R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-26-2012, 04:18 PM   #22591
Tech Champion
 
RedBullFiXX's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Intergalactic Planetary
Posts: 6,542
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Clegg View Post
been looking through the thread, but cant find anything specific. Anyone have a good setup for 1/12th 13.5 Boosted? I am running a SP 13.5 1S Motor with between 0 - 10 Deg of timing (stock timing ring). I've been messing a bit with the different settings and am finding some speed, but trying to see if I am even in the ball park. I know a high timing 13.5 Blinky is pulling me in the corners and I only catch him in the straights. Motor comes off at 155+ right now as well. When I drop the boost/turbo a bit it drops 20F, but the car is slower than the other guys Blinky all around then.

(running a RS w/ 223)

Any help would be appreciated. if I cant get a Tekin setup to work, I may have to switch to a Hobbywing 1S I have just because others at the track are running it and have some good setups already.
Have no experience with SP motors here
But it might help if you posted your full setup

Have you looked at the Dumas setup from the Tekin site yet ?
__________________
--> 12th scale Information Source <--

"Men do not quit playing because they grow old; they grow old because they quit playing."
― Oliver Wendell Holmes Jr.
RedBullFiXX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 04:27 PM   #22592
Moderator
 
Clegg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Outside doing things in places... Denver, CO
Posts: 4,609
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Yeh the dumas setup is the one that while fast, was underwhelming on the infield and hot on the motor. I may go back to it and tweak from there.
__________________
Joe Kelly - JK720.net
5280 Raceway |5280raceway.com | 5280 Raceway Facebook
Clegg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 10:11 PM   #22593
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 972
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

I just tried to update my RS Pro to 223, but it the Hotwire application seemed to get confused and hang mid-update. I left it for a few minutes to see if it would resolve, but eventually I had to kill it in Task Manager. Now I can't connect via Hotwire at all, and the ESC does not run. There is one middle light when connected to Hotwire, and zero lights or chimes when I power it up. I've tried three different PC's, radio calibration, and the factory reset to no effect. Any other things to try?

I have an RS that I updated to 223 some time ago, and I use the Hotwire to change settings all the time and it still works. This was the first time connecting/updating the RS Pro and the update seems to have killed it
Steve S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2012, 01:55 AM   #22594
Tech Regular
 
tudor_47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 345
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
John, both interfaces have the same functions,etc. The "express" simply strips down the graphics and makes it fit most netbook screen resolutions.
Thanks!
__________________
Xray T4-14 (BLS551,4.5T/8.5T, Spectrum), Xray X10-15 (Lajf Racing widened 235 4T, IRS)
Lajf Racing P28(LiPo, spectrum), Lajf Racing P28GT (LiPo, spectrum )
Xray X1(21,5T, spectrum) Tamiya M05(tamiya ESC, silver can, spectrum)

Go 235mm with X10 widening parts from www.lajf.se Get your P28 at www.lajf.se/pshop
tudor_47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2012, 01:17 AM   #22595
Tech Elite
 
nerdling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Canberra
Posts: 2,849
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Hi Guys,

I asked this one before and was given some usfull info...

I have a RS Pro that when its connected I get no motor power. The LED's on the ESC light up in responce to the throttle signal, either break or throttle.

I have checked the Servo reverse on my Transmitter.

I have applied the latest (v223) software.

No joy.

Have tried a different motor and sensor lead

Can anyone suggest any other troubleshoothing exercises I can try before I administer the last rights?
__________________
--XRAY--NOSRAM--PROTOFORM--MUCHMORE--
www.teamxray.com -- www.hudy.net -- www.hobbyexpress.com.au
nerdling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2012, 07:20 AM   #22596
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 25
Default

Hi everyone ,

I have this combo on my trf 417

Team tekin RS pro
Speed Passion - Competition Ver 2.0 Motor, Marc 4.5R
Turnigy nano-tech 6000

i need your advice to set up it , i have installed the latest fw .
The track is asphalt and large
Akita is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2012, 09:04 PM   #22597
Tech Regular
 
yogii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 256
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

I'm a beginner to this brushless motor system, seems like their is a lot of information out there regarding SC and Motors. Everyone always points you into a direction that maybe you are not quite ready for it. I own 2 Tekin RS Pro's I use one in my Losi 22 the other in my TOP. Both motors are Thunder Power, on my buggy I run the 9.5, ok it's a bit much for it and like most hobby stores they want to sell you what they have rather then tell you the truth. My TOP has 17.5 yes I got the top later. The only reason I went with Tekin SC is because the buggy turn out so well. Sometimes I have to reset the SC to the transmitter. But for most part it works well. With my TOP I'm having and issue yesterday at our local Hobby Store race. I ran good with practice and 2 qualifiers. But when it came time for race, the first 2 laps seem ok, then the Thunder Power on the strait away it lost all top end no power, I took the motor apart ones back to the house, couldn't find anything wrong. I discovered that there was an update to the SC so I updated it. Seems ok know but I will not know until I put it on the track. But know the motor continues to motor forward even after I let up on the throttle. When I use the brake to stop movement it stops. What settings have I goof up on? Thank you for any input.
yogii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2012, 09:12 PM   #22598
Tech Elite
 
NolanP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Westmont
Posts: 2,426
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nerdling View Post
Hi Guys,

I asked this one before and was given some usfull info...

I have a RS Pro that when its connected I get no motor power. The LED's on the ESC light up in responce to the throttle signal, either break or throttle.

I have checked the Servo reverse on my Transmitter.

I have applied the latest (v223) software.

No joy.

