R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-30-2012, 06:33 AM   #22696
Tech Elite
 
bvoltz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Bedtime with Teddi
Posts: 3,635
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CarbonJoe View Post
Throttle minimum, neutral width, and maybe throttle profile.

Increase throttle minimum, decrease neutral width, and/or choose a more aggressive throttle profile (4 or 5).
As I'm running 17.5 Blinky, I can not mess with the Throttle profile (yes I should have said that... Sorry). It is a clear delay in the response time, not slower start then others response.... I pull the trigger and I can see delay... I will try these 2 and see if that helps... Thanks...
bvoltz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 07:49 AM   #22697
Regional Moderator
 
CarbonJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,661
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bvoltz View Post
As I'm running 17.5 Blinky, I can not mess with the Throttle profile
Sure you can. Throttle profile controls how aggressive the throttle is vs. amount the trigger is pulled.

Timing profile is how much timing boost is used. For blinky, you have to use timing profile 1, but throttle profile can be changed. Think of throttle profile as throttle expo or throttle curve. It doesn't affect motor timing at all.
__________________
*** The Gate - Celebrating 8 years at the same location ***
The difference between genius and stupidity is that genius has its limits. - Albert Einstein
Understeer is when you hit the wall with the front of the car and oversteer is when you hit the wall with the rear of the car
CarbonJoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2012, 11:40 PM   #22698
Tech Regular
 
CloseYetFar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: South NJ
Posts: 274
Default

Will changing my minimum throttle setting change how smooth my kit is off the line? I think if I lower it, it will give me a couple extra steps of low throttle? Right now I have it at the default 3. Anyone running it lower then that? Looking to lighten the pop you get when you first touch the trigger on a 2wd buggy.

I'm also using concave throttle curve as well.
__________________
TLR 22
Mugen MBX6 Eco
RC10GT2 Factory Team
RC18T2
Losi Mini 8ight
CloseYetFar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2012, 10:21 PM   #22699
Tech Master
 
GSPOT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Palm Bay, Florida
Posts: 1,993
Trader Rating: 62 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to GSPOT
Default

Having a problem with my rs, i have tried 2 different motors and getting the same concern. At full throttle( all lights on n blinking) i get full boost and turbo and the my motor starts to lose power or will hiccup and lose power to a point that it feels like its in blinky mode. I have tried 2 motors17.5's , different sensor cable, rebinded remote, turned down all my settings to a lower boost n turbo.......
And tried different batteries

Esc?

Any ideas yall?
GSPOT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 10:37 AM   #22700
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

This can be a few things. What motor is it? Are you testing this in the air?
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 01:54 PM   #22701
Tech Master
 
GSPOT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Palm Bay, Florida
Posts: 1,993
Trader Rating: 62 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to GSPOT
Default

1st motor is tekin 17.5 sensored, second one is older novak 17.5 sensored

noticed this first on the ground but when you pick up in the air it will also do it. Full power the car will slowly die/slow down. i have changed timing to next to nothing and still does it.... i have no idea!
GSPOT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 09:48 PM   #22702
Tech Apprentice
 
91420l's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: SOCAL
Posts: 86
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

This may have been discussed already but I would like to use your advise.
I currently set my RS TP = 3 then adjust throttle curve by M11x's exp and arc.

Do you guys adjust TP by RS or your radio? or may be both?

Case1: RS TP = 3, Radio Exp and Arc adjusted to advance.
Case2: RS TP = 5, Radio exp and other throttle adjust meant flat.
Case3: Both of above.

Thank you for your sharing.

Takeshi
__________________
---------------------------
Takeshi
91420l is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 09:48 PM   #22703
Tech Apprentice
 
91420l's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: SOCAL
Posts: 86
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

This may have been discussed already but I would like to use your advise.
I currently set my RS TP = 3 then adjust throttle curve by M11x's exp and arc.

Do you guys adjust TP by RS or your radio? or may be both?

Case1: RS TP = 3, Radio Exp and Arc adjusted to advance.
Case2: RS TP = 5, Radio exp and other throttle adjust meant flat.
Case3: Both of above.

