R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-05-2012, 06:27 PM   #22231
Con
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Brownsville Ont Canada
Posts: 178
Default

Found it. Went to the hotwire page and hit refreash.223 showed up
Con is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2012, 06:30 PM   #22232
Tech Elite
 
LOW ET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: cleveland, ohio
Posts: 2,881
Trader Rating: 97 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Con View Post
When I go to the link from Randy it says nothing about 223 just "download 212 here" I downloaded anyway tried it its 212. What am i missing??
when you click on randy's link it goes to a page with a big 223 in the middle. you can't miss it. scroll down a little and you will see the download buttons.
LOW ET is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2012, 06:54 PM   #22233
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Bourbonnais, IL
Posts: 760
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Con View Post
When I go to the link from Randy it says nothing about 223 just "download 212 here" I downloaded anyway tried it its 212. What am i missing??

http://teamtekin.com/hotwire.html Download the .exe file, click install, It will ask you to replace old version of software click yes, it will install. Plug in hotwire and then ESC click advanced (bottom right) click 223 and it will install 223 on the esc. Be sure write your settings down before doing this as it will reset all settings to default. I recommend re-calibrating your radio just to make everything a clean install. I have done a RS and RS Pro with these instructions and everything works perfect.
__________________
DEX210 | DESC210 | TC6.1WC | B5m
Eclipse Hobbies & Raceway Bradley, IL | Sticky Kicks |
Bodies by P.C.R. Problem Child Racing|
Walkman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2012, 07:02 PM   #22234
Tech Champion
 
smilekt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 9,536
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

any one test the 223 ?
__________________
Kuala Terengganu Rc Club Facebook
http://www.facebook.com/group.php?v=wall&gid=357083332025
smilekt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2012, 07:40 PM   #22235
Tech Master
 
HighLife420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Fort Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 1,189
Trader Rating: 49 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to HighLife420 Send a message via AIM to HighLife420 Send a message via MSN to HighLife420 Send a message via Yahoo to HighLife420 Send a message via Skype™ to HighLife420
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smilekt View Post
any one test the 223 ?
Just installed it on both my RX8 and my RS...installed right away.

Will test it wed-thurs night.
__________________
Dominic "Dom" Chin
TLR 22 (Tekin RS Pro, LRP X12 7.5t, Savox 1258TG)
MIP Pro4mance SCTE (Tekin RX8, Tekin Pro4 4600kv, JR Z9100s)
Ko Propo Eurus (EX10) Limited Edition
HighLife420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2012, 07:52 PM   #22236
Tech Elite
 
dr_hfuhuhurr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Westchester, NY
Posts: 4,502
Trader Rating: 75 (100%+)
Default

Works beautifully on Windows 8 CP x64.
__________________
"There is a fine line between hobby and mental illness. Which side are you on?"

“Life is hard; it's harder if you're stupid.” - John Wayne
dr_hfuhuhurr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2012, 08:46 PM   #22237
Tech Adept
 
HenryC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 141
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Anybody else having trouble with the new software drop on Windows 7?

I download the new 223 software, install it, hook up my Hotwire and ESC, start the Hotwire software, select Advanced and all I see is that the current version is 222. Other versions listed are 222 and 212. There is nothing showing about 223. See screen shot below.

I have tried uninstalling and re-installing several times using the .exe and the zip file. I get the same results everytime. I am a Computer Engineer so I do not believe this is a user install issue.
Attached Thumbnails
Tekin RS ESC sensored-hotwire-223-screen.jpg  
HenryC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2012, 08:48 PM   #22238
Tech Master
 
JustWill75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: DOUGLASVILLE GA.
Posts: 1,788
Send a message via AIM to JustWill75
Default

And to think I was just contemplating getting a LRP because so many people at my track keep telling me it's better for 17.5 blinky TC . OK is this the blue box beater?
__________________
TEAM ASSOCIATED // REEDY POWER // BLAST RC
JustWill75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2012, 09:14 PM   #22239
Team Tekin
 
TY@TEAMTEKIN's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Tekin
Posts: 2,461
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HenryC View Post
Anybody else having trouble with the new software drop on Windows 7?

