R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-08-2012, 07:30 PM   #22756
Tech Elite
 
bvoltz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Bedtime with Teddi
Posts: 3,635
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by littlealex View Post
i m using 212 software does 223 make any different in on road blinky 17.5 stock touring?
Yes, better braking and smoother... go to 223....
bvoltz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2012, 08:27 PM   #22757
Tech Elite
 
dawgmeat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 2,505
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Running vista and for the life of me I can't get 223 to download it just freezes during download, Iv'e tried every problem solution listed on your website. Need hhelp thanks in advance
dawgmeat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2012, 08:32 PM   #22758
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: kansas
Posts: 442
Trader Rating: 19 (85%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NolanP View Post
Just double check your setting again I know that at one point I had the same issue due to the fwd setting. Make sure its towards the bottom on the 2s setting with BL-FW. Mine was set at a brushed motor for some reason and it started blinking 1,2,6,7. Otherwise download a known good setup and give it a whirl.
Just tried that and still no change
__________________
ChRIs MeNeAr ••• TLR 22 2.0 ,22-4 •••• AiRtRoNiCs M11x ••• TEKIN ••• TRINITY
SPONSORED BY MY CREDIT CARD LOL
AEcarpetracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2012, 10:12 PM   #22759
Suspended
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,278
Trader Rating: 86 (100%+)
Default

i m trying to update to 223 but it keep telling me to update hotwire software and when i downloaded hotwire software. it restart my computer and i had to start all over again. then i reset my rs and it will ask me to update hotwire software again
is there something wrong with my rs?
littlealex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2012, 02:22 AM   #22760
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 92
Default

You likely need to uninstall the previous software

Boot up your PC into Windows

Click on Start

Click on Control Panel

Click on Programs and Features

Choose to uninstall a product

Locate the Tekin Hotwire software and uninstall this



Once uninstalled



Click on Start

Click on Computer

Press ALT on your keyboard which will show you a menu bar

Select Tools

Select Folder Options

Select the View tab

Go down the list to locate Hidden files and Folders. Right now this will likely be set to Do not show hidden files and folders. Change this to Show Hidden Files and Folders

Locate Hide Extension For Known File Types and take off the tick to it’s left

Click Apply

Click OK

Now double click on Local Disc (C

Double click on Users

Double click on your username

Double click on AppData

Double click on Local

Double click on VirtualStore

Double click on Program Files

Double click on Tekin Hotwire

Locate the Tekin.esc file and delete this

Empty your recycle bin

Reboot your PC



RE-Install the Tekin hotwire software
Jo90uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2012, 06:27 PM   #22761
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 176
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jo90uk View Post
You likely need to uninstall the previous software
Boot up your PC into Windows
Click on Start
Click on Control Panel
Click on Programs and Features
Choose to uninstall a product
Locate the Tekin Hotwire software and uninstall this

Once uninstalled
Click on Start
Click on Computer
Press ALT on your keyboard which will show you a menu bar
Select Tools
Select Folder Options
Select the View tab
Go down the list to locate Hidden files and Folders. Right now this will likely be set to Do not show hidden files and folders. Change this to Show Hidden Files and Folders Been there, done that

Locate Hide Extension For Known File Types and take off the tick to it’s left
that too
Click Apply
Click OK
Now double click on Local Disc (C
Double click on Users
Double click on your username
Double click on AppData
Double click on Local
Double click on VirtualStore
Double click on Program Files
Double click on Tekin Hotwire
Locate the Tekin.esc file and delete this
Don't find a Tekin.esc file there
Empty your recycle bin
Reboot your PC
RE-Install the Tekin hotwire software
After all of this, it still behaves strangely. I'm going to re-download the 223 software and see if that helps.

It's almost as if profile C1 has the boost and turbo values swapped. It starts out at a slightly-faster-than-blinky RPM, waits a little bit, then ramps up to dentist drill speeds. C2 ramps immediately.
Kevin Marcy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2012, 06:42 PM   #22762
Tech Master
 
EricW's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Meriden, Ct
Posts: 1,884
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dawgmeat View Post
Running vista....
I've located your problem.
__________________
Stickas are for straight up suckas......

