R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-27-2012, 02:51 PM   #22981
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Northern & Central Illinois
Posts: 4,337
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CarbonJoe View Post
Corrected info above. No radio signal.
We're aware of that but it doesn't affect the functions. The truck still accelerates, brakes and does everything it is supposed to do. The ESC flashes the temp (going from led 4 to one then all flash).
AreCee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 03:02 PM   #22982
Regional Moderator
 
CarbonJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,661
Default

Here's the manual: http://www.teamtekin.com/manuals/RSManual.pdf
__________________
*** The Gate - Celebrating 8 years at the same location ***
The difference between genius and stupidity is that genius has its limits. - Albert Einstein
Understeer is when you hit the wall with the front of the car and oversteer is when you hit the wall with the rear of the car
CarbonJoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 08:42 PM   #22983
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Northern & Central Illinois
Posts: 4,337
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CarbonJoe View Post
Um, we have the manual but thanks for sharing the link.

I've been using an RS since they first came out and have not seen a situation where the ESC works fine but then blinks all leds and still continues to work correctly.

Now he doesn't have a Hotwire and I don't have his truck to check the ESC with my computer. I rece on-road carpet in the winter and he races off-road indoors so we never have our gear together at the same time.
AreCee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 10:13 PM   #22984
Tech Elite
 
nashrcracer's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: LA - Lower Antioch
Posts: 4,911
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

ok I have looked a few pages back anybody played with the hotwire on a microsoft surface with windows 8 rt...
__________________
RC50 As you come into this world, something else is also born. You begin your life, and it begins a journey towards you. It moves slowly, but it never stops. Wherever you go, whatever path you take, it will follow never faster, never slower, always coming. You will run, it will walk. You will rest, it will not. One day, you will linger in the same place too long you will sit too still, or sleep too deep. And when, too late, you rise to go, you will notice a second shadow next to yours. Your life will then be over.
nashrcracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 10:19 PM   #22985
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AreCee View Post
Um, we have the manual but thanks for sharing the link.

I've been using an RS since they first came out and have not seen a situation where the ESC works fine but then blinks all leds and still continues to work correctly.

Now he doesn't have a Hotwire and I don't have his truck to check the ESC with my computer. I rece on-road carpet in the winter and he races off-road indoors so we never have our gear together at the same time.
What radio is it?
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 10:24 PM   #22986
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AreCee View Post
What does it mean when all 7 RS leds flash at once? It has all the usual responses and works properly but goes into the 7 led flash. The ESC has been reset and calibrated several times but still flashes all leds.

Transmitter is a Flysky GT3B.
With the Flysky that is normal and ok. This radio channel hops and the esc can "see" this while the car is "idle." if you put ANY input into the radio the radio stops hopping channels and this flash 7 led's will stop.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 10:56 PM   #22987
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Northern & Central Illinois
Posts: 4,337
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
With the Flysky that is normal and ok. This radio channel hops and the esc can "see" this while the car is "idle." if you put ANY input into the radio the radio stops hopping channels and this flash 7 led's will stop.
Thanks Randy.

That's what I had suspected but didn't wish to commit to the answer that it's his radio.
AreCee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 08:48 AM   #22988
Tech Champion
 
MikeXray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 5,749
Trader Rating: 73 (100%+)
Default

Is the manual on the website accurate for 223 and button programming? I lost my hotwire and was just trying to adjust drag brake, and now have lights 1,3,5 (from the left) flashing and no response..
__________________
Mike L. Awesomatixusa.com | TQWire.com | Islandraceway.com |JacksonRCracing.com | Horsham RC | Sweepracingusa.com
MikeXray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 09:12 AM   #22989
Tech Master
 
Geezatec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,460
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeXray View Post
Is the manual on the website accurate for 223 and button programming? I lost my hotwire and was just trying to adjust drag brake, and now have lights 1,3,5 (from the left) flashing and no response..
Error code: Shows 1,3,5. Code means Voltage cutoff set below battery voltage or High temp thermal shutdown. error code in manual of RS. under troubleshooting.
Geezatec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 09:22 AM   #22990
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5,623
Trader Rating: 76 (100%+)
Default