I download the new 223 software, install it, hook up my Hotwire and ESC, start the Hotwire software, select Advanced and all I see is that the current version is 222. Other versions listed are 222 and 212. There is nothing showing about 223. See screen shot below.

I have tried uninstalling and re-installing several times using the .exe and the zip file. I get the same results everytime. I am a Computer Engineer so I do not believe this is a user install issue.
Unplug your ESC and let the HotWire portal come up, click on Help. What version does it say?
__________________
Ty Campbell
TEKIN / TLR / SOR GRAPHICS / MIP / PROTEK / KALGARD / AVID
TY@TEAMTEKIN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2012, 01:05 AM   #22240
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 386
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

just updated both my rs's absolutly fine, am looking forward to trying these brakes!

ed
Edwin Pibal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2012, 05:51 AM   #22241
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 157
Send a message via AIM to Matt W
Default 212 software

Hi guys,

Could the 212 software go up on the tekin site as well as the 223 just incase people prefer that one or ever want to go back to that version?
Matt W is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2012, 07:14 AM   #22242
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: SGP
Posts: 218
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Hi,

I have a question, that has been asked before. But I'm still confuse of what to do. It seem that different user has different method.

I'm using the RS Pro esc with 1s lipo and a life receiver pack.

After setting the esc using hotwire, should I switch on the esc then plug in the receiver pack into the receiver? Or should I plug in the receiver pack into the receiver then switch on the esc? Or it does not really matter?

I read a few page back, a guy said he uses the on/off on his receiver pack. I don't have the on/off switch. Once I plug into the receiver, it will be on.
faifaisalfal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2012, 07:36 AM   #22243
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Hagerstown, MD
Posts: 1,699
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by faifaisalfal View Post
Hi,

I have a question, that has been asked before. But I'm still confuse of what to do. It seem that different user has different method.

I'm using the RS Pro esc with 1s lipo and a life receiver pack.

After setting the esc using hotwire, should I switch on the esc then plug in the receiver pack into the receiver? Or should I plug in the receiver pack into the receiver then switch on the esc? Or it does not really matter?

I read a few page back, a guy said he uses the on/off on his receiver pack. I don't have the on/off switch. Once I plug into the receiver, it will be on.
dont use the switch on the tekin at all, leave it in the off position and just plug the reciever pack in. I have cooked many of them by making the mistake of doing both completely my fault of course
__________________
★Randy Banks★
COLD AS ICE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2012, 07:39 AM   #22244
Tech Champion
 
RedBullFiXX's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Intergalactic Planetary
Posts: 6,542
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by faifaisalfal View Post
Hi,

I have a question, that has been asked before. But I'm still confuse of what to do. It seem that different user has different method.

I'm using the RS Pro esc with 1s lipo and a life receiver pack.

After setting the esc using hotwire, should I switch on the esc then plug in the receiver pack into the receiver? Or should I plug in the receiver pack into the receiver then switch on the esc? Or it does not really matter?

I read a few page back, a guy said he uses the on/off on his receiver pack. I don't have the on/off switch. Once I plug into the receiver, it will be on.
There is no need to switch on the esc, unless you want to use the voltage cutoff setting in the esc.
I removed the esc switch a long time ago.
__________________
--> 12th scale Information Source <--

"Men do not quit playing because they grow old; they grow old because they quit playing."
― Oliver Wendell Holmes Jr.
RedBullFiXX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2012, 08:13 AM   #22245
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: SGP
Posts: 218
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Ok. But by not switching on the esc, it will only affect the cut off right? All other setting such as boost and etc will still be working?

By the way, how about the procedure? Should I plug in the lipo first then the life receiver pack, or the plug the receiver pack then the lipo?
faifaisalfal is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 04:31 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net