R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-11-2012, 01:42 PM   #21841
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 411
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Randy
I know you don't like all the questions on the subject but can you tell us if there is any update on a iPhone of Droid app for the hot wire
Ryno B4.1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 01:53 PM   #21842
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: France
Posts: 172
Default

wait the first april to have some news
Manson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 03:25 PM   #21843
Tech Master
 
gonzo416's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,938
Trader Rating: 39 (98%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tallyrc View Post
yes
how did you install? I completely deleted and uninstalled all Tekin programs from my laptop, and did a fresh download. It still comes up as 212. I don't know what it could be. Hopefully someone can help. If testing was done with all os's, it should work on mine.
gonzo416 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 03:42 PM   #21844
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Testing has been done and was successful on all windows Os systems. XP, Vista, 7 both 32 bit and 64.

Make sure you're not installing the same 212 file that you previously downloaded. The file should have the date of the day you downloaded it. Best case delete all the Tekin software from your computer, download the latest to your desktop so you know where the file is.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 03:50 PM   #21845
Tech Champion
 
stiltskin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 5,368
Trader Rating: 102 (100%+)
Default

222 Rocks.
__________________
Tony Rumple
Team EAM // Gravity RC
stiltskin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 04:01 PM   #21846
Tech Master
 
Buckaroo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Norfolk, VA
Posts: 1,503
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
Testing has been done and was successful on all windows Os systems. XP, Vista, 7 both 32 bit and 64.

Make sure you're not installing the same 212 file that you previously downloaded. The file should have the date of the day you downloaded it. Best case delete all the Tekin software from your computer, download the latest to your desktop so you know where the file is.
Well, initially everything seemed to work on my Win7 64bit laptop, but I was wrong. Several people at my track are having the same issue.

Uninstall all Tekin software
Delete all Tekin files
Restart computer
Fresh download 222
Install
Restart computer
Run HotWire: Still shows 8.7.2 instead of 8.2.2 on the initial screen. Does not show 222 as a load option for a 212 esc.

The funny thing is, it recognizes 222 on an esc that already has it loaded on another machine, and lets all of the features work. It'll even reinstall 212, but it does not recognize 212 as being outdated and does not even show it as an option to load.

I have no idea what to do now.
__________________
Tom Keith

Tekin & Sweep, thanks for all that you do for you know who!

Associated/T.O.P./Mugen/Fantom/Spektrum/Savox

Last edited by Buckaroo; 02-11-2012 at 04:13 PM.
Buckaroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 04:02 PM   #21847
Tech Master
 
gonzo416's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,938
Trader Rating: 39 (98%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
Testing has been done and was successful on all windows Os systems. XP, Vista, 7 both 32 bit and 64.

Make sure you're not installing the same 212 file that you previously downloaded. The file should have the date of the day you downloaded it. Best case delete all the Tekin software from your computer, download the latest to your desktop so you know where the file is.
I uninstalled all Tekin programs, firmware, software. Whatever it's called. Then I downloaded it from the Tekin site where it says: Update your RS, RSPro or RX8 with version 222 Evolution now! >>click here!ys:
gonzo416 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 04:04 PM   #21848
Tech Master
 
gonzo416's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,938
Trader Rating: 39 (98%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Buckaroo View Post
Well, initially everything seemed to work on my Win7 64bit laptop, but I was wrong. Several people at my track are having the same issue.

Uninstall all Tekin software
Delete all Tekin files
Restart computer
Fresh download 222
Install
Restart computer
Run HotWir: Still shows 8.7.2 instead of 8.2.2 on the initial screen. Does not show 222 as a load option for a 212 esc.

The funny thing is, it recognizes 222 on an esc that already has it loaded on another machine, and lets all of the features work. It'll even reinstall 212, but it does not recognize 212 as being outdated and does not even show it as an option to load.

I have no idea what to do now.
Thanks. I'll give a shot. I'll try anything at this point.
gonzo416 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 04:13 PM   #21849
Tech Master
 
Buckaroo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Norfolk, VA
Posts: 1,503
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gonzo416 View Post
Thanks. I'll give a shot. I'll try anything at this point.
No, I was saying that this process is what I've been doing all day, and it's STILL NOT WORKING.
__________________
Tom Keith

Tekin & Sweep, thanks for all that you do for you know who!

Associated/T.O.P./Mugen/Fantom/Spektrum/Savox
Buckaroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 04:16 PM   #21850
Tech Master
 
gonzo416's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,938
Trader Rating: 39 (98%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Buckaroo View Post
No, I was saying that this process is what I've been doing all day, and it's STILL NOT WORKING.
That sucks. I guess I'm not the only one having problems. I'd like to get it working because I have a trophy race tomorrow.
gonzo416 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 04:31 PM   #21851
Tech Master
 
Buckaroo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Norfolk, VA
Posts: 1,503
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

I'm running Windows 7, 64bit. Just for kicks, I right clicked on the icon and chose "Troubleshoot Compatibility". After following the prompts, it chose XP mode.

Seems to work perfectly now. Installer shows 8.2.2, and the main interface automatically detected 212 as outdated, updated to 222, and allows backwards loads to 212.

PITA, but I guess it's not a total loss.
__________________
Tom Keith

Tekin & Sweep, thanks for all that you do for you know who!

Associated/T.O.P./Mugen/Fantom/Spektrum/Savox
Buckaroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 05:44 PM   #21852
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 87
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
1s or 2s? You may be losing your sensors.
2S - I changed the cables a few times already and also tried different motors/sensor - according to the RS-pro LEDs - my sensor is working
__________________
Tamiya - TRF 417V5 - Smokem - Hobbywing V3 - Reedy Sonic 4.5 Mach2
Sanwa M12
iwkyb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 06:28 PM   #21853
Tech Addict
 
warnos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 522
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

To some of u having issues with the interface not seeing 222 on windows 7 when loading up Hotwire after its the correct download has been installed.. try right clicking on Hotwire and run it as Administrator.
__________________
TCX Smokem / F104 wgp
Major Sponsor : Visa Card
TEAM SMA - www.smaracing.org
warnos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 06:44 PM   #21854
Tech Master
 
Madulla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,039
Default

I had the same problem. After I uninstalled 212. REBOOT. Then installed 222. Works now. Tried it before 3 different times and got 212 with the extra blank tab. The only thing different I did on the time it worked was the reboot after the uninstall.
__________________
Hobbywing North America Team Driver
hobbywingdirect.com
Madulla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 07:19 PM   #21855
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,159
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

I lost the cap on my rs pro. Can I use the cap from my lrp sxx v2? Will it hurt my rs?

Thanks.
__________________
https://www.gofundme.com/ncontrol
Joe Maxey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 04:32 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net