R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-04-2009, 08:30 PM   #2341
Tech Elite
 
Trips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: 360 Speedway
Posts: 2,251
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DHMOTORSPORTS View Post
Has anyone tried the 0 timing and max boost on the 10.5 yet? I just got mine with the hot wire. Gonna try it this weekend in the 1/12 scale.
I ran my orion 10.5 that way this weekend. 35/76 in a GenX on a medium/big carpet track. The car was "holy %#&@#" fast.
__________________
MARSHAL!!
Trips is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2009, 08:38 PM   #2342
Tech Fanatic
 
DHMOTORSPORTS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Central IL.
Posts: 836
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

I can't wait to throw the car down this weekend. I'm still tryin to get 189 on my hotwire. Everytime I think I got it the current version says 180. I don't understand..lol I'll keep tryin though..
__________________
Trinity / Team Epic / ReVtech Batteries / TRC / F-Bomb Graphix
DHMOTORSPORTS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2009, 08:50 PM   #2343
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

If you're using Vitsa and you're not getting the current software to work try this out:

http://forum.teamtekin.com/phpbb3/vi...hp?f=29&t=1797

Leave it to Microsoft to "secure" something! LOL
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2009, 09:41 PM   #2344
Tech Elite
 
Trips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: 360 Speedway
Posts: 2,251
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DHMOTORSPORTS View Post
I can't wait to throw the car down this weekend. I'm still tryin to get 189 on my hotwire. Everytime I think I got it the current version says 180. I don't understand..lol I'll keep tryin though..
DH,

Version number 1.80 and 1.89 are versions of the firmware in the speedo. The hotwire software version you're looking for is 2.9.
__________________
MARSHAL!!
Trips is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2009, 09:48 PM   #2345
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Hawaii, USA
Posts: 7,186
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trips View Post
I ran my orion 10.5 that way this weekend. 35/76 in a GenX on a medium/big carpet track. The car was "holy %#&@#" fast.
LOL yeah that's the same reaction I had with my 10.5 Pulse
InspGadgt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2009, 07:06 AM   #2346
Tech Fanatic
 
DHMOTORSPORTS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Central IL.
Posts: 836
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trips View Post
DH,

Version number 1.80 and 1.89 are versions of the firmware in the speedo. The hotwire software version you're looking for is 2.9.
I'm gonna try the link randy posted tonight. If that don't work I'm gonna put on the home computer with xp. Yes it is vista 32. Thanks guys I will let you know what happens..
__________________
Trinity / Team Epic / ReVtech Batteries / TRC / F-Bomb Graphix
DHMOTORSPORTS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2009, 08:09 AM   #2347
Tech Regular
 
Dragula426's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 351
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

I will also be trying this out this weekend in a dirt oval car with a 17.5...It was fast last week when I TQ'd with it, if it gets faster, they are really going to be keeping an eye on me. It actually ran more laps than some of the 13.5 cars...

I already reprogrammed the esc to max boost, dropped the roll-out by 5 teeth, and set the motor to as close to zero as it would go. This will be interesting. I run a DD car, and if the set-up on the car is right, they can handle a lot of gear.
Dragula426 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2009, 10:36 AM   #2348
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Funny you should say "keep an eye on you." We've been getting some concerns about Tekin drivers cheating from time to time since we're "so much faster" than others. Funny how it works aint it!?

http://www.teamtekin.com/2009snowbirds.html

Tekin is back, if you don't know you'd better ask somebody!
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2009, 02:13 PM   #2349
Tech Elite
 
Trips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: 360 Speedway
Posts: 2,251
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DHMOTORSPORTS View Post
I'm gonna try the link randy posted tonight. If that don't work I'm gonna put on the home computer with xp. Yes it is vista 32. Thanks guys I will let you know what happens..
The easiest way to check which hotwire version is on your computer is to connect the hotwire to the cable and the PC, but NOT to the car. Start the hotwire program, and when the initial screen appears, click the "help" button. You want to see hotwire version 2.9 if you updated. If it shows something lower, you need to uninstall using the "add remove programs" control panel, then follow the link Randy posted to find and remove the old file that Vista creates which messes up the install.

Once that file is gone (I remove the whole "Tekin" folder from the "Virtual store") the install of 2.9 works just fine.
__________________
MARSHAL!!
Trips is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2009, 05:41 PM   #2350
Tech Fanatic
 
DHMOTORSPORTS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Central IL.
Posts: 836
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

I finally got the 189 to work. Got the motor at 0 and boost at max. I did set a little drag brake in it for a brushed feel (3). Would that be close? Thanks for the help guys.
__________________
Trinity / Team Epic / ReVtech Batteries / TRC / F-Bomb Graphix
DHMOTORSPORTS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2009, 08:16 PM   #2351
Tech Fanatic
 
fatbear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 811
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to fatbear
Default

When using The RS and RS Pro in brushed mode do you still keep/ use the capacitor on the ESC and do you use schottky diodes?
__________________
Team Associated www.teamassociated.com
Team Tekin www.teamtekin.com
B-Fast R/C Performance www.bfastrc.com
JConcepts www.jconcepts.net
Ace Hobby Distributors www.acehobbyaustralia.com
fatbear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2009, 03:41 AM   #2352
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Helmond
Posts: 1,544
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
Funny you should say "keep an eye on you." We've been getting some concerns about Tekin drivers cheating from time to time since we're "so much faster" than others. Funny how it works aint it!?

http://www.teamtekin.com/2009snowbirds.html

Tekin is back, if you don't know you'd better ask somebody!
Driving a Tekin is cheating Randy. Others will never keep up with you.
__________________
http://www.mikky32.com
Tekin RS pro
TOP racing Photon
Tekin Redline 10,5
Protoform LTC-R
mikky32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2009, 04:50 AM   #2353
Tech Addict
 
mazmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 738
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trips View Post
I ran my orion 10.5 that way this weekend. 35/76 in a GenX on a medium/big carpet track. The car was "holy %#&@#" fast.
I have just got an Orion 10.5 as well ..... for 0 timing, is that the "out of the box" factory setting ? (in the middle).

Thanks
mazmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2009, 05:05 AM   #2354
okayplayer
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

any good shop where I could buy a Tekin RS + Hotwire + motor combo ?

CÚdric
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2009, 05:43 AM   #2355
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 649
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mazmo View Post
I have just got an Orion 10.5 as well ..... for 0 timing, is that the "out of the box" factory setting ? (in the middle).

Thanks
When I lined up the sensors at Zero on the Orion, it was off the scale on the left. The middle line was about 24 deg. Max timing on the lines was about 36 deg and minimum timing on the lines was about 12 deg.

Of course I'll throw in that this is the physical location of the sensors and may or may not be what the motor will "see" depending on how sensative the sensors are and the speed the motor's at.
Fred_B is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 08:51 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net