R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-13-2012, 11:50 PM   #22336
Tech Master
 
HighLife420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Fort Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 1,189
Trader Rating: 49 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to HighLife420 Send a message via AIM to HighLife420 Send a message via MSN to HighLife420 Send a message via Yahoo to HighLife420 Send a message via Skype™ to HighLife420
Default

Great service from Tekin, RMA in a few hours, going out tomorrow. Thanks Tekin.
__________________
Dominic "Dom" Chin
TLR 22 (Tekin RS Pro, LRP X12 7.5t, Savox 1258TG)
MIP Pro4mance SCTE (Tekin RX8, Tekin Pro4 4600kv, JR Z9100s)
Ko Propo Eurus (EX10) Limited Edition

Last edited by HighLife420; 03-14-2012 at 06:37 PM.
HighLife420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 12:13 AM   #22337
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 19
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Just picked up a Tekin RS Pro from someone off the forums. I'm in need of a hotwire though. Where can I pick one up from? The tekin website isn't very helpful
KelvinKarvin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 12:29 AM   #22338
Tech Fanatic
 
vabroom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: dark side of the moon
Posts: 936
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KelvinKarvin View Post
Just picked up a Tekin RS Pro from someone off the forums. I'm in need of a hotwire though. Where can I pick one up from? The tekin website isn't very helpful
http://www.amainhobbies.com/product_...-USB-Interface
__________________
RC racing is still trying to prove that two solid objects can be in the same place, at the same time.
vabroom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 03:28 AM   #22339
Tech Regular
 
jsr555's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Canberra, Aus.
Posts: 362
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

As explained a couple of posts ago, mine is fine now, just had to apply the settings then get the current settings ffrom the speedie for the dashboard to update..

Quote:
Originally Posted by EAMotorsports View Post
Are you talking about throttle curve's...the last box at the top of the window correct? If so this is something that mine does too and has been doing. Not sure why. When you go out to the main menu it always shows Profile 3 but if go back to the curve screen it shows its still where you set it.
__________________
Xray T4 & HPI/HB Pro 5 - Powered by Hobbywing

SQ: HPI RS Pro -HPI RS Pro 2 - HPI Pro 3 - HPI Pro ?? - HPI Pro 5
jsr555 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 06:52 AM   #22340
Tech Regular
 
mike_lim12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 320
Default

can i know what kind of capacitor to upgrade on my rs speedo,my previous cap had been broken from the 2 tiny leg i cant find back the cap
im plannin to get an cap to replace.
__________________
TEAM MAX EP
SURIKARN 6500 70C.
SAKURA X1,XRAY T3 11
HOBBYWING zerun 2.1 120A,ORCA MK2
DUALSKY 10.5T,5.5T,ORCA 17.5T,YOKOMO SS 48T
mike_lim12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 06:00 PM   #22341
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Poole, UK
Posts: 66
Default Help pls on RS error code

Hi I have been running an RS Pro for a couple of years. I have just bought a 2nd hand RS and fitted it to my sonís car.

When I switch on I get lights 3 & 5 flashing. They flash for 4 or 5 secs, go out, light 1 comes on momentarily, then it goes back to lights 3 &5.

I tried calibrating the RS and the transmitter, no go. I went to the transmitter and changed the reverse setting for the throttle and this time I was able to calibrate the transmitter. But I am still getting lights 3 &5 flashing.

Any ideas on what is wrong?
yellowshark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 06:05 PM   #22342
Tech Master
 
HarryLeach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hampton, VA, USA
Posts: 1,596
Send a message via AIM to HarryLeach
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yellowshark View Post
Hi I have been running an RS Pro for a couple of years. I have just bought a 2nd hand RS and fitted it to my sonís car.

When I switch on I get lights 3 & 5 flashing. They flash for 4 or 5 secs, go out, light 1 comes on momentarily, then it goes back to lights 3 &5.

I tried calibrating the RS and the transmitter, no go. I went to the transmitter and changed the reverse setting for the throttle and this time I was able to calibrate the transmitter. But I am still getting lights 3 &5 flashing.

Any ideas on what is wrong?
Nothing wrong, it's running either 212 or 223 firmware version and it's in blinky mode.

http://www.teamtekin.com/hotwire.html
__________________
Privateer racing lots of stuff.
Remember kids, racing isn't fair!
HarryLeach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 06:06 PM   #22343
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 2,520
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yellowshark View Post
Hi I have been running an RS Pro for a couple of years. I have just bought a 2nd hand RS and fitted it to my sonís car.

When I switch on I get lights 3 & 5 flashing. They flash for 4 or 5 secs, go out, light 1 comes on momentarily, then it goes back to lights 3 &5.

I tried calibrating the RS and the transmitter, no go. I went to the transmitter and changed the reverse setting for the throttle and this time I was able to calibrate the transmitter. But I am still getting lights 3 &5 flashing.

Any ideas on what is wrong?
I don't think anything is wrong. 3&5 flashng then 1 and then 3&5 again I believe means no radio signal. After you calibrated, only 3&5 flashing means you are in blinky mode. That's profle one.
DOTMAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 06:09 PM   #22344
Tech Master
 
HarryLeach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hampton, VA, USA
Posts: 1,596
Send a message via AIM to HarryLeach
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DOTMAN View Post
I don't think anything is wrong. 3&5 flashng then 1 and then 3&5 again I believe means no radio signal. After you calibrated, only 3&5 flashing means you are in blinky mode. That's profle one.
No, the 1 flashing every so often is the onboard temp indicator.
__________________
Privateer racing lots of stuff.
Remember kids, racing isn't fair!
HarryLeach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 06:13 PM   #22345
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 2,520
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HarryLeach View Post
No, the 1 flashing every so often is the onboard temp indicator.
turn on your esc without turning on your radio and it will do that. Turn on your radio and only 3&5 flash
DOTMAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 06:57 PM   #22346
Tech Master
 
HarryLeach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hampton, VA, USA
Posts: 1,596
Send a message via AIM to HarryLeach
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DOTMAN View Post
turn on your esc without turning on your radio and it will do that. Turn on your radio and only 3&5 flash
Nope, just verified it again.

Radio on, neutral throttle position, 3 & 5 blink rapidly 4-5 times, onboard temp indication of 1 for half a second, back to 3& 5 rapid blink. Slowly apply throttle, blinking stops, LED's ramp from 1 to 7, all 7 LED's on and blinking at full throttle. When slowly applying brake, the LED's ramp from 7 to 1, all 7 LED's on and blinking at full brake.

Radio off for me is no different, as my failsafe is programmed for neutral throttle and straight steering.

Want a video?
__________________
Privateer racing lots of stuff.
Remember kids, racing isn't fair!
HarryLeach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 07:01 PM   #22347
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

that is blinky mode like harry is saying,to get out of blinky push the mode button 5 times led TP push INC once led 1 will be lit push it a second time led 2 is lit no more blinky
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 07:02 PM   #22348
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Poole, UK
Posts: 66
Default

Thanks guys To be fair I have never run blinky or investigated it - but I still feel kind of stupid
yellowshark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 07:03 PM   #22349
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mike_lim12 View Post
can i know what kind of capacitor to upgrade on my rs speedo,my previous cap had been broken from the 2 tiny leg i cant find back the cap
im plannin to get an cap to replace.
you can use the 1000 uf 16v from radio shack until you get the stock tekin one
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 07:04 PM   #22350
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yellowshark View Post
Thanks guys To be fair I have never run blinky or investigated it - but I still feel kind of stupid
thats ok,we will just say it because you live in the UK
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 08:12 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net