R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-22-2012, 10:01 AM   #22141
Tech Elite
 
DaveW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Mobile, AL
Posts: 2,964
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jamison R View Post
I have tried all above suggestions. It is 2s touring car. Still no chime. I replaced the cap, checked and double checked wires. Checked brakes and neutral width. Reset to factory default and calibrated to radio etc etc. still no chime. This is craziness
Have you tried swapping out the operator? : P

Love ya J. Haha
__________________
...you better run like im booger flickin...
DaveW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 10:14 AM   #22142
Tech Lord
 
syndr0me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: 5280 Raceway
Posts: 13,143
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ByteStream View Post
Looks a little bigger than what people are use to ..
Like I told some fanboy last month, there's a reason other ESC manufacturers aren't making their stuff as small as Tekin, and it's not because they can't.

My guess is that the RSX will be marketed as the right choice for modified, replacing the RS Pro. Maybe that'll become the one true ESC, or maybe the RS will stay small/cheap and get an update, like a booster.
syndr0me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 10:35 AM   #22143
Tech Elite
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: VA Beach
Posts: 3,468
Trader Rating: 55 (100%+)
Default

Well I give up. Guess its getting boxed up and sent back. Was hoping to get a reply from a Tekin representative.
Jamison R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 10:41 AM   #22144
Tech Elite
 
Odin544's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Kennewick, Washington
Posts: 3,166
Trader Rating: 93 (100%+)
Default

Did you try the chat on the tekin website? Or call them?

Are you in sensorless only mode?
__________________
Xray - ORCA - Avid RC - MaxFX Paint
TriCitiesRC.com
Odin544 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 10:42 AM   #22145
Tech Regular
 
EskimoGangsta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 306
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to EskimoGangsta Send a message via MSN to EskimoGangsta Send a message via Skype™ to EskimoGangsta
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jamison R View Post
Well I give up. Guess its getting boxed up and sent back. Was hoping to get a reply from a Tekin representative.
Have you tried a different receiver? and also my sevro last year was for some reason drawing out to much power and would not let the tekin fully boot up. all i did was unplug the servo and it worked. that's when i stopped getting savox
__________________
Live, Laugh, RC
EskimoGangsta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 10:45 AM   #22146
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jamison R View Post
Lights go up with full throttle and back down when off throttle. I run stock so both lights are blinking properly. I synced radio a few times. Checked my settings. Still motor does not move. I have steering and it appears throttle is working. When I sync the radio, there is no chime. ????? I'm confused and very frustrated.

I have tried 3 different sensor wires and 3 different motors.
Is this 1s or 2s?
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 10:47 AM   #22147
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jamison R View Post
I have tried all above suggestions. It is 2s touring car. Still no chime. I replaced the cap, checked and double checked wires. Checked brakes and neutral width. Reset to factory default and calibrated to radio etc etc. still no chime. This is craziness
Please do this: Unplug the esc from the receiver, unplug the sensor harness. Power up the unit. Result? Chime? What led's shown?
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 10:50 AM   #22148
Tech Master
 
HighLife420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Fort Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 1,189
Trader Rating: 49 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to HighLife420 Send a message via AIM to HighLife420 Send a message via MSN to HighLife420 Send a message via Yahoo to HighLife420 Send a message via Skype™ to HighLife420
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jamison R View Post
I have tried all above suggestions. It is 2s touring car. Still no chime. I replaced the cap, checked and double checked wires. Checked brakes and neutral width. Reset to factory default and calibrated to radio etc etc. still no chime. This is craziness
What radio are you using? Is it Futaba? Did you reverse your throttle? I have a 3pks and setup my new buggy yesterday, see that i started a new model profile, i couldnt get it to calibrate to my radio. It wouldnt find Reverse. Just a suggestion.
__________________
Dominic "Dom" Chin
TLR 22 (Tekin RS Pro, LRP X12 7.5t, Savox 1258TG)
MIP Pro4mance SCTE (Tekin RX8, Tekin Pro4 4600kv, JR Z9100s)
Ko Propo Eurus (EX10) Limited Edition
HighLife420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 11:20 AM   #22149
Tech Elite
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: VA Beach
Posts: 3,468
Trader Rating: 55 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
Please do this: Unplug the esc from the receiver, unplug the sensor harness. Power up the unit. Result? Chime? What led's shown?
No chime, all LEDs flashing
Jamison R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 11:37 AM   #22150
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 972
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Most ESC's including the RS allow you to configure a linear timing ramp. However, the timing/RPM/torque relationship in brushless DC motors is extremely non-linear. The Novak interface allows you to configure a timing curve to compensate for this non-linearity:



Any chance we will see a similar capability on the RS?
Steve S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 11:43 AM   #22151
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jamison R View Post
No chime, all LEDs flashing
Ok, did you recently update this unit?
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 11:46 AM   #22152
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve S View Post
Most ESC's including the RS allow you to configure a linear timing ramp. However, the timing/RPM/torque relationship in brushless DC motors is extremely non-linear. The Novak interface allows you to configure a timing curve to compensate for this non-linearity:

Any chance we will see a similar capability on the RS?
Currently our "setup" would simply spread the boost over the difference between the start and end rpm linearly now. I'd have to see some convincing lap time results to make software with that added complexity...
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 11:51 AM   #22153
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 972
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

So you're telling me to buy a Novak For what it's worth, I had a Kinetic that died an early death and I switched to Tekin purely for reliability. I do miss this feature however.
Steve S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 11:54 AM   #22154
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Hardly telling you to buy something else. We make products that produce fast and consistent lap times. I'd be willing to do it, if the lap times could show the results where there.

I'm still very confident that our boosted software is one of if not the best. Lap times don't lie however....
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 12:26 PM   #22155
Tech Elite
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: VA Beach
Posts: 3,468
Trader Rating: 55 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
Ok, did you recently update this unit?
Recently updated to the 222. I have tried going back to 212 with no luck.
Jamison R is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 06:20 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net