Guys, I have a question concerning re-calibrating a Tekin RS and a DX3R. I recently updated the software in an RS, and when I went to re-calibrate it I realized that the travel setting for the throttle had to be set on 100 (it had been previously set higher). I finally got it to re-calibrate that way, and everything seems fine, except now it is a dog down the straight. I was curious if any other Spektrum owners have had this kind of issue? I will be adjusting this to a higher setting for tomorrow and see how this works.
MUDVAYNE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 12:16 PM   #22991
Tech Master
 
Geezatec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,460
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MUDVAYNE View Post
Guys, I have a question concerning re-calibrating a Tekin RS and a DX3R. I recently updated the software in an RS, and when I went to re-calibrate it I realized that the travel setting for the throttle had to be set on 100 (it had been previously set higher). I finally got it to re-calibrate that way, and everything seems fine, except now it is a dog down the straight. I was curious if any other Spektrum owners have had this kind of issue? I will be adjusting this to a higher setting for tomorrow and see how this works.
Anytime you Re-Calibrate, I think you should check LED5 or throttle Profile. And any Setting you set up.

Last edited by Geezatec; 12-01-2012 at 12:28 PM.
Geezatec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 06:53 PM   #22992
Tech Champion
 
MikeXray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 5,749
Trader Rating: 73 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geezatec View Post
Error code: Shows 1,3,5. Code means Voltage cutoff set below battery voltage or High temp thermal shutdown. error code in manual of RS. under troubleshooting.
Weird, I hooked up a 1s pack and its still doing the same, I can't get back into programming mode, might just have to borrow a hotwire..
__________________
Mike L. Awesomatixusa.com | TQWire.com | Islandraceway.com |JacksonRCracing.com | Horsham RC | Sweepracingusa.com
MikeXray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 08:01 PM   #22993
Tech Elite
 
Odin544's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Kennewick, Washington
Posts: 3,166
Trader Rating: 93 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeXray View Post
Weird, I hooked up a 1s pack and its still doing the same, I can't get back into programming mode, might just have to borrow a hotwire..
Hooking up a 1s isn't going to do anything different. It's probably set for 3s or in custom so unless you supply enough volts (based on the setting) it will still flash the 1,3,5.

Thats the #1 thing I like about the hotwire interface is being able to view the settings rather than trying to count flashing lights.
__________________
Xray - ORCA - Avid RC - MaxFX Paint
TriCitiesRC.com
Odin544 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 09:13 PM   #22994
Tech Master
 
Geezatec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,460
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeXray View Post
Weird, I hooked up a 1s pack and its still doing the same, I can't get back into programming mode, might just have to borrow a hotwire..
Quote:
Originally Posted by Odin544 View Post
Hooking up a 1s isn't going to do anything different. It's probably set for 3s or in custom so unless you supply enough volts (based on the setting) it will still flash the 1,3,5.

Thats the #1 thing I like about the hotwire interface is being able to view the settings rather than trying to count flashing lights.
I would say setting LED7 on NiMd and 2S/3S lipo's. But 1S, you do need the
Hotwire to set it. Customize setting 3.1-3.3v Cutoiut voltage.
Geezatec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 10:04 PM   #22995
Tech Elite
 
valk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 2,025
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to valk Send a message via AIM to valk Send a message via MSN to valk
Default

What would be a good starting setup for 12th scale?

17.5 tekin redline gen 2 rpm
Tekin rs
70ft x36ft technical crc carpet.

Boosted.

Running 77ish rollout with 10-20 on the can, 50 boost 10 turbo as per my d3 timing. Car came off 160. Seemed quick and didnt have a lot of drop off Easy to drive but i think it could be better.
Happy so far but any suggestions would be awesome
__________________
My stuff
| Team Associated - Reedy - Reflex Racing/RSD - ProAMPS RC |
My RC
www.irocc.ca - www.wcics.ca - www.vrcworld.com - http://proampsrc.com/ - www.teamassociated.com
valk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 12:31 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net