R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-06-2012, 08:32 AM   #22246
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Northern & Central Illinois
Posts: 4,337
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by faifaisalfal View Post
Ok. But by not switching on the esc, it will only affect the cut off right? All other setting such as boost and etc will still be working?

By the way, how about the procedure? Should I plug in the lipo first then the life receiver pack, or the plug the receiver pack then the lipo?
It makes no difference but I have an in-line switch on the receiver pack so all is plugged in and then I throw the switch.
AreCee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2012, 10:50 AM   #22247
Tech Adept
 
HenryC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 141
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
Unplug your ESC and let the HotWire portal come up, click on Help. What version does it say?
After starting the Hotwire software, if I unplug the ESC, the main screen closes and reverts back to just the small window indicating "Step 1 Hotwire to ESC, Step 2 Hotwire to USB". No other screen ever appears.

***** Update *******

Just read about the tekin.esc file that needs to be deleted when installing a new version. Did that and now all is OK. Seems like the install process should remove that file.

Last edited by HenryC; 03-06-2012 at 11:29 AM.
HenryC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2012, 11:58 AM   #22248
Tech Elite
 
DaveW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Mobile, AL
Posts: 2,964
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt W View Post
Hi guys,

Could the 212 software go up on the tekin site as well as the 223 just incase people prefer that one or ever want to go back to that version?
Always save each version to a SD card for future use. I still have 208/212 saved.
__________________
...you better run like im booger flickin...
DaveW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2012, 01:11 PM   #22249
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 157
Send a message via AIM to Matt W
Default 212 software

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveW View Post
Always save each version to a SD card for future use. I still have 208/212 saved.
I dont suppose you could email me a copy of the 212 software if I message you my email address?
Matt W is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2012, 01:30 PM   #22250
Tech Regular
 
durtbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: planet X in a distant galaxy
Posts: 386
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt W View Post
I dont suppose you could email me a copy of the 212 software if I message you my email address?
you can revert to 212 even with the new software, it shows in other versions, just click on 212 and update the speed control.
__________________
AW HELL RICKEY, I WAS HIGH WHEN I SAID THAT!
durtbag is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2012, 02:38 PM   #22251
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 289
Default

Any team driver setups or just use same as before?
__________________
Michael Zufelt

It's not how you stand next to your car, it's how you race your car.

http://www.dynamichobbies.com
TheZoof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2012, 03:08 PM   #22252
Team Tekin
 
TY@TEAMTEKIN's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Tekin
Posts: 2,461
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HenryC View Post
After starting the Hotwire software, if I unplug the ESC, the main screen closes and reverts back to just the small window indicating "Step 1 Hotwire to ESC, Step 2 Hotwire to USB". No other screen ever appears.

***** Update *******

Just read about the tekin.esc file that needs to be deleted when installing a new version. Did that and now all is OK. Seems like the install process should remove that file.
The portal is the Step 1 Step 2 graphic I was referring to, then you click Help.

Are you on Vista? Windows7 does not have the .esc file issue like Vista used to, that would be the virtual store and it was a pain.

Glad you got it working.
__________________
Ty Campbell
TEKIN / TLR / SOR GRAPHICS / MIP / PROTEK / KALGARD / AVID
TY@TEAMTEKIN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2012, 03:09 PM   #22253
Team Tekin
 
TY@TEAMTEKIN's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Tekin
Posts: 2,461
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheZoof View Post
Any team driver setups or just use same as before?
There are some differences in 212 and 223 settings, I'll have updated 223 setups for download on the site soon. Gotta build them all!
__________________
Ty Campbell
TEKIN / TLR / SOR GRAPHICS / MIP / PROTEK / KALGARD / AVID
TY@TEAMTEKIN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2012, 06:45 PM   #22254
Tech Adept
 
HenryC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 141
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
The portal is the Step 1 Step 2 graphic I was referring to, then you click Help.

Are you on Vista? Windows7 does not have the .esc file issue like Vista used to, that would be the virtual store and it was a pain.

Glad you got it working.
I am running Windows 7, 64bit. The portal did not have a Help option. To get it to work I did have to go to the VirtualStore directory and remove the .esc file.
HenryC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2012, 11:08 PM   #22255
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: downunder
Posts: 814
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

Just trying to update 223 went into the speedy ok put in my settings ok.

I have no chimes when I try to recalibrate.

Speedy plugged back into hotwire shows 223 and all my settings are there, however the 2 outside led's flash.

What is this from?
bjspinner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2012, 11:31 PM   #22256
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: downunder
Posts: 814
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bjspinner View Post
Just trying to update 223 went into the speedy ok put in my settings ok.

I have no chimes when I try to recalibrate.

Speedy plugged back into hotwire shows 223 and all my settings are there, however the 2 outside led's flash.

What is this from?
Done.

Sensor cable worked 5 minutes before I upgraded swapped out to new problem solved.
bjspinner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2012, 12:29 AM   #22257
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Bainbridge Island, WA (formerly San Diego)
Posts: 294
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bjspinner View Post
Just trying to update 223 went into the speedy ok put in my settings ok.

I have no chimes when I try to recalibrate.

Speedy plugged back into hotwire shows 223 and all my settings are there, however the 2 outside led's flash.

What is this from?
Mine is doing something similar, but isn't showing the 2 outside LEDs, just a solid center (it should be in blinky mode, it looks like a boosted mode indicator). The rightmost three dim lights move as they should from motor rotation, so I'd tend to believe the sensor cable isn't the problem. Steering also works correctly, so I'd be shocked if it was my radio.

After the update, if I push the mode button briefly it just goes dark. If I try to calibrate (push and hold the mode button), it blinks through the "starting calibration mode" sequence with the usual chimes, then goes dark and remains that way until I disconnect it from power for about 30-45 seconds, then when I plug it back in it'll do what I just described above again, but never actually calibrates. Reverting to 212 doesn't fix it, either. She was working fine just before I attempted the update.

My other cars that this version hasn't touched still work fine...

What am I doing wrong here?
EricJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2012, 01:03 AM   #22258
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 92
Default

Perfect <rubs hands together> just in time for some practice tomorrow night !
Jo90uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2012, 05:49 AM   #22259
Tech Regular
 
mike_lim12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 320
Default

currently i cant download the 223 software any idea???
__________________
TEAM MAX EP
SURIKARN 6500 70C.
SAKURA X1,XRAY T3 11
HOBBYWING zerun 2.1 120A,ORCA MK2
DUALSKY 10.5T,5.5T,ORCA 17.5T,YOKOMO SS 48T
mike_lim12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2012, 08:08 AM   #22260
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 72
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

they probably removed it again.....having the same issue
hellssephiroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 08:25 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net