R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-11-2012, 08:01 PM   #22966
Tech Initiate
 
zerocool77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Kuching, Sarawak, Malaysia
Posts: 40
Send a message via Yahoo to zerocool77
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by YoDog View Post
The RPM start and end points are mearly to set the range that the boost changes effectiveness. The bigger the difference between these two numbers, the more gradual the boost is applied. Smaller difference results in a more aggressive increase in boost. Now depending on what motor you are running and the gearing you are using will determine the proper range and aggressiveness the boost should be applied. The lower the starting RPM, the more initial rip you will experience which can be both good and bad depending on grip levels. You can either overheat the motor or loose traction if this setting is too low. End Rpm determines how quickly the motor accelerates over the usable RPM range of your motor/ gearing combination. Just because your motor is rated at 30k RPM doesn't mean that the end RPM should be the same. It's actually somewhat irrelevant. The boost is a performance enhancer and should be set according to the performance of your whole package not just your motor specs.

I hope this helps.
i think this is make me clearly.. so it mean, if we set start RPM around 3k and End RPM around 10k, so it make the esc aggressive and hot rite? so the turbo no more needed anymore if we set it until "Max" rite...?
__________________
~ Team Putra Serpent, Kch ~
zerocool77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 04:14 PM   #22967
Tech Apprentice
 
setanborneo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Indonesia
Posts: 90
Default

i am ps pro user, can you help me timing setting for 11,5T Orca Motor on 1/10 touring car (xray t3), i running on asphalt track.

Timing :
Boost :
Start RPM :
End RPM :
Turbo :
Turbo Ramp :

sorry if my english is bad
__________________
Mugen Seiki - OS Engine - AKA - ByronFuels - Futaba
setanborneo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 04:28 PM   #22968
Tech Elite
 
Odin544's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Kennewick, Washington
Posts: 3,166
Trader Rating: 93 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by theatriks View Post
Is there hotwire software thats compatible with a mac...i cant find it anywhere!!
I don't believe there is. I use VMware on mine. I'm sure there are a lot of other ways as well.

Quote:
Originally Posted by theatriks View Post
I cant figure this out ....how come when i go to update my esc it says version 180 is the latest and how come when my speedo is connected tohotwire it just shows basic settings no boost or turbo or battery type and theres no advanced button or nothing how do i program my boost and turbo?
Have you tried completely uninstalling the hotwire software and reinstalling it to the computer? Sorry, I'm not much of a computer guru so not much help here.

When I first got my mac I had issues with the computer recognizing the hotwire through the USB. I tried someone else's hotwire and it recognized theirs and downloaded drivers and now I have no issue with mine.

My hotwire would work on my HP laptop without any issues though.
__________________
Xray - ORCA - Avid RC - MaxFX Paint
TriCitiesRC.com
Odin544 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 05:06 PM   #22969
Tech Champion
 
RedBullFiXX's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Intergalactic Planetary
Posts: 6,542
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by theatriks View Post
and can someone also tell me why the hotwire software is asking for a .net framework update when i just spent 1 hour and half updating my computer....am i the only one who has this much trouble with tekin software downloads....i mean it shouldnt be this difficult!
It isn't that difficult

But,
You may want to try calling Tekin Customer Service
They are very helpful, and I'm sure they can sort you out
__________________
--> 12th scale Information Source <--

"Men do not quit playing because they grow old; they grow old because they quit playing."
― Oliver Wendell Holmes Jr.
RedBullFiXX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 05:46 AM   #22970
Tech Regular
 
jsr555's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Canberra, Aus.
Posts: 362
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default Gen2 RPM or Std

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
Small track means tight. Go Std.
My track is about 90 x 60 ft but reasonablly tight infield... Would I still go the Standard rotor running 17.5 Blinky with the RS?
__________________
Xray T4 & HPI/HB Pro 5 - Powered by Hobbywing

SQ: HPI RS Pro -HPI RS Pro 2 - HPI Pro 3 - HPI Pro ?? - HPI Pro 5
jsr555 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 06:29 AM   #22971
Tech Addict
 
sprintcarracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Northern Indiana
Posts: 545
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Default

