post
You can email Randy Pike, I believe it's [email protected] and he can send it to you. Let him know where you live and he can tellyou some local tekin team guys who can help you with any issues that may come up.

Basically, if you're running XP, it's a pretty easy job to remove 2.8 with the add/remove programs control panel, reboot, then install 2.9 from the zip package.

IF you're running Vista, you'll need to follow the instructions HERE to get the update to work. Vista makes it a bit of a pain, but that link explains it all.
simulatedwood is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2009, 08:41 PM
  #2638  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (16)
 
Trips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: 360 Speedway
Posts: 2,251
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

While I'm not plugged in to the goings on at Tekin, I have worked in the software industry and my guess is that Tekin is NOT "behind" in the software updates, rather, I think the issue is that Windows Vista throws a pretty gnarly wrench into the works with its "virtual store" that prevents automatic updating by keeping an old version in a hidden directory. IF that's not bad enough, the path to that hidden directory is different for every computer out in the world.

If we were all running XP, I don't think this would be a problem... I know I updated my laptop to 2.9 in about a minute or two. When I tried to update my friend's Vista laptop to 2.9 it took a LOT more time and effort.

Apparently all the much touted "safety and security" that Vista promised doesn't actually make for a PC that's any more safe and secure, just a LOT more work for software developers...
Trips is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2009, 10:42 PM
  #2639  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (1)
 
Mini_Me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 473
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by mkdut View Post
No special setting in VMWare other than enabling the USB ports. Had to do a couple of different things on install of vmware into Ubuntu because VMware is not fully supported. had to change the mountdevsupfs.sh file to enable USB in vmware though this may be Ubuntu specific. The hardest thing is waiting for windows to update.
Actually its Ubuntu 8.10 . Did you need to change a line in it or something more involved?

(Sorry if slightly off topic, but I would like to update my USB devices like Hotwire from a Linux laptop.)
Mini_Me is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2009, 04:07 AM
  #2640  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Cottage Grove, Minnesota
Posts: 304
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

I totally here ya there, I am in the software industry, and I understand how this goes. My point in joking, was that they could be a bit more efficient in their delivery. The software on their site, updates and software in the packaging is version 2.7. Think everyone should know this, so they know that cannot just plug and play with all the new features touted on this thread without emailing tekin to get the latest and greatest. Not a big deal but I was hoping to get my car setup last night (Overnight'ed the speedcontrol and motor from stormer), so I am bit frustrated I guess.

That is all I am going to say.
Shawn

Originally Posted by Trips View Post
While I'm not plugged in to the goings on at Tekin, I have worked in the software industry and my guess is that Tekin is NOT "behind" in the software updates, rather, I think the issue is that Windows Vista throws a pretty gnarly wrench into the works with its "virtual store" that prevents automatic updating by keeping an old version in a hidden directory. IF that's not bad enough, the path to that hidden directory is different for every computer out in the world.

If we were all running XP, I don't think this would be a problem... I know I updated my laptop to 2.9 in about a minute or two. When I tried to update my friend's Vista laptop to 2.9 it took a LOT more time and effort.

Apparently all the much touted "safety and security" that Vista promised doesn't actually make for a PC that's any more safe and secure, just a LOT more work for software developers...

Last edited by simulatedwood; 02-26-2009 at 04:10 AM. Reason: Spelling mistakes Doah!
simulatedwood is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service