Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Tekin RS ESC sensored >

Tekin RS ESC sensored

Tekin RS ESC sensored

Reply

Old 02-11-2012, 12:42 PM
  #21841  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 411
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Randy
I know you don't like all the questions on the subject but can you tell us if there is any update on a iPhone of Droid app for the hot wire
Ryno B4.1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 12:53 PM
  #21842  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: France
Posts: 172
Default

wait the first april to have some news
Manson is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 02:25 PM
  #21843  
Tech Master
iTrader: (39)
 
gonzo416's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,938
Trader Rating: 39 (98%+)
Default

Originally Posted by tallyrc View Post
yes
how did you install? I completely deleted and uninstalled all Tekin programs from my laptop, and did a fresh download. It still comes up as 212. I don't know what it could be. Hopefully someone can help. If testing was done with all os's, it should work on mine.
gonzo416 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 02:42 PM
  #21844  
Team Tekin
iTrader: (6)
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,778
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Testing has been done and was successful on all windows Os systems. XP, Vista, 7 both 32 bit and 64.

Make sure you're not installing the same 212 file that you previously downloaded. The file should have the date of the day you downloaded it. Best case delete all the Tekin software from your computer, download the latest to your desktop so you know where the file is.
Randy_Pike is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 02:50 PM
  #21845  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (103)
 
stiltskin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 5,391
Trader Rating: 103 (100%+)
Default

222 Rocks.
stiltskin is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 03:01 PM
  #21846  
Tech Master
iTrader: (2)
 
Buckaroo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Norfolk, VA
Posts: 1,503
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
Testing has been done and was successful on all windows Os systems. XP, Vista, 7 both 32 bit and 64.

Make sure you're not installing the same 212 file that you previously downloaded. The file should have the date of the day you downloaded it. Best case delete all the Tekin software from your computer, download the latest to your desktop so you know where the file is.
Well, initially everything seemed to work on my Win7 64bit laptop, but I was wrong. Several people at my track are having the same issue.

Uninstall all Tekin software
Delete all Tekin files
Restart computer
Fresh download 222
Install
Restart computer
Run HotWire: Still shows 8.7.2 instead of 8.2.2 on the initial screen. Does not show 222 as a load option for a 212 esc.

The funny thing is, it recognizes 222 on an esc that already has it loaded on another machine, and lets all of the features work. It'll even reinstall 212, but it does not recognize 212 as being outdated and does not even show it as an option to load.

I have no idea what to do now.

Last edited by Buckaroo; 02-11-2012 at 03:13 PM.
Buckaroo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 03:02 PM
  #21847  
Tech Master
iTrader: (39)
 
gonzo416's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,938
Trader Rating: 39 (98%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
Testing has been done and was successful on all windows Os systems. XP, Vista, 7 both 32 bit and 64.

Make sure you're not installing the same 212 file that you previously downloaded. The file should have the date of the day you downloaded it. Best case delete all the Tekin software from your computer, download the latest to your desktop so you know where the file is.
I uninstalled all Tekin programs, firmware, software. Whatever it's called. Then I downloaded it from the Tekin site where it says: Update your RS, RSPro or RX8 with version 222 Evolution now! >>click here!ys:
gonzo416 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 03:04 PM
  #21848  
Tech Master
iTrader: (39)
 
gonzo416's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,938
Trader Rating: 39 (98%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Buckaroo View Post
Well, initially everything seemed to work on my Win7 64bit laptop, but I was wrong. Several people at my track are having the same issue.

Uninstall all Tekin software
Delete all Tekin files
Restart computer
Fresh download 222
Install
Restart computer
Run HotWir: Still shows 8.7.2 instead of 8.2.2 on the initial screen. Does not show 222 as a load option for a 212 esc.

The funny thing is, it recognizes 222 on an esc that already has it loaded on another machine, and lets all of the features work. It'll even reinstall 212, but it does not recognize 212 as being outdated and does not even show it as an option to load.

I have no idea what to do now.
Thanks. I'll give a shot. I'll try anything at this point.
gonzo416 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 03:13 PM
  #21849  
Tech Master
iTrader: (2)
 
Buckaroo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Norfolk, VA
Posts: 1,503
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by gonzo416 View Post
Thanks. I'll give a shot. I'll try anything at this point.
No, I was saying that this process is what I've been doing all day, and it's STILL NOT WORKING.
Buckaroo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 03:16 PM
  #21850  
Tech Master
iTrader: (39)
 
gonzo416's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,938
Trader Rating: 39 (98%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Buckaroo View Post
No, I was saying that this process is what I've been doing all day, and it's STILL NOT WORKING.
That sucks. I guess I'm not the only one having problems. I'd like to get it working because I have a trophy race tomorrow.
gonzo416 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 03:31 PM
  #21851  
Tech Master
iTrader: (2)
 
Buckaroo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Norfolk, VA
Posts: 1,503
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

I'm running Windows 7, 64bit. Just for kicks, I right clicked on the icon and chose "Troubleshoot Compatibility". After following the prompts, it chose XP mode.

Seems to work perfectly now. Installer shows 8.2.2, and the main interface automatically detected 212 as outdated, updated to 222, and allows backwards loads to 212.

PITA, but I guess it's not a total loss.
Buckaroo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 04:44 PM
  #21852  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 87
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
1s or 2s? You may be losing your sensors.
2S - I changed the cables a few times already and also tried different motors/sensor - according to the RS-pro LEDs - my sensor is working
iwkyb is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 05:28 PM
  #21853  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (11)
 
warnos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 522
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

To some of u having issues with the interface not seeing 222 on windows 7 when loading up Hotwire after its the correct download has been installed.. try right clicking on Hotwire and run it as Administrator.
warnos is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 05:44 PM
  #21854  
Tech Master
 
Madulla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,053
Default

I had the same problem. After I uninstalled 212. REBOOT. Then installed 222. Works now. Tried it before 3 different times and got 212 with the extra blank tab. The only thing different I did on the time it worked was the reboot after the uninstall.
Madulla is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 06:19 PM
  #21855  
Tech Master
iTrader: (13)
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,176
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

I lost the cap on my rs pro. Can I use the cap from my lrp sxx v2? Will it hurt my rs?

Thanks.
Joe Maxey is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service