R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-23-2012, 03:08 PM   #22171
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Northern & Central Illinois
Posts: 4,337
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nerdling View Post
Hi Guys,

My question is this, can the brownout problem be resolved with the use of a cap connected to the reciver?

I ask, because, back in the brushed days, I would have laps missed when racing modified on carpet with foam. We eventually worked out that because the scoring loop was located on a corner exit where the car was accelerating, that the current draw from the motor was causing the transponder (and probably the Rx and servo) to lose power. I solved the problem by connecting a 4400uf cap to my reciver.

Thanks
Mark
You answered your own question.

Yes it may cure the problem. Again this has nothing to do with the ESC but more related to the higher power demands of these new servos especially Savox.

BTW it is not the ESC that browns out but rather the receiver. So when the receiver goes down the ESC loses the radio connection and can't find a signal. With 2.4GHz radios and the handshake protocols it takes a few milliseconds for the receiver to establish contact with the transmitter. This seems to be less of a problem with FHSS protocols.
AreCee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2012, 03:32 PM   #22172
Tech Regular
 
rdlkgliders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: So. Cal High Desert Hobbies
Posts: 458
Trader Rating: 21 (96%+)
Default

The cap did not resolve my brownout problem, however I think the castle bec may, I wiould consider buying it for $20.00 before the cap.
__________________
Serpent, KO Propo, Viper, Savox, ProTek
Team Waldorf Racing

Your not lapping me, you just caught up to me again!!!
rdlkgliders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2012, 03:39 PM   #22173
Tech Elite
 
LOW ET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: cleveland, ohio
Posts: 2,881
Trader Rating: 97 (100%+)
Default

would running a receiver pack fix the brown out problem?

is everyone having the brown out problem using tekin/spektrum/savox setup or is it hit or miss?
LOW ET is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2012, 03:42 PM   #22174
Tech Lord
 
wingracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 12,861
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LOW ET View Post
would running a receiver pack fix the brown out problem?

is everyone having the brown out problem using tekin/spektrum/savox setup or is it hit or miss?
Yes it would.

Spektrum and Savox seems to be the worst combo. Why people keep using Spektrum stuff is beyond me. Seriously people, there are MUCH better performing radios out there. Also, I have seen brown outs with the Spektrum/Savox combo on some other speedos too.
__________________
Sean. Certified speed crazed mowron.
Team Shepherd USA
www.ashfordhobby.com
wingracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2012, 04:15 PM   #22175
Tech Master
 
HarryLeach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hampton, VA, USA
Posts: 1,596
Send a message via AIM to HarryLeach
Default

If you're having brown-outs, it's worthwhile to open up the RS case and inspect the receiver lead carefully. I've replaced the lead on more than one that was kinked and slightly melted enough to knock you down to just a few strands of wire trying to do all the work.

If you change leads to a larger gauge wire, a little bit of work on the case to open up the hole, and a little patience sliding the wires through the rubber grommet make for a robust fix.

The worst one of mine was browning out and acting weird even with a CC BEC. Once I replaced the lead, it was back 100%, no RX cap, no external BEC required.
__________________
Privateer racing lots of stuff.
Remember kids, racing isn't fair!

Last edited by HarryLeach; 02-23-2012 at 05:36 PM.
HarryLeach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2012, 04:59 PM   #22176
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Northern & Central Illinois
Posts: 4,337
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rdlkgliders View Post
The cap did not resolve my brownout problem, however I think the castle bec may, I wiould consider buying it for $20.00 before the cap.
Don't forget about the $25 for the castle link to program the output voltage of that BEC because it's only 5.1V out of the box.
AreCee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2012, 09:19 PM   #22177
Tech Fanatic
 
elee32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: lambertville, nj
Posts: 788
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default 1s to 2s troubles

Have an rs that I've only used in 12th scale blinky since the fall, was using a tq booster. Anyway, I've decided to use the speedo in a new touring car to try a little boosted running and, I cannot seem to get any power to my receiver. Hotwire reads the speed control, battery is charged and I got nothing when I turned the speedo on. Tried bypassing the switch and a different reciever, still nothing. Any ideas of what the problem may be?

Thanks, Eric Lee

Last edited by elee32; 02-24-2012 at 04:22 AM.
elee32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2012, 09:42 PM   #22178
Tech Regular
 
rdlkgliders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: So. Cal High Desert Hobbies
Posts: 458
Trader Rating: 21 (96%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HarryLeach View Post
If you're having brown-outs, it's worthwhile to open up the RS case and inspect the receiver lead carefully. I've replaced the lead on more than one that was kinked and slightly melted enough to knock you down to just a few strands of wire trying to do all the work.

