R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-18-2013, 07:49 PM   #23296
Regional Moderator
 
CarbonJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,661
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Csaari77 View Post
Is there an ETA on the Android app?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
T minus 3 2 1 Lift off
Well, that's kind of deceptive to post this in the RS thread, since the version you link to doesn't support the RS/RS Pro.
__________________
*** The Gate - Celebrating 8 years at the same location ***
The difference between genius and stupidity is that genius has its limits. - Albert Einstein
Understeer is when you hit the wall with the front of the car and oversteer is when you hit the wall with the rear of the car
CarbonJoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2013, 08:52 PM   #23297
Tech Addict
 
rc car guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 647
Default

so do they have a wire u can hook to your phone? or what
rc car guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2013, 09:28 PM   #23298
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

The app allows you to use your existing Hotwire and appropriate OTG cable for your compatible device to make adjustments to your Gen 2 Esc.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2013, 09:31 PM   #23299
Tech Addict
 
rc car guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 647
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
The app allows you to use your existing Hotwire and appropriate OTG cable for your compatible device to make adjustments to your Gen 2 Esc.
i agree with the guy that said it wont allow you to use it on the earlier gen speedos (COUGH MAKE A NEW VERSION OF SOFTWARE FOR THE OLDER GENS) otg cable meaning the charging port of my phone to a micro usb?
rc car guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2013, 09:44 AM   #23300
Tech Addict
 
rc car guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 647
Default

does using drag brake increase the motor temperature compared to using normal brake instead?
rc car guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2013, 10:06 AM   #23301
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rc car guy View Post
does using drag brake increase the motor temperature compared to using normal brake instead?
No brake vs brake makes no difference.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2013, 10:12 AM   #23302
Tech Addict
 
rc car guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 647
Default

i dont know what you race but i am specifically asking this questions more towards tc, i run on a super tight track where the use of brake is needed greatly like in every other corner, so i was using about 50% drag brake and no brake do you think this could cause excess motor heat i should have asked a more specific question my fault
rc car guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2013, 11:20 AM   #23303
Tech Fanatic
 
oldrcr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 765
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rc car guy View Post
i dont know what you race but i am specifically asking this questions more towards tc, i run on a super tight track where the use of brake is needed greatly like in every other corner, so i was using about 50% drag brake and no brake do you think this could cause excess motor heat i should have asked a more specific question my fault
It is likely that you will see more heat in a motor, not totally from the braking itself, but from the extra power required to accelerate from a slower speed if you brake harder. I do think there will be a bit of heat generated from the action of braking as energy in the windings will always produce some heat, its just a small amount compared to what can be created while accelerating.

just my 2 cents.

-a
__________________
Alxd - Seattle RC Racers - AWESOMATIX - Having Fun :-)
oldrcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2013, 12:30 PM   #23304
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rc car guy View Post
i dont know what you race but i am specifically asking this questions more towards tc, i run on a super tight track where the use of brake is needed greatly like in every other corner, so i was using about 50% drag brake and no brake do you think this could cause excess motor heat i should have asked a more specific question my fault
No, if you're using 50 DB and another driver was using 50 push brake the temps should be the same. Regardless of whether the esc was inducing the brakes or the driver was.

50 DB is 50 push brake.

I will say however that in general you will find better lap times "driving" the car rather than allowing and relying on the esc to do it. Watching data logging for example would likely still show some push braking from the driver even though he/she is expecting the esc to do it. At least in my experience.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2013, 07:00 PM   #23305
Tech Elite
 
nitrobeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Colonia, NJ
Posts: 2,340
Trader Rating: 41 (100%+)
Default

Was a new thread started for the gen2 esc? I looked, but didn't find anything and wanted to make sure.
I just bought one and wanted to do some reading on the data logging. This should be very helpful.
nitrobeast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2013, 07:55 PM   #23306
Tech Elite
 
j.d.roost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3,087
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nitrobeast View Post
Was a new thread started for the gen2 esc? I looked, but didn't find anything and wanted to make sure.
I just bought one and wanted to do some reading on the data logging. This should be very helpful.
http://www.rctech.net/forum/electric...in-rs2-13.html

or
http://www.rctech.net/forum/electric...gen2-spec.html
__________________
F1
Roche usa
R.I.P. Jon Williams
j.d.roost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2013, 06:36 AM   #23307
Tech Elite
 
nitrobeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Colonia, NJ
Posts: 2,340
Trader Rating: 41 (100%+)
Default

Thanks JD! I searched Gen2 and came up empty on the non-spec speedo
__________________
Rui Goncalves
Team CRC|Awesomatix USA|TQ Wire|
Jackson curbs, ready for lift off!
nitrobeast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2014, 07:16 PM   #23308
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Sydney
Posts: 674
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

I brought two Tekin capacitors, do I solder + to + and - to - so as to double the capacity?
zzztech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2014, 08:02 AM   #23309
Tech Elite
 
niznai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: All over the place
Posts: 2,940
Default

Quick coming from retirement Q.

Need to run blinky mode for competition.

Is it possible to have blinky mode on an Rs Pro Gen1? What software version introduced blinky mode? My speedo is currently on V204 if I am not mistaken.

Can I jump directly to the latest software? - Not necessary, but would like to know.

Does Hotwire 2 work on Gen1 motors/esc?
__________________
Team Greasy Weasel

The best upgrade to any car is some driver skill.
niznai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2014, 08:02 AM   #23310
Tech Elite
 
niznai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: All over the place
Posts: 2,940
Default

Quick coming from retirement Q.

Need to run blinky mode for competition.

Is it possible to have blinky mode on an Rs Pro Gen1? What software version introduced blinky mode? My speedo is currently on V204 if I am not mistaken.

Can I jump directly to the latest software? - Not necessary, but would like to know.

Does Hotwire 2 work on Gen1 motors/esc?
__________________
Team Greasy Weasel

The best upgrade to any car is some driver skill.
niznai is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:29 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net