R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-24-2012, 04:23 PM   #22576
Tech Regular
 
CloseYetFar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: South NJ
Posts: 274
Default

I have a TLR 22 with a 10.5 Redline and RS Pro. I run blinky to 5-10 boost timing with what looks like the stock 16 degrees the motor came setup with. Gearing is 24/84 and I run on a small high bit indoor track.

I notice team Tekin drivers Ty and Jeremy are running with 10 degrees motor timing and 25/78 gearing on their TLR 22s with the same motor.

What is the advantage to their setup if any? Basically they added more torque to the motor its self and then removed it in the gear ratio.
__________________
TLR 22
Mugen MBX6 Eco
RC10GT2 Factory Team
RC18T2
Losi Mini 8ight
CloseYetFar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 04:24 PM   #22577
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

If it's 2s I'd put in into dual mode, timing advance at 50 and maybe start out at 9.0 or so and see hot it runs...

We don't often if ever run a 2.5 in a TC car.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 04:39 PM   #22578
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 300
Default FDR differences between v.212 & v.223?

Running TC 2S 17.5 blinky and am about to change from sw v.212 to v.223...

Can I expect to have to change my gearing? about the same?

Appreciate!!
mhavlena is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 05:52 PM   #22579
Tech Apprentice
 
scoot2539's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: PITTS,PA
Posts: 53
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scoot2539 View Post
I need a good starting point for 13.5(duo1) indoor carpet track size 80x35.
Thanks in advance.
ANYONE!!!! PLEASE I RACE THIS SUNDAY
THANKS
__________________
Scott Hartman
TEAM ASSOCIATED - AKA - TEKIN - FUTABA
scoot2539 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 06:15 PM   #22580
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scoot2539 View Post
ANYONE!!!! PLEASE I RACE THIS SUNDAY
THANKS
10 motor
50 timing boost
start 3-4k
end 11k
fdr 6-6.5
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 06:20 PM   #22581
Tech Apprentice
 
scoot2539's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: PITTS,PA
Posts: 53
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 20 SMOKE View Post
10 motor
50 timing boost
start 3-4k
end 11k
fdr 6-6.5
THANK YOU
__________________
Scott Hartman
TEAM ASSOCIATED - AKA - TEKIN - FUTABA
scoot2539 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2012, 01:25 AM   #22582
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 92
Default Installing Hotwire 8.4.1 (223) on Vista Home

Hi guys

I have a friend who is trying to install the latest 223 on to a Vista Home based laptop.

I work in IT, so take it im not a layman so tech talk is fine

I've uninstalled the old Tekin software, rebooted and then installed the 223, rebooted once more. On hooking up the Hotwire and loading the app it only shows 222 as the availble update of firmware to the speedo !

So, uninstalled again, did a regedit and searched for all entries Tekin and Hotwire. Deleted a few entries. Cleared all cached files for the product and cleared the recycle bin. Rebooted. Re-installed, rebooted, still the same.

The software does install and work correct for 222, so settings can be changed etc, but it just doesnt show up being able to update the speedo to 223. I've checked in the script supplied on the Tekin page but can't find anything more than uninstall, reboot, install reboot etc.

Has anyone had this experience with Vista home edition and fixed this ? Is it something to do with the ACL at all perhaps not letting the user register files right or is something missing ?

Cheers for any help you can give.
Jo90uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2012, 07:41 AM   #22583
Tech Elite
 
san.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Earth
Posts: 4,403
Trader Rating: 60 (100%+)
Default

Sorry if this has been asked before.

Randy,
After I upgraded to 223, my Throttle Minimum default is now set to 3. With 212 the default is 10. I also noticed that the 223 Throttle Minimum max value is 10. If I set my value to Max on 223 will I get the same characteristics as a value of 10 on 212? Also, will I not be able to set 223 above 10 anymore for TC?
__________________
Awesomatix USA||Roche RC USA||Mon-Tech Racing USA||Sanwa
san. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2012, 08:10 AM   #22584
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Bourbonnais, IL
Posts: 760
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jo90uk View Post
Hi guys

I have a friend who is trying to install the latest 223 on to a Vista Home based laptop.

I work in IT, so take it im not a layman so tech talk is fine.

I've uninstalled the old Tekin software, rebooted and then installed the 223, rebooted once more. On hooking up the Hotwire and loading the app it only shows 222 as the availble update of firmware to the speedo !

So, uninstalled again, did a regedit and searched for all entries Tekin and Hotwire. Deleted a few entries. Cleared all cached files for the product and cleared the recycle bin. Rebooted. Re-installed, rebooted, still the same.

The software does install and work correct for 222, so settings can be changed etc, but it just doesnt show up being able to update the speedo to 223. I've checked in the script supplied on the Tekin page but can't find anything more than uninstall, reboot, install reboot etc.

Has anyone had this experience with Vista home edition and fixed this ? Is it something to do with the ACL at all perhaps not letting the user register files right or is something missing ?

Cheers for any help you can give.