I have an RS I want to use in 12th scale 1cell, is there a cirtain way the rx pack needs to be hooked up or can I just plug it into the reciver like I would normally do with other esc's.
sprintcarracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 07:29 AM   #22972
avs
Tech Master
 
avs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,175
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sprintcarracer View Post
I have an RS I want to use in 12th scale 1cell, is there a cirtain way the rx pack needs to be hooked up or can I just plug it into the reciver like I would normally do with other esc's.
yes if by normal, you mean with the redwire attached. (for example ko wants the red wire lifted on 1s applications)

recent versions (since 195 or so?) of RS firmware use the receiver battery voltage to power the speedo, the rs won't function properly with only 1s battery voltage. the switch on the speedo is optional, it does allow the battery voltage cutoff to function but isn't critical for 1/12.

there was a tekin rs 1s specific thread that has been quiet for a while.
__________________
Tony Shimko
avs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 09:43 AM   #22973
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jsr555 View Post
My track is about 90 x 60 ft but reasonablly tight infield... Would I still go the Standard rotor running 17.5 Blinky with the RS?
Yes
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 09:43 AM   #22974
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by setanborneo View Post
i am ps pro user, can you help me timing setting for 11,5T Orca Motor on 1/10 touring car (xray t3), i running on asphalt track.

Timing :
Boost :
Start RPM :
End RPM :
Turbo :
Turbo Ramp :

sorry if my english is bad
http://teamtekin.com/hotwire/ESCsetu..._11.5_v212.pdf
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 06:21 PM   #22975
PDR
Tech Master
 
PDR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,826
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Default

Is there any way to decode a ".rs" profile without having the Hotwire connected and an ESC plugged in?

I'm at work and just wanted to check the settings that I saved a few months back
__________________
Looking for chassis | Multiple Kids
2011 Slowest Winner - 21.5 Muchmore Masters & NSW State Titles Demo Class
https://www.facebook.com/phatdadracing/
Making an A Main at a Scotty Ernst event. Awesome. Scotty calling you first in A1. Priceless
PDR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 05:06 AM   #22976
Tech Regular
 
jsr555's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Canberra, Aus.
Posts: 362
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Thanks Randy.

There is another track close by which I was thinking of running 17.5 boosted with my RS. Track is about 130 x 80, but free flowing with a 120 foot straight. Should I go rpm or stay std Gen2

Thanks
__________________
Xray T4 & HPI/HB Pro 5 - Powered by Hobbywing

SQ: HPI RS Pro -HPI RS Pro 2 - HPI Pro 3 - HPI Pro ?? - HPI Pro 5
jsr555 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 02:30 PM   #22977
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Northern & Central Illinois
Posts: 4,337
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

What does it mean when all 7 RS leds flash at once? It has all the usual responses and works properly but goes into the 7 led flash. The ESC has been reset and calibrated several times but still flashes all leds.

Transmitter is a Flysky GT3B.

Last edited by AreCee; 11-27-2012 at 02:45 PM.
AreCee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 02:42 PM   #22978
Regional Moderator
 
CarbonJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,661
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AreCee View Post
What does it mean when all 7 RS leds flash at once?
Full throttle, I believe.

Sorry - correct info below.

ALL LEDs FLASHING No radio signal can be found. Check receiver connection and verify that ESC is plugged into correct channel. Verify trans-mitter and receiver are functioning properly.
__________________
*** The Gate - Celebrating 8 years at the same location ***
The difference between genius and stupidity is that genius has its limits. - Albert Einstein
Understeer is when you hit the wall with the front of the car and oversteer is when you hit the wall with the rear of the car
CarbonJoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 02:46 PM   #22979
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Northern & Central Illinois
Posts: 4,337
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CarbonJoe View Post
Full throttle, I believe.
Nope, it ramps up from left to right as the throttle is applied and from right to left as the brake is applied.

This is a friend's and I don't have it in front of me.
AreCee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 02:47 PM   #22980
Regional Moderator
 
CarbonJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,661
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AreCee View Post
Nope, it ramps up from left to right as the throttle is applied and from right to left as the brake is applied.

This is a friend's and I don't have it in front of me.
Corrected info above. No radio signal.
__________________
*** The Gate - Celebrating 8 years at the same location ***
The difference between genius and stupidity is that genius has its limits. - Albert Einstein
Understeer is when you hit the wall with the front of the car and oversteer is when you hit the wall with the rear of the car
CarbonJoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 04:03 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net