Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Tekin RS ESC sensored >

Tekin RS ESC sensored

Tekin RS ESC sensored

Reply

Old 03-10-2012, 10:06 AM
  #22291  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Estonia
Posts: 35
Default

Hi Randy
I have a bit more technical question for you.
I`ve searched but there does not seem to be much of information about the technical side of things.
What do boost and turbo actually do ?
To my understanding it seems that turbo changes the length of a timing window the coil is "fired" and the boost just moves the window- am i close?
Allso iŽd like to know from what are the value ranges in your software derived from?

Hope you can educate me
Thanks in advance
Marten
Marten is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 10:09 AM
  #22292  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 220
Default

Have a read of:

http://www.teamtekin.com/hotwire_RS.html

or

http://www.carsrcracing.co.uk/?p=188

they should help explain what does what
chris_blakey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 10:18 AM
  #22293  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Estonia
Posts: 35
Default

Thanks, but i`ve read those.
What i`m wondering is if the window of coil being powered in degrees changes when using boost/turbo compared to mechanical timing/no boost
Marten is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 12:16 PM
  #22294  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (16)
 
touringdriver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: RICKY RACERVILLE
Posts: 5,209
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

can someone help me out with an honest answer please?
is TP1 mode on a pro the same as being in (BLINKY) mode?
touringdriver is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 12:37 PM
  #22295  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (29)
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Bourbonnais, IL
Posts: 760
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by touringdriver View Post
can someone help me out with an honest answer please?
is TP1 mode on a pro the same as being in (BLINKY) mode?

TP1 is Blinky mode.
Walkman is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2012, 03:51 PM
  #22296  
Team Tekin
iTrader: (6)
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,823
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Marten View Post
Hi Randy
I have a bit more technical question for you.
I`ve searched but there does not seem to be much of information about the technical side of things.
What do boost and turbo actually do ?
To my understanding it seems that turbo changes the length of a timing window the coil is "fired" and the boost just moves the window- am i close?
Allso iŽd like to know from what are the value ranges in your software derived from?

Hope you can educate me
Thanks in advance
Marten
Sorry but you're asking me/us to educate you on our secret sauce. Not gonna happen
Randy_Pike is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2012, 04:42 PM
  #22297  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (17)
 
jsr555's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Canberra, Aus.
Posts: 371
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default Throttle profiles

Ok, what am I doing wrong?

I have just loaded 223 and in the timing window I can only access the boost and RPM adjustments when I select C1 and C2... When I am in TP2 to 5.. I can not adjust the Boost, turbo or RPM's... Infact I do not have the option, the controls are not even present.

Also, regardless of what throttle profile I select, the dashboard always says 3. Even when checking the spec mode box
jsr555 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2012, 04:51 PM
  #22298  
Tech Master
iTrader: (4)
 
Dog Bone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,411
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by jsr555 View Post
Ok, what am I doing wrong?

I have just loaded 223 and in the timing window I can only access the boost and RPM adjustments when I select C1 and C2... When I am in TP2 to 5.. I can not adjust the Boost, turbo or RPM's... Infact I do not have the option, the controls are not even present.

Also, regardless of what throttle profile I select, the dashboard always says 3. Even when checking the spec mode box
Make sure the 'Sensored' check box is checked. Once you do that, you'll have access to turbo and boost.
Dog Bone is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2012, 04:51 PM
  #22299  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (12)
 
Still Bill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 7,309
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by jsr555 View Post
Ok, what am I doing wrong?

I have just loaded 223 and in the timing window I can only access the boost and RPM adjustments when I select C1 and C2... When I am in TP2 to 5.. I can not adjust the Boost, turbo or RPM's... Infact I do not have the option, the controls are not even present.

Also, regardless of what throttle profile I select, the dashboard always says 3. Even when checking the spec mode box
+
Still Bill is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2012, 05:20 PM
  #22300  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (17)
 
jsr555's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Canberra, Aus.
Posts: 371
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Dog Bone View Post
Make sure the 'Sensored' check box is checked. Once you do that, you'll have access to turbo and boost.
Thanks, but it doesn't matter. In the timing window I have to go to C1 to get the sensored box option. I select it, then once I go to TP 5... all the timing and boost options disapear again.
jsr555 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2012, 05:25 PM
  #22301  
Regional Moderator
 
CarbonJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,663
Default

Originally Posted by jsr555 View Post
Thanks, but it doesn't matter. In the timing window I have to go to C1 to get the sensored box option. I select it, then once I go to TP 5... all the timing and boost options disapear again.
Aren't TP1 - TP5 all fixed, preset timing / boost profiles? C1 and C2 are the custom profiles, where you can change all of the settings.
CarbonJoe is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2012, 05:30 PM
  #22302  
Regional Moderator
 
CarbonJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,663
Default

Yep, TP1 - TP5 are fixed. See the User Guide (scroll down about half way):

http://www.teamtekin.com/hotwire_RS.html
CarbonJoe is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 02:19 AM
  #22303  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (17)
 
jsr555's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Canberra, Aus.
Posts: 371
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Thanks. Makes sense now, (after reading the guide...)

But just so I do not think I am going crazy, tell me, with 212, when using say TP3. You could change boost, timing and RPM etc... Yes?

Originally Posted by CarbonJoe View Post
Yep, TP1 - TP5 are fixed. See the User Guide (scroll down about half way):

http://www.teamtekin.com/hotwire_RS.html
jsr555 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 03:24 AM
  #22304  
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Denmark
Posts: 562
Default

Originally Posted by jsr555 View Post
Thanks. Makes sense now, (after reading the guide...)

But just so I do not think I am going crazy, tell me, with 212, when using say TP3. You could change boost, timing and RPM etc... Yes?
No. You may be thinking about throttle profile instead of timing profile. Timing profile 1-5 are presets (both in 212 and 223), and only C1 and C2 are customizable.
Nilks is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 03:51 AM
  #22305  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Estonia
Posts: 35
Default

Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
Sorry but you're asking me/us to educate you on our secret sauce. Not gonna happen
That is what i was afraid you answer
Can you just give me just a simple answer- Is window width(deg) static or is it changing?
Marten is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service