R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-11-2012, 07:55 AM   #21826
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Denmark
Posts: 562
Default

I am regularly helping out a guy at our track. With the 212 software he could run a few mid 11's and then ran high 11's to low 12's at our track. First run tonight and first run with the new software he ran consistently at mid 11's and a few high 11's.

This is in 17.5T blinky. It is a lot smoother, but still with plenty of power. Tekin = Consistency = fast lap times!
__________________
Niklas Hansen
Team TCHobby / Team Upgrade-RC
Tamiya TRF417 / Speed Passion GT2.0 / Speed Passion V3 motors.
Nilks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 08:23 AM   #21827
Tech Master
 
gonzo416's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,938
Trader Rating: 39 (98%+)
Default

Can anyone tell me if under advanced settings, it shows 222?
gonzo416 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 08:31 AM   #21828
1M
Tech Addict
 
1M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: NY
Posts: 653
Trader Rating: 35 (100%+)
Default

Yes 212 and 222 show up
1M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 08:43 AM   #21829
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Bourbonnais, IL
Posts: 760
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

I downloaded 222 software, uninstalled previous hotwire software, Restart computer, install new 222 software, restart computer again, and everything shows 222 software. Both my RS and RS Pro updated perfect. The throttle is a lot smoother but I believe the brakes are the biggest improvement.
I'm using Win 7 64 bit. Also recalibrate your controller.
Attached Thumbnails
Tekin RS ESC sensored-untitled.jpg  
__________________
DEX210 | DESC210 | TC6.1WC | B5m
Eclipse Hobbies & Raceway Bradley, IL | Sticky Kicks |
Bodies by P.C.R. Problem Child Racing|

Last edited by Walkman; 02-11-2012 at 08:53 AM.
Walkman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 08:45 AM   #21830
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Bourbonnais, IL
Posts: 760
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gonzo416 View Post
Can anyone tell me if under advanced settings, it shows 222?
Check out my previous post I put in a screen shot of the Dashboard. 212, and 222 both show up and you can select either one.
__________________
DEX210 | DESC210 | TC6.1WC | B5m
Eclipse Hobbies & Raceway Bradley, IL | Sticky Kicks |
Bodies by P.C.R. Problem Child Racing|
Walkman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 08:50 AM   #21831
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 180
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

changed to the 222 this morning, kept my previous setting of boost, turbo etc. (on asphalt, boosted 17.5), felt like it has more torque for in field driving which is what i have been looking for

brakes felt a little different compared to 212, in the 212 all i did was back up a little and i had a lot of brakes, but for the 222, i had to back it up more on the trigger, maybe it just more linear? no issues on braking power, it was there. (calibrated the transmitter just in case any one asking). maybe with the better torque, car was going faster i was braking more. didnt have lap timing today but felt smoother.

good work tekin.
rshair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 09:20 AM   #21832
Tech Fanatic
 
Bigz84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 803
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default drag brake

is there a diff feel in the drag brake? I ran the new version last night, and the car seemed way different at slower speeds. on 212 i had DB at 17, but w/ 222 the car seemed to die, come to a complete stop abrubtly at slower speeds. It seemed i had to tap the throttle to keep the car rolling thru the corners.

It might just be me, but i thought i would ask.

I plan on dropping DB to 5 to see if that would help during my next practice setting.

any help would be appreciated

thanks
__________________
Airtronics/Sawna : EA Motorsports : Orca : Reflex Racing/RSD : Wild Turbo Fans : RCAmerica : Hudy : Xray : Diggity Designs : Team Scream Racing
Bigz84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 09:32 AM   #21833
Tech Regular
 
taz5176's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 271
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
18 awg or so. The caps own lead is going to limit the current.
thx randy
taz5176 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 09:32 AM   #21834
Team EAM
 
EAMotorsports's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Posts: 9,158
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to EAMotorsports
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigz84 View Post
is there a diff feel in the drag brake? I ran the new version last night, and the car seemed way different at slower speeds. on 212 i had DB at 17, but w/ 222 the car seemed to die, come to a complete stop abrubtly at slower speeds. It seemed i had to tap the throttle to keep the car rolling thru the corners.

It might just be me, but i thought i would ask.

I plan on dropping DB to 5 to see if that would help during my next practice setting.

any help would be appreciated

thanks
Was this in a boosted class?

