Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Tekin RS ESC sensored >

Tekin RS ESC sensored

Tekin RS ESC sensored

Reply

Old 02-22-2012, 09:01 AM
  #22141  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (1)
 
DaveW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Mobile, AL
Posts: 2,964
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Jamison R View Post
I have tried all above suggestions. It is 2s touring car. Still no chime. I replaced the cap, checked and double checked wires. Checked brakes and neutral width. Reset to factory default and calibrated to radio etc etc. still no chime. This is craziness
Have you tried swapping out the operator? : P

Love ya J. Haha
DaveW is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 09:14 AM
  #22142  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (32)
 
syndr0me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: 5280 Raceway
Posts: 13,189
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by ByteStream View Post
Looks a little bigger than what people are use to ..
Like I told some fanboy last month, there's a reason other ESC manufacturers aren't making their stuff as small as Tekin, and it's not because they can't.

My guess is that the RSX will be marketed as the right choice for modified, replacing the RS Pro. Maybe that'll become the one true ESC, or maybe the RS will stay small/cheap and get an update, like a booster.
syndr0me is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 09:35 AM
  #22143  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (55)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: VA Beach
Posts: 3,468
Trader Rating: 55 (100%+)
Default

Well I give up. Guess its getting boxed up and sent back. Was hoping to get a reply from a Tekin representative.
Jamison R is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 09:41 AM
  #22144  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (93)
 
Odin544's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Kennewick, Washington
Posts: 3,166
Trader Rating: 93 (100%+)
Default

Did you try the chat on the tekin website? Or call them?

Are you in sensorless only mode?
Odin544 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 09:42 AM
  #22145  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (1)
 
EskimoGangsta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 306
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Jamison R View Post
Well I give up. Guess its getting boxed up and sent back. Was hoping to get a reply from a Tekin representative.
Have you tried a different receiver? and also my sevro last year was for some reason drawing out to much power and would not let the tekin fully boot up. all i did was unplug the servo and it worked. that's when i stopped getting savox
EskimoGangsta is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 09:45 AM
  #22146  
Team Tekin
iTrader: (6)
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,778
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Jamison R View Post
Lights go up with full throttle and back down when off throttle. I run stock so both lights are blinking properly. I synced radio a few times. Checked my settings. Still motor does not move. I have steering and it appears throttle is working. When I sync the radio, there is no chime. ????? I'm confused and very frustrated.

I have tried 3 different sensor wires and 3 different motors.
Is this 1s or 2s?
Randy_Pike is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 09:47 AM
  #22147  
Team Tekin
iTrader: (6)
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,778
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Jamison R View Post
I have tried all above suggestions. It is 2s touring car. Still no chime. I replaced the cap, checked and double checked wires. Checked brakes and neutral width. Reset to factory default and calibrated to radio etc etc. still no chime. This is craziness
Please do this: Unplug the esc from the receiver, unplug the sensor harness. Power up the unit. Result? Chime? What led's shown?
Randy_Pike is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 09:50 AM
  #22148  
Tech Master
iTrader: (49)
 
HighLife420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Fort Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 1,189
Trader Rating: 49 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Jamison R View Post
I have tried all above suggestions. It is 2s touring car. Still no chime. I replaced the cap, checked and double checked wires. Checked brakes and neutral width. Reset to factory default and calibrated to radio etc etc. still no chime. This is craziness
What radio are you using? Is it Futaba? Did you reverse your throttle? I have a 3pks and setup my new buggy yesterday, see that i started a new model profile, i couldnt get it to calibrate to my radio. It wouldnt find Reverse. Just a suggestion.
HighLife420 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 10:20 AM
  #22149  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (55)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: VA Beach
Posts: 3,468
Trader Rating: 55 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
Please do this: Unplug the esc from the receiver, unplug the sensor harness. Power up the unit. Result? Chime? What led's shown?
No chime, all LEDs flashing
Jamison R is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 10:37 AM
  #22150  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 972
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Most ESC's including the RS allow you to configure a linear timing ramp. However, the timing/RPM/torque relationship in brushless DC motors is extremely non-linear. The Novak interface allows you to configure a timing curve to compensate for this non-linearity:



Any chance we will see a similar capability on the RS?
Steve S is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 10:43 AM
  #22151  
Team Tekin
iTrader: (6)
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,778
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Jamison R View Post
No chime, all LEDs flashing
Ok, did you recently update this unit?
Randy_Pike is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 10:46 AM
  #22152  
Team Tekin
iTrader: (6)
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,778
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Steve S View Post
Most ESC's including the RS allow you to configure a linear timing ramp. However, the timing/RPM/torque relationship in brushless DC motors is extremely non-linear. The Novak interface allows you to configure a timing curve to compensate for this non-linearity:

Any chance we will see a similar capability on the RS?
Currently our "setup" would simply spread the boost over the difference between the start and end rpm linearly now. I'd have to see some convincing lap time results to make software with that added complexity...
Randy_Pike is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 10:51 AM
  #22153  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 972
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

So you're telling me to buy a Novak For what it's worth, I had a Kinetic that died an early death and I switched to Tekin purely for reliability. I do miss this feature however.
Steve S is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 10:54 AM
  #22154  
Team Tekin
iTrader: (6)
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,778
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Hardly telling you to buy something else. We make products that produce fast and consistent lap times. I'd be willing to do it, if the lap times could show the results where there.

I'm still very confident that our boosted software is one of if not the best. Lap times don't lie however....
Randy_Pike is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 11:26 AM
  #22155  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (55)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: VA Beach
Posts: 3,468
Trader Rating: 55 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
Ok, did you recently update this unit?
Recently updated to the 222. I have tried going back to 212 with no luck.
Jamison R is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service