R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-12-2012, 09:12 PM   #21901
Tech Regular
 
EskimoGangsta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 306
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to EskimoGangsta Send a message via MSN to EskimoGangsta Send a message via Skype™ to EskimoGangsta
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Walkman View Post
I'm not understanding the people saying the brakes are weaker with 222 than with 212. I put the same settings in as I had with 212, and the drag brake feels almost twice as strong and will the brakes at 100% the brakes will lock all for Durango wheels instantly!

I've reloaded the software multiple times and brakes are the worst i've ever had.
__________________
Live, Laugh, RC
EskimoGangsta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2012, 09:32 PM   #21902
Con
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Brownsville Ont Canada
Posts: 178
Default

I have too. my issue is also the brakes. but i don't think the progam is working properly. when I use the up and down arrows to adjust settings it goes to the "curves" screan,if i use the sliders they will adjust. and once i had an "active braking" slider and then it dissapered
Con is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2012, 09:53 PM   #21903
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Hawaii, USA
Posts: 7,186
Default

Ran my updated RS's today and they felt really good! The change to the throttle response is subtle but good. It made keeping the car under control when it is right on the edge much easier. This was for pan car and F1. The guys running TC at our track ended up turning down their brakes by at least 1/3rd maybe even 1/2 as they had even more brakes than ever before.
InspGadgt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2012, 09:53 PM   #21904
Tech Regular
 
EskimoGangsta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 306
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to EskimoGangsta Send a message via MSN to EskimoGangsta Send a message via Skype™ to EskimoGangsta
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Con View Post
I have too. my issue is also the brakes. but i don't think the progam is working properly. when I use the up and down arrows to adjust settings it goes to the "curves" screan,if i use the sliders they will adjust. and once i had an "active braking" slider and then it dissapered
THANK YOU!! reply this in the forum i started to, their is a bug and its only effecting some escs
__________________
Live, Laugh, RC
EskimoGangsta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2012, 09:58 PM   #21905
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 180
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

FYI on the question for the 17.5 boosted. FDR i run between 6.17-6.44, use the Hara setup but i reduce the max rpm to 18500 however keep 5XXX rpm, motor timing is 1st notch - i think that is 4 deg, maybe i will try second notch next time if i this will give me more initial pull?. turbo up to your liking. typically motor temp is around 65-70 deg C. i run zero drag brake and 100% regular brakes in the hot wire. as i stated before my first impression of 222 compared to 212, the 212 more initial brakes, bites very fast and can lock up, i am quite sensitized to it, but 222, must push the trigger further behind, but brakes still good, not complaining. so, to obtain the same quick feel i like, i just set it on my transmitter.

can anyone suggest a basic setup for 10.5 t on road? our longest straight is 80 ft with FDR varying between 7-7.6 depending on esc/motor/car and driver. thanks.
rshair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2012, 10:32 PM   #21906
Con
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Brownsville Ont Canada
Posts: 178
Default

Ok i have noticed something on the brakes. if you don't get into the turbo the brakes work fine, if you get into the turbo the brakes don't work as well.
with the progam some of the stuff is half hidden.ie.motor select(i only se the "BR") and tubo delay(I only see the .5 if I go lower on the time i only see.0).
Is this normal
Con is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2012, 11:13 PM   #21907
Tech Regular
 
EskimoGangsta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 306
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to EskimoGangsta Send a message via MSN to EskimoGangsta Send a message via Skype™ to EskimoGangsta
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Con View Post
Ok i have noticed something on the brakes. if you don't get into the turbo the brakes work fine, if you get into the turbo the brakes don't work as well.
with the progam some of the stuff is half hidden.ie.motor select(i only se the "BR") and tubo delay(I only see the .5 if I go lower on the time i only see.0).
Is this normal
The turbo delay goes by .05 intervals. which i use exacly that .05 starting at just over 3k rpm. end rpm 22k

and the BR you see is brake and reverse. i always use FW because it seems smoother when reverse disabled. and you not allowed reverse anyways. but if you want reverse i suggest "DL" wich is delayed reverse
__________________
Live, Laugh, RC
EskimoGangsta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2012, 11:28 PM   #21908
Suspended
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,278
Trader Rating: 86 (100%+)
Default

does the new program do anything to blinky mode?
littlealex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2012, 11:38 PM   #21909
Tech Champion
 
Still Bill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 7,235
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by littlealex View Post
does the new program do anything to blinky mode?
My first experience with v222 yesterday on my blinky WGT car was without issue. Just as fast as ever. But, I don't need to use brakes in my WGT carpet racing.
__________________
Constantly evolving CRC WGT and WGT-R/T...Carpet & Asphalt...All thanks to Team CRC.

