R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-30-2009, 08:15 AM   #2266
Tech Master
 
PitNamedGordie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Highwood, IL
Posts: 1,789
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to PitNamedGordie Send a message via Yahoo to PitNamedGordie
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by billb60 View Post
I'm only borrowing the hotwire for my pc and esc.
The settings stay in the ESC. So you can borrow someones Hotwire to program your ESC.
__________________
☆ The Track @ Harbor Hobbies ☆ www.harbor-hobby.net ☆
PitNamedGordie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2009, 09:42 AM   #2267
Team Tekin
 
TY@TEAMTEKIN's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Tekin
Posts: 2,461
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PitNamedGordie View Post
The settings stay in the ESC. So you can borrow someones Hotwire to program your ESC.
Exactly, once the other dude plugs his ESC in, his settings will show up on the HotWire as it reads the settings off the ESC.
__________________
Ty Campbell
TEKIN / TLR / SOR GRAPHICS / MIP / PROTEK / KALGARD / AVID
TY@TEAMTEKIN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2009, 10:43 AM   #2268
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Franklin, Indiana
Posts: 556
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to Adim_X
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by miller tyme View Post
As I understand it, "Push Control" is basicaly applying 'creep' in a brushed motor only during slowdown , to allow it to roll to a stop like a brushless rather than just have the magnets suck the armature to a stop
Miller Tyme, thanks for the reply. I understand the function. Will "push control" push a brushless motor in the same way it does a brushed motor? I am looking at ways to maintain a higher corner speed in case I let out of the throttle too much.
Adim_X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2009, 10:50 AM   #2269
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Adim, No it will not. That is a brushed only feature. If you're looking to keep corner speed up make sure to have 0 drag brake.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2009, 11:27 AM   #2270
Tech Lord
 
wingracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 12,861
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
Adim, No it will not. That is a brushed only feature. If you're looking to keep corner speed up make sure to have 0 drag brake.
I would think you could just bump up the throttle trim on the radio a bit to put a little neutral roll in the car. You would have to hold the brakes on the start line of course but racers have been doing this for years. I'm not a fan of it myself but I don't see why it wouldn't work with brushless too.
__________________
Sean. Certified speed crazed mowron.
Team Shepherd USA
www.ashfordhobby.com
wingracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2009, 11:38 AM   #2271
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Helmond
Posts: 1,544
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wingracer View Post
I would think you could just bump up the throttle trim on the radio a bit to put a little neutral roll in the car. You would have to hold the brakes on the start line of course but racers have been doing this for years. I'm not a fan of it myself but I don't see why it wouldn't work with brushless too.
It works but with brushless i don't do it because the brushless motor rolls enough.
__________________
http://www.mikky32.com
Tekin RS pro
TOP racing Photon
Tekin Redline 10,5
Protoform LTC-R
mikky32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2009, 11:55 AM   #2272
Tech Addict
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 579
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to acyrier
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
Exactly, once the other dude plugs his ESC in, his settings will show up on the HotWire as it reads the settings off the ESC.

I think a "save settings" would be an EXCELLENT feature of hotwire. Our track purchased a hotwire for all the guys running (or starting to run) the tekin esc's. It was done so the racer didn't feel like he HAD to have the hotwire, or didn't want to bring their laptop to the weekly club races. I think it's worked out well.

I think the ability to "try" somebody elses settings without having to hook it up, or having to remember what settings a person had.. you could just "open" a "settings" file then upload it to the esc. Seems simple enough, but I'm not a programmer.

later.
acyrier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2009, 12:38 PM   #2273
Tech Master
 
PitNamedGordie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Highwood, IL
Posts: 1,789
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to PitNamedGordie Send a message via Yahoo to PitNamedGordie
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by acyrier View Post
I think a "save settings" would be an EXCELLENT feature of hotwire. Our track purchased a hotwire for all the guys running (or starting to run) the tekin esc's. It was done so the racer didn't feel like he HAD to have the hotwire, or didn't want to bring their laptop to the weekly club races. I think it's worked out well.

I think the ability to "try" somebody elses settings without having to hook it up, or having to remember what settings a person had.. you could just "open" a "settings" file then upload it to the esc. Seems simple enough, but I'm not a programmer.

later.
I think Tekin is working on that in there next release of software
__________________
☆ The Track @ Harbor Hobbies ☆ www.harbor-hobby.net ☆
PitNamedGordie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2009, 01:00 PM   #2274
Team Tekin
 
Tekin Prez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,047
Default

Actually we turned on PUSH in BL mode in the newest software version coming. Many of the spec motors do have a lot of cog torque and enough drag to make some want it. It was a brushed inspired feature (Pike push actually) but also has merit in BL.

We do not like people to trim the throttle out of nuetral or we do not initialize because we do not see the nuetral we expect at turn on. Trimming the throttle or putting Nuetral Width too tight can also kill Drag Brake. Some radios are not consistent enough to always return to the same nuetral if it is set too tight. If we do not see nuetral there is no PUSH or Drag Brake activated.

Yes we are also adding the ability to save setups in the hotwire, name them and pass them around as individual files.

Tekin Prez

Last edited by Tekin Prez; 01-30-2009 at 01:19 PM.
Tekin Prez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2009, 01:01 AM   #2275
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 131
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trips View Post
I'm not sure what exactly the RS looks for, but the sensor LED's (last three on the RS) seem to stop flashing once the motor gets up to a certain RPM. There's probably more to it than just switching to sensorless based on RPM tho, but it might be proprietary info.
thought it would be... but thanks for taking your time

g
gortan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2009, 02:50 AM   #2276
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 131
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

hi...

i was wondering what would the best way to mount the esc to a 1/10th tc.

what the stuff that's used to fix the esc to the package when new in the box... look like some hot glue.

anything similar that can be used on a car without investing in hot glue gun? that would be great as it is extremely sticky and able to come off clean if necessary...

thanks

g
gortan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2009, 03:03 AM   #2277
Tech Elite
 
Trips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: 360 Speedway
Posts: 2,251
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Parma makes a GREAT servo tape that is made of silicone rubber. It sticks real well, but when you peel it it always comes off in one clean piece... noo crumbs, no residue.
__________________
MARSHAL!!
Trips is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2009, 03:29 AM   #2278
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 131
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

thanks trips... always helpful.

I'm looking at it right now but cannot make out how thick it is. Is it foam type?

My only concern is, if it is too thin, then it might not take up any imperfections between the two flat surfaces, reducing adhesion strength...

g
gortan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2009, 03:50 AM   #2279
Tech Elite
 
1armed1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Northern Indiana
Posts: 3,075
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to 1armed1
Default

Go to your local Walmart, Lowes or Autozone.
Look for 3m body molding/ mounting tape.

I get the 1" wide roll, it's $6-7 depending on where you get it but the roll will last forever.

It sticks very well and when it comes time to remove it, it peels off very clean.

later
Dayton

Last edited by 1armed1; 01-31-2009 at 03:57 AM. Reason: sp
1armed1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2009, 03:55 AM   #2280
Tech Elite
 
1armed1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Northern Indiana
Posts: 3,075
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to 1armed1
Default

Here is what it looks like.
http://www.autozone.com/selectedZip,.../selectZip.htm

You can find it cheaper at Walmart and lowes.

later
Dayton
1armed1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 06:53 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net