If you change leads to a larger gauge wire, a little bit of work on the case to open up the hole, and a little patience sliding the wires through the rubber grommet make for a robust fix.

The worst one of mine was browning out and acting weird even with a CC BEC. Once I replaced the lead, it was back 100%, no RX cap, no external BEC required.
Nice call, I have had my leads replaced by tekin and never considered beefing them up, they are a thinner gauge for sure.


Quote:
Originally Posted by AreCee View Post
Don't forget about the $25 for the castle link to program the output voltage of that BEC because it's only 5.1V out of the box.
Ya true enough fortunately most people have ran a castle product and have the progammer or no someone that does, but not a given.
__________________
Serpent, KO Propo, Viper, Savox, ProTek
Team Waldorf Racing

Your not lapping me, you just caught up to me again!!!
rdlkgliders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 07:28 AM   #22179
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 405
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by elee32 View Post
Have an rs that I've only used in 12th scale blinky since the fall, was using a tq booster. Anyway, I've decided to use the speedo in a new touring car to try a little boosted running and, I cannot seem to get any power to my receiver. Hotwire reads the speed control, battery is charged and I got nothing when I turned the speedo on. Tried bypassing the switch and a different reciever, still nothing. Any ideas of what the problem may be?

Thanks, Eric Lee
Just want to make sure you did uncheck the 1s box. I have forgotten to do that before and the speedo will do nothing if it is getting too much voltage.
__________________
VORRA; www.RVAHobbies.com; www.ashfordhobby.com; www.tqwire.com
bgrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 08:33 AM   #22180
Tech Elite
 
Dusttt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Lake Forest
Posts: 2,303
Trader Rating: 123 (100%+)
Default

is 222 out?
__________________
"Whiskey Tango Foxtrot"
Dusttt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 08:40 AM   #22181
Tech Addict
 
the wheel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 542
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default tekin rs no cap

hey guys i bought a used rs on here i did not notice it when i bought it but now i notice their is no cap on it and probably never has i was able to install the updated software and adjust the settings on it is this a big deal,and can i used a cap that has the same voltage ,but a higher uf rating so i dont have to buy one
the wheel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 08:47 AM   #22182
Tech Regular
 
EskimoGangsta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 306
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to EskimoGangsta Send a message via MSN to EskimoGangsta Send a message via Skype™ to EskimoGangsta
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dusttt View Post
is 222 out?
222 Was out. but tekin took it down to do some minor tweaks. sofar i find 222 to be pretty much the same speed as 212, but just super smooth so it feels as the car is going slower first few laps i thought it was slower but lap times don't lie.
__________________
Live, Laugh, RC
EskimoGangsta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 09:07 AM   #22183
Regional Moderator
 
CarbonJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,661
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EskimoGangsta View Post
222 Was out. but tekin took it down to do some minor tweaks.
The "minor tweaks" are a bonus. 222 was pulled because they left sensorless operation disabled, as well as some people complaining about weak brakes in boosted. Thus, if your sensor wire or sensor board became damaged, the motor wouldn't work at all.
__________________
*** The Gate - Celebrating 8 years at the same location ***
The difference between genius and stupidity is that genius has its limits. - Albert Einstein
Understeer is when you hit the wall with the front of the car and oversteer is when you hit the wall with the rear of the car
CarbonJoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 09:16 AM   #22184
Tech Addict
 
the wheel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 542
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default download

Quote:
Originally Posted by CarbonJoe View Post
The "minor tweaks" are a bonus. 222 was pulled because they left sensorless operation disabled, as well as some people complaining about weak brakes in boosted. Thus, if your sensor wire or sensor board became damaged, the motor wouldn't work at all.
i just downloaded it do i need to download it again now i quess
the wheel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 09:20 AM   #22185
Regional Moderator
 
CarbonJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,661
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by the wheel View Post
i just downloaded it do i need to download it again now i quess
Currently, only 212 is available via Tekin's web site. When the issue is fixed, and after ROAR approves it, and new version 223 will be posted on Tekin's web site.
__________________
*** The Gate - Celebrating 8 years at the same location ***
The difference between genius and stupidity is that genius has its limits. - Albert Einstein
Understeer is when you hit the wall with the front of the car and oversteer is when you hit the wall with the rear of the car
CarbonJoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 09:00 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net