And a pair of Associated B6 buggies for turf and clay tracks.
Still Bill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 12:16 AM   #21910
Tech Regular
 
EskimoGangsta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 306
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to EskimoGangsta Send a message via MSN to EskimoGangsta Send a message via Skype™ to EskimoGangsta
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by littlealex View Post
does the new program do anything to blinky mode?
Throttle is noticeably smoother beyond belief. Speed i image wouldn't be different because of the 'spec' mode. but smoother is smoother and for blinky I'd run 222 in a second. just running boost with a 80ft straight on carpet with abrupt chicane at the end, brakes are needed to be on the dot. there is more then enough brakes for blinky.
__________________
Live, Laugh, RC
EskimoGangsta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 12:44 AM   #21911
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 92
Default

Running 222 this weekend in 1/10th touring I found I had no brakes going from full speed. Going into slower turns I did though

Setup was Tekin RS Pro coupled to a SpeedPassion MMM 13.5t

Gearing at 7.12

Speedo -

Boost 55
Timing 80
Turbo 15
Ramp 3
Delay 0.2
Min brake 5
Max brake 100

The track had a 34ft straight into a hairpin. On braking the car just carried on forward, just didnt slow at all. I ended up having to almost hand brake the car into the corner (turn hard while braking to scrub out speed). On other turns the car would slow, but I was also braking while turning again.

Is it simply with the car going so quick that the brakes just can hold from the speed ?

I was going to toy with adding another cap on the speedo but didn't have the time to fit it safely.

Any ideas ?

thanks
Jo90uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 12:53 AM   #21912
Tech Regular
 
EskimoGangsta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 306
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to EskimoGangsta Send a message via MSN to EskimoGangsta Send a message via Skype™ to EskimoGangsta
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jo90uk View Post
Running 222 this weekend in 1/10th touring I found I had no brakes going from full speed. Going into slower turns I did though

Setup was Tekin RS Pro coupled to a SpeedPassion MMM 13.5t

Gearing at 7.12

Speedo -

Boost 55
Timing 80
Turbo 15
Ramp 3
Delay 0.2
Min brake 5
Max brake 100

The track had a 34ft straight into a hairpin. On braking the car just carried on forward, just didnt slow at all. I ended up having to almost hand brake the car into the corner (turn hard while braking to scrub out speed). On other turns the car would slow, but I was also braking while turning again.

Is it simply with the car going so quick that the brakes just can hold from the speed ?

I was going to toy with adding another cap on the speedo but didn't have the time to fit it safely.

Any ideas ?

thanks
I posted about this Saturday night after my race with a 80ft straight. i only run 1 cap, could another cap help with braking? if so i think i may rig up a row of like 5 caps and 2face tape it beside the esc.

Anyways post it in my thread http://www.rctech.net/forum/electric...-problems.html

randy has responded and i hope if we get enough complaints we'll get something to help. but you must like how smooth it was though!!
__________________
Live, Laugh, RC
EskimoGangsta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 12:57 AM   #21913
Tech Apprentice
 
91420l's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: SOCAL
Posts: 86
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default TP1 and "Locked Spec"

Selecting TP1 w/o hotwire and "Locked Spec" via hotwire,
Do they have identical parameters between each other as blink mode?
__________________
---------------------------
Takeshi
91420l is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 01:08 AM   #21914
Tech Regular
 
EskimoGangsta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 306
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to EskimoGangsta Send a message via MSN to EskimoGangsta Send a message via Skype™ to EskimoGangsta
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 91420l View Post
Selecting TP1 w/o hotwire and "Locked Spec" via hotwire,
Do they have identical parameters between each other as blink mode?
Locked spec from what i read is exact to blinky EXCEPT you need to hotwire it to get it out of locked spec so you cant cheat at the track after spec and pop it into boost then back off boost after the race. just a better feature to keep spec racing true. i like it
__________________
Live, Laugh, RC
EskimoGangsta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 01:31 AM   #21915
Tech Elite
 
dameetz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: The Sky
Posts: 2,542
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Con View Post
?......and once i had an "active braking" slider and then it dissapered
Is there supposed to be an "Active Braking" slider somewhere? Coz mine does not have that slider as well. What does it do?
__________________
Dudududududuuuuuu.....
dameetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 08:47 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net