R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-02-2012, 01:39 PM   #22996
Tech Champion
 
MikeXray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 5,749
Trader Rating: 73 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Odin544 View Post
Hooking up a 1s isn't going to do anything different. It's probably set for 3s or in custom so unless you supply enough volts (based on the setting) it will still flash the 1,3,5.

Thats the #1 thing I like about the hotwire interface is being able to view the settings rather than trying to count flashing lights.
Makes sense, thanks.
__________________
Mike L. Awesomatixusa.com | TQWire.com | Islandraceway.com |JacksonRCracing.com | Horsham RC | Sweepracingusa.com
MikeXray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 03:28 AM   #22997
WRR
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 116
Default

Anybody else having trouble downloading 223 software right now. Done it a couple of times before so I now where to find it. No link needed
It says that it can not be found. Hit refresh and still nothing.

I also got problems installing 223 from 212. I have removed all old evidence of the old firmware but it still is 212 when I am done upgrading.
1.downloading 223 firmware.
2.Hit install
3,restarting computer
4. plugging in esc to hw and then to Pc
5. starting Hw on Pc
6. Go to advanced and see that I have 212 firmware. No other versions show show up except the one I got installed 212.
7. Hit upgrade esc and it starts working...

Still 212..

What am I doing wrong. I have windows 7. Cant seem to find that virtuall exe file either for removal. Going crazy.
__________________
Xray X12 - Schumacher K1
WRR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 04:18 PM   #22998
Tech Master
 
Geezatec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,460
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WRR View Post
Anybody else having trouble downloading 223 software right now. Done it a couple of times before so I now where to find it. No link needed
It says that it can not be found. Hit refresh and still nothing.

I also got problems installing 223 from 212. I have removed all old evidence of the old firmware but it still is 212 when I am done upgrading.
1.downloading 223 firmware.
2.Hit install
3,restarting computer
4. plugging in esc to hw and then to Pc
5. starting Hw on Pc
6. Go to advanced and see that I have 212 firmware. No other versions show show up except the one I got installed 212.
7. Hit upgrade esc and it starts working...

Still 212..

What am I doing wrong. I have windows 7. Cant seem to find that virtuall exe file either for removal. Going crazy.
I've had problem with Window7 with upgrades from Ver. 212 to 223. For months! Got frustrated. Use my laptop instead of my PC. Work well with WinXP!!!!! Tekins have video wit YouTube, on Window Vista. Use the hotwire for the hidden files, just drag the laptop!! One of these days I'll look into my PC!!!
Geezatec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 08:32 PM   #22999
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 181
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Wrong forum... :-) I'm heading to off road with the question.
gmackhurry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 09:37 PM   #23000
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Marietta, Ga
Posts: 2,102
Trader Rating: 60 (100%+)
Default

edited, found Tekin support thread
PROMODVETTE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2012, 02:54 PM   #23001
Tech Champion
 
touringdriver's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: RICKY RACERVILLE
Posts: 5,203
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

I have a Tekin RS Pro and its flashing #1,2 & 6,7 lights at same time (wrong motor type selected)
the problem is when i hook up to hotwire it is on BL/BRK and even if i save settings it still flashes above 4 led lights.
it is hooked up to an orion 17.5 plus i also wired it to a tekin 13.5 and doesn't make any difference.
any ideas???????????????????????
__________________
Proudly Sponsored by: Mr. Crash Racing, RickyRacer lidz & Ebay..
Rock Chalk Jayhawks
2014 Subway Cup & Dee and Mees On-road Race Schedule:
http://www.rctech.net/forum/kansas-m...l#post11891510
touringdriver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2012, 03:30 PM   #23002
Tech Addict
 
Mac The Knife's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Lansing, MI
Posts: 606
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by touringdriver View Post
I have a Tekin RS Pro and its flashing #1,2 & 6,7 lights at same time (wrong motor type selected)
the problem is when i hook up to hotwire it is on BL/BRK and even if i save settings it still flashes above 4 led lights.
it is hooked up to an orion 17.5 plus i also wired it to a tekin 13.5 and doesn't make any difference.
any ideas???????????????????????
I would check your solder connections on the speedo, make sure you don't have a short.
__________________
The Original SC10 4X4 Clutch Basket

Steve McGeorge
Mac The Knife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2012, 05:38 PM   #23003
Tech Master
 
Geezatec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,460
Default

Not only your soldering connection, your ABC wiring. Changing motor, without using Hotwire recalibrate Your TX. Then Without the Hotwire set LED6 on the RS, With LED1 on for BL/BRK. It may be working. Then do the Hotwire to adjust your hidden files.
Geezatec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2012, 02:30 PM   #23004
Tech Master
 
YoDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Lompoc, Ca.
Posts: 1,675
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by touringdriver View Post
I have a Tekin RS Pro and its flashing #1,2 & 6,7 lights at same time (wrong motor type selected)
the problem is when i hook up to hotwire it is on BL/BRK and even if i save settings it still flashes above 4 led lights.
it is hooked up to an orion 17.5 plus i also wired it to a tekin 13.5 and doesn't make any difference.
any ideas???????????????????????
Had the same problem as did many others. Turned out to be bad FETs.
I had to return mine for service. No problem since...
Hopefully, yours turns out to be a simpler solution.
YoDog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2012, 04:49 PM   #23005
Tech Addict
 
Brandonmorris44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Bastrop la
Posts: 620
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

I'm wanting to change my
Motor and ecs on my stock electric 4- tec
Super touring 7 it's a old car that is stock
With no batteries I wanna set them up for
Speed runs . Advice please guys . I am not
Really on a budget so if I need to change
The diffs and motor mounts im
Fine with that just need a little guidance
And just enjoy the idea of taking nothing
And turning it into something haha
Brandonmorris44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2012, 06:37 PM   #23006
Tech Master
 
Geezatec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,460
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brandonmorris44 View Post
I'm wanting to change my
Motor and ecs on my stock electric 4- tec
Super touring 7 it's a old car that is stock
With no batteries I wanna set them up for
Speed runs . Advice please guys . I am not
Really on a budget so if I need to change
The diffs and motor mounts im
Fine with that just need a little guidance
And just enjoy the idea of taking nothing
And turning it into something haha
Since you are in the Tekin Thread. Tekins RS Pro, w/2.5 Redline or 2.5 Gen2. And use 3s lipo, for speed runs. Adjusting pinion and Spur for faster times.
Geezatec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2012, 06:42 PM   #23007
Tech Addict
 
Brandonmorris44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Bastrop la
Posts: 620
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

Will I need to replace the diffs or the motor mounts any of that ? Will the battery tray need to be modified to fit 3s?
Brandonmorris44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2012, 11:14 PM   #23008
Tech Master
 
Geezatec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,460
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brandonmorris44 View Post
Will I need to replace the diffs or the motor mounts any of that ? Will the battery tray need to be modified to fit 3s?
Tekin motor has a standard Can. Also has two different bolt-on configuration. Dont think there's a problem.

You have ball diff's, To adjust them go to rcdocumants.com for 4-TEC manual. You may have to adjust tighter if it drifts left ot right under acceleration.

Think you'll be happy with 2S lipo's, 3S you'd have to modify as needed.
Geezatec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2012, 08:11 PM   #23009
Tech Addict
 
Brandonmorris44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Bastrop la
Posts: 620
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

Yea I'm going to have to figure out how to wire all that up haha I'm new to all this
Brandonmorris44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 04:56 PM   #23010
Tech Master
 
rosko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,068
Default

Just installed my rs pro in my tc 17.5 blinky and the brakes are horrible. Any suggestions?
rosko is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 03:58 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net