You need to delete the "tekin.esc" file in the virtualstore. This will help if you need further assistance.
+ YouTube Video
ERROR: If you can see this, then YouTube is down or you don't have Flash installed.
__________________
DEX210 | DESC210 | TC6.1WC | B5m
Eclipse Hobbies & Raceway Bradley, IL | Sticky Kicks |
Bodies by P.C.R. Problem Child Racing|

Last edited by Walkman; 04-25-2012 at 12:54 PM.
Walkman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2012, 08:33 AM   #22585
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Denmark
Posts: 562
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by san. View Post
Sorry if this has been asked before.

Randy,
After I upgraded to 223, my Throttle Minimum default is now set to 3. With 212 the default is 10. I also noticed that the 223 Throttle Minimum max value is 10. If I set my value to Max on 223 will I get the same characteristics as a value of 10 on 212? Also, will I not be able to set 223 above 10 anymore for TC?
The scale has been changed in 223. Max (223) is the same as max (212). 3 (223) should be the same as 10 (212).
__________________
Niklas Hansen
Team TCHobby / Team Upgrade-RC
Tamiya TRF417 / Speed Passion GT2.0 / Speed Passion V3 motors.
Nilks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2012, 09:22 AM   #22586
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by san. View Post
Sorry if this has been asked before.

Randy,
After I upgraded to 223, my Throttle Minimum default is now set to 3. With 212 the default is 10. I also noticed that the 223 Throttle Minimum max value is 10. If I set my value to Max on 223 will I get the same characteristics as a value of 10 on 212? Also, will I not be able to set 223 above 10 anymore for TC?
Correct. The scale was changed. The new defaults match the previous ones. You will not need more than 10 with 223.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2012, 09:24 AM   #22587
Tech Elite
 
san.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Earth
Posts: 4,403
Trader Rating: 60 (100%+)
Default

Thx, Nilks and Randy.
__________________
Awesomatix USA||Roche RC USA||Mon-Tech Racing USA||Sanwa
san. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2012, 01:23 PM   #22588
Tech Regular
 
tudor_47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 345
Default finally a Tekin in my ride but whats up with hotwire?

Ok guys,
after looking for the better part of a full year I finally got my hands on a used Tekin RS Pro with hotwire.
The ESC went into my brand new Eotek F1R and it fits like a glowe.

As it was a second hand ESC I thought I ought to start from factory settings so I tryed to install the hotwire software on my PC(brand new 64bit windows 7 machine)
The install did not complain and everything looked ok, the ESC was connected and I did an upgrade to the 223 software , the hotwaire program did however complain about the upgrade and lost contact with the ESC after upgrading.

All this was yeasterday evening, I have this evening installed the hotwire program into an older PC with windows7 32bit. I did again upgrade the ESC to 223 and this time it worked better, the ESC is now alive and responding to my radio inputs and in default settings.


I must say that I am not impressed with the hotwire software, what's with the weird interface? Why not a regular windows interface that is easily readable for all persons? I mean who wants this interface? We use it to set our ESC's to be compatible....

I have now installed the express version of hotwire and it is a little better user experience.

I do hope the express version has the same functions as do the tricked out version.
/Johnny F, new Tekin user and software tester
__________________
Xray T4-14 (BLS551,4.5T/8.5T, Spectrum), Xray X10-15 (Lajf Racing widened 235 4T, IRS)
Lajf Racing P28(LiPo, spectrum), Lajf Racing P28GT (LiPo, spectrum )
Xray X1(21,5T, spectrum) Tamiya M05(tamiya ESC, silver can, spectrum)

Go 235mm with X10 widening parts from www.lajf.se Get your P28 at www.lajf.se/pshop
tudor_47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 12:36 PM   #22589
Moderator
 
Clegg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Outside doing things in places... Denver, CO
Posts: 4,609
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

been looking through the thread, but cant find anything specific. Anyone have a good setup for 1/12th 13.5 Boosted? I am running a SP 13.5 1S Motor with between 0 - 10 Deg of timing (stock timing ring). I've been messing a bit with the different settings and am finding some speed, but trying to see if I am even in the ball park. I know a high timing 13.5 Blinky is pulling me in the corners and I only catch him in the straights. Motor comes off at 155+ right now as well. When I drop the boost/turbo a bit it drops 20F, but the car is slower than the other guys Blinky all around then.

(running a RS w/ 223)

Any help would be appreciated. if I cant get a Tekin setup to work, I may have to switch to a Hobbywing 1S I have just because others at the track are running it and have some good setups already.
__________________
Joe Kelly - JK720.net
5280 Raceway |5280raceway.com | 5280 Raceway Facebook
Clegg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 03:43 PM   #22590
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tudor_47 View Post
I have now installed the express version of hotwire and it is a little better user experience.

I do hope the express version has the same functions as do the tricked out version.
/Johnny F, new Tekin user and software tester
John, both interfaces have the same functions,etc. The "express" simply strips down the graphics and makes it fit most netbook screen resolutions.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 08:49 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net