R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-22-2012, 12:32 AM   #22126
Tech Elite
 
Pro10noob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,117
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

From what i have know from Tekin is that after you update the firmware all settings must be set to how you want them as it is been set back to default.
Also you need to recalibrate ESC to transmitter.
That is why there is no chime(when all is ok)
Also when no chime is present after recalibration,check sensor wire and esc wire to RX.
Had that same problem with a Tekin of a mate of mine.
It did work on my RX but on his it didn't.
For some reason he had a poor contact on one of the signal wires to the RX.
Replaces servo wires to ESC and problem was gone.

regards Roy
__________________
l===/o\===l
[_]-###-[_] V-link proto type Pro10,JKMR P235-SE Pro10
P235-VL Pro10 comming soon
Sponsered by me,myself and i :)
Pro10noob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 05:35 AM   #22127
Tech Elite
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: VA Beach
Posts: 3,468
Trader Rating: 55 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PDR View Post
Just make sure you have the sensor cable plugged in properly as well. When you say no throttle, do the lights on the ESC go up and down, but no motor action?

I applied 222 yesterday and noticed that I had to check every setting in Hotwire - virtually all had changed, including motor type.
Lights go up with full throttle and back down when off throttle. I run stock so both lights are blinking properly. I synced radio a few times. Checked my settings. Still motor does not move. I have steering and it appears throttle is working. When I sync the radio, there is no chime. ????? I'm confused and very frustrated.

I have tried 3 different sensor wires and 3 different motors.
Jamison R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 06:00 AM   #22128
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 92
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jamison R View Post
Lights go up with full throttle and back down when off throttle. I run stock so both lights are blinking properly. I synced radio a few times. Checked my settings. Still motor does not move. I have steering and it appears throttle is working. When I sync the radio, there is no chime. ????? I'm confused and very frustrated.

I have tried 3 different sensor wires and 3 different motors.
First, have you actually re-calibrated your transmitter ? Sounds to me like this hasnt been done. Hold the MODE button for a few seconds, you will hear a chime then bleeps, on the next chime pull full throttle and hold it, bleps again then at the chime pull full brakes and hold it, again bleep and at the chime let the stick go to neutral. It will bleep then chime, then do a long chime indicating its all set. Try then, does the motor spin ?

If it does not then revert your speedo back to 212 using the hotwire program. Once reverted upgrade it again. Once done then do the abovge setup again and test, does the motor move ?

If it fails to, take it back to 212, run the calibration and test, does the motor move now ?

Let us know
Jo90uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 06:24 AM   #22129
Tech Elite
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: VA Beach
Posts: 3,468
Trader Rating: 55 (100%+)
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jo90uk View Post
First, have you actually re-calibrated your transmitter ? Sounds to me like this hasnt been done. Hold the MODE button for a few seconds, you will hear a chime then bleeps, on the next chime pull full throttle and hold it, bleps again then at the chime pull full brakes and hold it, again bleep and at the chime let the stick go to neutral. It will bleep then chime, then do a long chime indicating its all set. Try then, does the motor spin ?

If it does not then revert your speedo back to 212 using the hotwire program. Once reverted upgrade it again. Once done then do the abovge setup again and test, does the motor move ?

If it fails to, take it back to 212, run the calibration and test, does the motor move now ?

Let us know
I have re calibrated my radio 20-30 times. There is NO CHIME. I have reverted. Back to 212 tested, did not work. Went to 222 again, did not work. Thanks for your reply, but I have tried everything you posted and tried different motors, sensor wires, and even a new reciever.
Jamison R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 06:50 AM   #22130
Tech Elite
 
Pattojnr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Perth Australia
Posts: 4,594
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jamison R View Post
I have re calibrated my radio 20-30 times. There is NO CHIME. I have reverted. Back to 212 tested, did not work. Went to 222 again, did not work. Thanks for your reply, but I have tried everything you posted and tried different motors, sensor wires, and even a new reciever.
this may be a silly question, but some one who had similar issues to yourself, his motor wasnt set right. he had it on Brushed forward. once the setting was set right to brushless forward, his chimed. a long shot, but basics.
__________________
Serpent - Walter RC
Serpent E Power ..... Serpent 747 Reds M3T
Serpent 966-TE Reds M7T .... S411ERYX Speedpassion 3.5T, T-Shox
Serpent 811-TE REDs R5T
Pattojnr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 06:56 AM   #22131
Tech Elite
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: VA Beach
Posts: 3,468
Trader Rating: 55 (100%+)
Default