**** "Luxury" ****
EricW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2012, 05:19 PM   #22763
Tech Regular
 
casino57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sandwich,Il.
Posts: 498
Default

__________________
Mike Garcia - RCAmerica - XRay T3
Trinity - JDR - Hudy - KoPropo America
Laser Products - Tekin
Leisure Hours Raceway & Hobby Shop

Last edited by casino57; 07-16-2012 at 11:19 AM. Reason: duplicate
casino57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2012, 05:20 PM   #22764
Tech Regular
 
casino57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sandwich,Il.
Posts: 498
Default

This question is for Randy......In blinky mode is it considered R.O.A.R. legal to use the throttle curves? You can check the box that says locked spec....but you can also still use the curves if you are in C1 throttle profile. Is this still legal in Blinky? I've always ran the more aggressive throttle profiles and it will not feel the same to me if throttle is linear. Thanks Randy.
__________________
Mike Garcia - RCAmerica - XRay T3
Trinity - JDR - Hudy - KoPropo America
Laser Products - Tekin
Leisure Hours Raceway & Hobby Shop
casino57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 09:11 AM   #22765
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Carrollton, TX
Posts: 902
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default

Anyone have the download for the Tekin Hotwire software? I can't download it from the website for some reason.

I'm running 7 Ultimate and never had the Hotwire software before.
hyujmn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 11:42 PM   #22766
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 264
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

Same when I click on download exe the web page goes to page not found? weird?
akesj1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 04:10 AM   #22767
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Vilnius, Lithuania
Posts: 12
Send a message via MSN to ramas3d Send a message via Skype™ to ramas3d
Default

Can anyone advice on tekin rs ESC motor limit. On tekin website it says that this esc support 7.5 and more and my local dealer tries to convince that it supports 4.5 and more. I want to drive modified with 4.5 motor and dont know if i will damage it. I have tried to use 5.5 motor without any timing and boost and after 5 min run on big track i got motor temp +50C and esc temp +72C. Can be and issue that need rs pro esc or this is other thing look at?
__________________
____________________________________
HB Cylone TCX, Tekin RS, Tekin Redline 17.5
Mugen MTX4R, Novarossi 353
ramas3d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 04:35 AM   #22768
Tech Elite
 
Pro10noob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,117
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

What brand motor are you running?
If ESC temp is higher then motor temp it indicates that the motor is a bit undergeared and the ESC has to switch a lot so that explaines the higher temp on the esc.
Go up a tooth or 2 on the pinion and run it again and check both temps again.
Normally the motor temp should be a bit higher then the ESC.
Also try to locate the terminals of the ESC into the the airflow or if that isn't possible glue a fan on your chassis running it in the direction of the ESC.

regards Roy
__________________
l===/o\===l
[_]-###-[_] V-link proto type Pro10,JKMR P235-SE Pro10
P235-VL Pro10 comming soon
Sponsered by me,myself and i :)
Pro10noob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 07:24 AM   #22769
Tech Regular
 
jsr555's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Canberra, Aus.
Posts: 362
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ramas3d View Post
Can anyone advice on tekin rs ESC motor limit. On tekin website it says that this esc support 7.5 and more and my local dealer tries to convince that it supports 4.5 and more. I want to drive modified with 4.5 motor and dont know if i will damage it. I have tried to use 5.5 motor without any timing and boost and after 5 min run on big track i got motor temp +50C and esc temp +72C. Can be and issue that need rs pro esc or this is other thing look at?
I believe the RS limit is 5.5. If I was going to run a 4.5 motor, I would be using the RS Pro which is open motor limit.
__________________
Xray T4 & HPI/HB Pro 5 - Powered by Hobbywing

SQ: HPI RS Pro -HPI RS Pro 2 - HPI Pro 3 - HPI Pro ?? - HPI Pro 5
jsr555 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2012, 03:06 AM   #22770
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 92
Default

My Tekin RS Pro finally bit the big one last week. While racing it suddenly slowed as though it had gone into Blinky (Stock) mode. Took the car off, gave the norm a wiggle (sensor cable, sensor port) put it back down and it started working, for a few laps. After that it reverted back to slow speed again.

Still, not bad for a speedo that has done a little over 2 and a half years service !

I am wondering though if it is just the sensor port playing up. I took the casing off to find alot of the solder joints look pale and grey rather than like solder. Says to me that it is corroding with age. I just wonder if I might be able to reoslve it though to use as a backup. Has anyone else had a similar issue at all, and did you manage to get it repaired ?

Im not unhappy at all....im quite pleased a product could last that long with the abuse it gets in my TC.
Jo90uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 06:14 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net