EA
__________________
Contact Us
Team EAM, Our Facebook
Team EAM | Xray | RCAmerica | Hudy | APEX Raceway and Hobbies | RC Mission | Killer Concepts | AVID | Hobbywing.
EAMotorsports is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 10:18 AM   #21835
Tech Fanatic
 
Bigz84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 803
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EAMotorsports View Post
Was this in a boosted class?

EA
No 17.5 Blinky

I ran the same DB, i played around w/ throttle curve, and that didn't help. i kept the same brake settings. i might change back to 212 just to make sure it wasn't the car (or me), and not the esc. Not really sure what to think till i get back to the track and mess around. We had a new layout in last night, but i never had the car do this to me before on a new layout.

btw, nice run in FL.
__________________
Airtronics/Sawna : EA Motorsports : Orca : Reflex Racing/RSD : Wild Turbo Fans : RCAmerica : Hudy : Xray : Diggity Designs : Team Scream Racing
Bigz84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 10:22 AM   #21836
Tech Master
 
gonzo416's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,938
Trader Rating: 39 (98%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Walkman View Post
I downloaded 222 software, uninstalled previous hotwire software, Restart computer, install new 222 software, restart computer again, and everything shows 222 software. Both my RS and RS Pro updated perfect. The throttle is a lot smoother but I believe the brakes are the biggest improvement.
I'm using Win 7 64 bit. Also recalibrate your controller.
Thanks. Has anyone had a successful install on laptop with Windows Vista Home Premium 64bit?
gonzo416 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 10:27 AM   #21837
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gonzo416 View Post
I did the same. I see the throttle curve option but says it is not supported with this version.

Randy, After install is it supposed to show 222 on the current version in the Hotwire interface?
8.2.2
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 10:29 AM   #21838
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by iwkyb View Post
I guess I am the first to crash the string of good news.

I have been having issue with the car losing speed after about 4 minutes for a while (feels like the car just lost all boost - no punch, no top speed). After updating to the new software, this happens after 3-4 laps.

Turn the car off for a few minutes - it will run fine for 3-4 laps then same thing happens.

Initially I thought that it was my motor (13.5 speed passion MMM) over heating (about 70 degrees after 6 minutes run) but since then I have tried different gearing/less boost - nothing helps - even if the temp was under 60 degrees.

Got a new motor (13.5 turn team powers) thinking that was the problem - installed it and run a safe boost setting - 30 boost/ 10 turbo - same thing happens

So I guess the question will be is my ECS gone?

its 4 months old and only ran in 1 race day. Never ran above 3 LED on the internal temp monitor. everything resoldered to check for bad connections. Also tried different batteries

thanks for the help
1s or 2s? You may be losing your sensors.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 10:45 AM   #21839
Tech Initiate
 
duggyload's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: South Africa
Posts: 44
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by iwkyb View Post
I guess I am the first to crash the string of good news.

I have been having issue with the car losing speed after about 4 minutes for a while (feels like the car just lost all boost - no punch, no top speed). After updating to the new software, this happens after 3-4 laps.

Turn the car off for a few minutes - it will run fine for 3-4 laps then same thing happens.

Initially I thought that it was my motor (13.5 speed passion MMM) over heating (about 70 degrees after 6 minutes run) but since then I have tried different gearing/less boost - nothing helps - even if the temp was under 60 degrees.

Got a new motor (13.5 turn team powers) thinking that was the problem - installed it and run a safe boost setting - 30 boost/ 10 turbo - same thing happens

So I guess the question will be is my ECS gone?

its 4 months old and only ran in 1 race day. Never ran above 3 LED on the internal temp monitor. everything resoldered to check for bad connections. Also tried different batteries

thanks for the help
I had the same problem about a year ago with KO radio
Set your throtle high point to 95% then calibrate your speedo
Then set your high point to 105%
This solved the problem for me
duggyload is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 01:33 PM   #21840
Tech Elite
 
tallyrc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: palm city, fl
Posts: 2,594
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gonzo416 View Post
Thanks. Has anyone had a successful install on laptop with Windows Vista Home Premium 64bit?

yes
__________________
WWW.STORMERHOBBIES.COM helping keep pan cars alive!

Turns out not where, but who your with that really matters... DMB
tallyrc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 01:00 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net