Thank you for your sharing.

Takeshi
__________________
---------------------------
Takeshi
91420l is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2012, 01:07 PM   #22704
Tech Regular
 
CloseYetFar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: South NJ
Posts: 274
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CloseYetFar View Post
Will changing my minimum throttle setting change how smooth my kit is off the line? I think if I lower it, it will give me a couple extra steps of low throttle? Right now I have it at the default 3. Anyone running it lower then that? Looking to lighten the pop you get when you first touch the trigger on a 2wd buggy.

I'm also using concave throttle curve as well.
Ok so I did some testing and answered my own question. I tried to use minimum throttle to make the throttle smoother. This does not seem to work. When the minimum throttle is too high it makes the kit jump and spin it's tires. When I make the minimum throttle to low it's like having a neutral width that is too big. You get too the first steps of throttle and nothing happens because there is not enough current to move the kit yet. Making these extra steps useless. i set mine back to three and it works well.
__________________
TLR 22
Mugen MBX6 Eco
RC10GT2 Factory Team
RC18T2
Losi Mini 8ight
CloseYetFar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2012, 02:18 PM   #22705
Tech Elite
 
Dusttt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Lake Forest
Posts: 2,303
Trader Rating: 123 (100%+)
Default

My RS Pro was working fine with 212 installed. I updated to 223 and now it just shows leds 1,2 6 and 7 like the wrong motor type is selected. I tried different motors and sensor wires even went back to 212 and nothing. Anyone else have this? It is set to BL/FW and nada. Lastly I hooked up my GTB and it works fine.
__________________
"Whiskey Tango Foxtrot"
Dusttt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2012, 07:43 PM   #22706
Tech Elite
 
Dadaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 2,077
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GSPOT View Post
Having a problem with my rs, i have tried 2 different motors and getting the same concern. At full throttle( all lights on n blinking) i get full boost and turbo and the my motor starts to lose power or will hiccup and lose power to a point that it feels like its in blinky mode. I have tried 2 motors17.5's , different sensor cable, rebinded remote, turned down all my settings to a lower boost n turbo.......
And tried different batteries

Esc?

Any ideas yall?
Are you able to calibrate the speedy? I had something the same except I couldn't set the speedy up. It would not accept full throttle. I reset my radio back to factory settings and started from scratch. It worked.
__________________
Xray XB4 '16
Yokomo Dogfighter YZ-10 870c
Xray T4 '14
Dadaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2012, 08:25 PM   #22707
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dusttt View Post
My RS Pro was working fine with 212 installed. I updated to 223 and now it just shows leds 1,2 6 and 7 like the wrong motor type is selected. I tried different motors and sensor wires even went back to 212 and nothing. Anyone else have this? It is set to BL/FW and nada. Lastly I hooked up my GTB and it works fine.
Please perform a factory reset on the unit, retest.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 08:23 PM   #22708
Tech Elite
 
Dusttt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Lake Forest
Posts: 2,303
Trader Rating: 123 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
Please perform a factory reset on the unit, retest.
Thanks Randy just tried that too and nothing. I will send it in it. It should be under warranty. What is the process?
__________________
"Whiskey Tango Foxtrot"
Dusttt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 08:34 PM   #22709
Tech Master
 
Madulla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,039
Default

What is a good starting point for an 8.5T on carpet 110ft straight in a TC. I was thinking around starting at 8 FDR and slowly adding boost and decreasing the FDR? Does this sound ok? What is a typical rpm range I should looking at?

I am a pan car racer, first time out of blinky with a TC. Thanks for the help guys.
__________________
Hobbywing North America Team Driver
hobbywingdirect.com
Madulla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2012, 11:30 AM   #22710
Tech Elite
 
valk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 2,025
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to valk Send a message via AIM to valk Send a message via MSN to valk
Default

Just curious how the factory replacement works. I have an rs that seems to work but the a post will get so hot it desolders itself. Do i just send it in with a cheque or does somone from tekin contact me for payment ect?
valk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:04 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net