Have tried a different motor and sensor lead



Can anyone suggest any other troubleshoothing exercises I can try before I administer the last rights?
Are lights blinking or solid? Have you tried to reset it to the receiver? Ya know let it know where power and brake are.
__________________
Mod Touring Car
Mod 12th
Nitro TC
Nitro GT
Wheeler and Mod Buggy
NolanP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 02:45 AM   #22599
Tech Master
 
Tradin Paint's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 1,301
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nerdling View Post
Hi Guys,

I asked this one before and was given some usfull info...

I have a RS Pro that when its connected I get no motor power. The LED's on the ESC light up in responce to the throttle signal, either break or throttle.

I have checked the Servo reverse on my Transmitter.

I have applied the latest (v223) software.

No joy.

Have tried a different motor and sensor lead

Can anyone suggest any other troubleshoothing exercises I can try before I administer the last rights?
I remember reading something about having to adjust min brake or min throttle, I forget which one. Try increasing each of them to around 50 and see if that helps
__________________
Happy with: Team Associated, Team Tekin, Airtronics, Avid, JConcepts, Fantom motors and Aero Model batteries.
Proud Supporter of Warehouse 3 RC Hobby Shop, that just happens to have an indoor track
"Because Size Does Matter"
Ryan H.
Tradin Paint is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 09:11 PM   #22600
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 51
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Anyone have a 6.5 setup for tc? Running on 40x110 indoor carpet. Don't know if i should run dual mode or not. Any starting point would help. Have never ran mod before. Thanks
franc furter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 07:37 AM   #22601
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Boulder, CO
Posts: 1,758
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Hey everyone, I am looking for some advice for a Tekin RS I have that is acting funny. I raced with it this entire weekend past, 13.5 boosted 12th scale. Yesterday I went to move it to my WGT car (and as such wanted to change it to blinky). I plugged it into the Hotwire and it gives the 1,2,6,7 error code (bad news bears). However, I then started pushing the buttons on the speedo (entirely random button pressing, no rhyme or reason, and it wasn't a factory reset) while it is plugged into the hotwire, and it eventually wakes up and responds to the hotwire, allowing me to change settings (I put 223 on it and changed it to blinky). So, I unplug the speedo from the hotwire, and try plugging it back in again. Now, the 1, 3, and 5 LEDs flash, and the unit still doesn't respond to the hotwire, even if I do a factory reset.

This is a little frustrating because the speedo worked perfectly over the weekend, all I have done is remove the wires and tried to program it. Does anyone out there have any thoughts on what could be happening? I want to try actually plugging it into a battery and doing the reset, as well as seeing whether for some reason the 1267/135 is only given if I am using the hotwire, but not if I actually have the speedo in a car. Thanks in advance for any and all help, it is much appreciated.
__________________
Chris Hillier | 5280 Raceway | www.5280raceway.com | Racing. Elevated.

Destiny | LRP America | Protoform | Xenon/JFT | Gravity RC | Motiv | Sanwa | Max.FX

Last edited by LloydLoar; 05-03-2012 at 09:02 AM.
LloydLoar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 07:37 AM   #22602
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Boulder, CO
Posts: 1,758
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

D-D-D-Double post.
__________________
Chris Hillier | 5280 Raceway | www.5280raceway.com | Racing. Elevated.

Destiny | LRP America | Protoform | Xenon/JFT | Gravity RC | Motiv | Sanwa | Max.FX
LloydLoar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 08:20 AM   #22603
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nerdling View Post
Hi Guys,

I asked this one before and was given some usfull info...

I have a RS Pro that when its connected I get no motor power. The LED's on the ESC light up in responce to the throttle signal, either break or throttle.
I have checked the Servo reverse on my Transmitter.
I have applied the latest (v223) software.
No joy.
Have tried a different motor and sensor lead
Can anyone suggest any other troubleshoothing exercises I can try before I administer the last rights?
1s or 2s?
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 09:05 AM   #22604
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LloydLoar View Post
Hey everyone, I am looking for some advice for a Tekin RS I have that is acting funny. I raced with it this entire weekend past, 13.5 boosted 12th scale. Yesterday I went to move it to my WGT car (and as such wanted to change it to blinky). I plugged it into the Hotwire and it gives the 1,2,6,7 error code (bad news bears). However, I then started pushing the buttons on the speedo (entirely random button pressing, no rhyme or reason, and it wasn't a factory reset) while it is plugged into the hotwire, and it eventually wakes up and responds to the hotwire, allowing me to change settings (I put 223 on it and changed it to blinky). So, I unplug the speedo from the hotwire, and try plugging it back in again. Now, the 1, 3, and 5 LEDs flash, and the unit still doesn't respond to the hotwire, even if I do a factory reset.

This is a little frustrating because the speedo worked perfectly over the weekend, all I have done is remove the wires and tried to program it. Does anyone out there have any thoughts on what could be happening? I want to try actually plugging it into a battery and doing the reset, as well as seeing whether for some reason the 1267/135 is only given if I am using the hotwire, but not if I actually have the speedo in a car. Thanks in advance for any and all help, it is much appreciated.
You cannot factory reset the until while attached to the hotwire. That must be done while hooked up to a battery.

Led's 12 67 can be thrown if you're using a 1s pack and your booster or rx pack isn't supplying enough power. Likewise the 1 3 5 led is a low voltage fault.

I'd suggest trying the esc on a 2s pack to verify.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 09:09 AM   #22605
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yogii View Post
But know the motor continues to motor forward even after I let up on the throttle. When I use the brake to stop movement it stops. What settings have I goof up on? Thank you for any input.
This sounds like a radio calibration issue. What transmitter is it? Some of them have linkage inside on the throttle pot and as the wear they can "stick" and appl some throttle. To fix this you must widen your NW setting. Try 20.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:28 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net