It's on the brushless forward setting. Guess it needs to get sent back to tekin. It sucks to have to pay the 80 dollar service fee due to uploading 222.
Jamison R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 07:47 AM   #22132
Tech Fanatic
 
macdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 925
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jamison R View Post
It's on the brushless forward setting. Guess it needs to get sent back to tekin. It sucks to have to pay the 80 dollar service fee due to uploading 222.
Ok here is what happened to me a couple of times that I have helped people update. Update the firmware again. When the update finishes and the ESC has all the defaults, unplug it from the hotwire and calibrate it to the radio.
IF THIS WORKS it should chime.
The problem I had was that if I adjusted the settings after the update but before calibration with the radio, then the motor type would be wrong according the ESC lights. Even though when I plugged it into the hotwire it was on the correct motor type. I even tried changing the motor type and it still would not work. The lights would move up and down like you are describing, but I also had the blinking lights that indicated incorrect motor type.
__________________
---------------
KO Eurus / Orca / MMP / XB2 / 22-4 /
macdude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 07:55 AM   #22133
Team EAM
 
EAMotorsports's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Posts: 9,158
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to EAMotorsports
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jamison R View Post
Tekin rs just downloaded 222, now I have no chime and no throttle. I synced to radio. Any help appreciated
Is this in a 12th or WGT? If so no chime but blinking lights is usually a sign of low voltage from a receiver pack or battery. If the RS doesnt see high enough voltage you'll have steering but no throttle and it wont beep.

EA
__________________
Contact Us
Team EAM, Our Facebook
Team EAM | Xray | RCAmerica | Hudy | APEX Raceway and Hobbies | RC Mission | Killer Concepts | AVID | Hobbywing.
EAMotorsports is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 08:05 AM   #22134
Tech Master
 
ByteStream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: 5280 Raceway
Posts: 1,145
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by InspGadgt View Post
Where's the video talking about the RSx? Is there one shown on the video?
Looks a little bigger than what people are use to ..
Attached Thumbnails
Tekin RS ESC sensored-tekinrsx.jpg  
__________________
RCAmerica | Xray | Hudy | KO Propo | Hobbywing HWNA | R1Wurks | BSR Tires
5280 Raceway - www.5280raceway.com
MILE HIGH INDOOR CHAMPS April 19-22nd 2018 @ www.milehighindoorchamps.com
ByteStream is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 08:15 AM   #22135
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Victoria B.C Canada
Posts: 390
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jamison R View Post
When I sync the radio, there is no chime.
I had the same thing happen to me.

I had forgot to reset my brakes on the radio to 100% before the sync. after correcting this it worked fine

GW
__________________
Gorden
light is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 08:21 AM   #22136
avs
Tech Master
 
avs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,175
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jamison R View Post
I have re calibrated my radio 20-30 times. There is NO CHIME. I have reverted. Back to 212 tested, did not work. Went to 222 again, did not work. Thanks for your reply, but I have tried everything you posted and tried different motors, sensor wires, and even a new reciever.
i believe that if there is no chime, then it isn't arming, which can depend on it finding neutral.
when i updated to 222 i noticed the neutral width was set to a huge value, and put it back to 20 which has worked for me before.

i also noticed it was difficult to get it into calibration mode on the first try, but got it to calibrate after turning it off and back on again.

i don't know why there would be any permanent damage, so you might be best off by reverting to 212 and then install the 212 hotwire version and be back where you started.
__________________
Tony Shimko
avs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 08:21 AM   #22137
Tech Addict
 
nmdesertracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: New Mexico=BFE
Posts: 731
Trader Rating: 58 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by light View Post
I had the same thing happen to me.

I had forgot to reset my brakes on the radio to 100% before the sync. after correcting this it worked fine

GW
+1 did the same thing.
__________________
Trailer Park Boys Racing!
nmdesertracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 08:41 AM   #22138
Tech Fanatic
 
bukil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: BenTooWrah
Posts: 998
Trader Rating: 39 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jamison R View Post
Tekin rs just downloaded 222, now I have no chime and no throttle. I synced to radio. Any help appreciated
This happened to me on the older versions of Tekin. I found out that my cap somehow got unsoldered. When I soldered it back, everything went fine including the chimes. I'd check this first before sending it out.

Hope this helps.
__________________
☆ ActivRC ☆
bukil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 08:56 AM   #22139
Tech Elite
 
metalracer2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 2,548
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to metalracer2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ByteStream View Post
Looks a little bigger than what people are use to ..
it does look a little bigger. probably around the same size as the orion.
__________________
First you forget names, then you forget faces. Next you forget to pull your zipper up and finally, you forget to pull it down.
Team BOOZE CRUISEN!
Rides....
AE B4.1W AE T4.1
metalracer2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 09:17 AM   #22140
Tech Elite
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: VA Beach
Posts: 3,468
Trader Rating: 55 (100%+)
Default

I have tried all above suggestions. It is 2s touring car. Still no chime. I replaced the cap, checked and double checked wires. Checked brakes and neutral width. Reset to factory default and calibrated to radio etc etc. still no chime. This is craziness
Jamison R is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 04:32 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net