R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-10-2012, 04:30 PM   #21796
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Hawaii, USA
Posts: 7,186
Default

Got it downloaded, installed, and updated both of my blinky cars...looking forward to seeing how it feels this weekend Our track's grip isn't high so when the ESC's throttle isn't smooth it isn't the easiest to drive...this should help!
InspGadgt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2012, 04:38 PM   #21797
Tech Master
 
gonzo416's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,938
Trader Rating: 39 (98%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
Ok, try a clean install. Go to control panel, add/remove programs, select Tekin Hotwire from the list, right click, uninstall. Reboot your PC, download the software from the site, install.

The ".exe" version is much easier to install since you don't have to unzip it.
Windows vista. I just uninstalled and re-installed and restarted the computer. I'll try to uninstall, restart, then install. Hopefully it works. I'm trying to go to the track to get some late practice.
gonzo416 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2012, 04:41 PM   #21798
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Ok,

It should work without issue. Make sure that you're an admin on your PC.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2012, 04:42 PM   #21799
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 901
Trader Rating: 88 (100%+)
Default

So does the new version smooth out blinky mode too, seems most posts are referring to boosted mode. Anyone tried it yet?
__________________
Shane W.
Everything for Sale - out of hobby
tcdrvr2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2012, 06:04 PM   #21800
Tech Master
 
gonzo416's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,938
Trader Rating: 39 (98%+)
Default

This really sucks. I tried every way possible. I am running windows vista Home Premium with the latest service pack which is SP2. I am off to the track with my old software. I hope they get a fix for this because my laptop goes with me to set up my TEKINS. All 5 of them.
gonzo416 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2012, 06:08 PM   #21801
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Hawaii, USA
Posts: 7,186
Default

Is there any difference using timing profile 1 for 0 timing and having the locked timing check box checked?
InspGadgt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2012, 06:16 PM   #21802
Tech Elite
 
elex300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 3,951
Trader Rating: 102 (100%+)
Default

When in Sensored only mode does timing setting 1-100 do anything? Or just Boost and Turbo?
__________________
Erik Everett
EZ Customs (Rc Painting) www.facebook.com/ezcustomspainting
Jconcepts - Trinity/Revtech - Xtreme Hobbies - RCADDICTION Products
elex300 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2012, 06:53 PM   #21803
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 85
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gonzo416 View Post
This really sucks. I tried every way possible. I am running windows vista Home Premium with the latest service pack which is SP2. I am off to the track with my old software. I hope they get a fix for this because my laptop goes with me to set up my TEKINS. All 5 of them.
I have the same problem as you and interested to know how to fix this.
mcb-jet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2012, 06:54 PM   #21804
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 901
Trader Rating: 88 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gonzo416 View Post
This really sucks. I tried every way possible. I am running windows vista Home Premium with the latest service pack which is SP2. I am off to the track with my old software. I hope they get a fix for this because my laptop goes with me to set up my TEKINS. All 5 of them.
They have a fix for this, it's called Windows 7, sorry I couldn't resist. Hope they get it fixed
__________________
Shane W.
Everything for Sale - out of hobby
tcdrvr2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2012, 07:18 PM   #21805
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gonzo416 View Post
This really sucks. I tried every way possible. I am running windows vista Home Premium with the latest service pack which is SP2. I am off to the track with my old software. I hope they get a fix for this because my laptop goes with me to set up my TEKINS. All 5 of them.
IT's been tested on all forms of Windows, 32 bit, 64 bit heck even Win 8.

It has to be a setting on your pc. Make sure you're downloading the .exe version. Also make sure your virus software isn't stopping the install.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2012, 07:38 PM   #21806
Tech Master
 
el salvador's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Western Seattle Bucko!
Posts: 1,072
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Thumbs up "Not an Attempt to Rub Anyone Wrong"...............

Using an Eee PC Net Book with Windows 7 Basic, I accessed the Tekin Website via Randy's 222 link, pulled the exe 222 download onto my desktop, double clicked on it's Icon, the install wizard took over from there and in about 10 minutes the update was complete!

Gotta say, this was the quickest, straight forward update sofar that Team Tekin has offered. Will get an extensive "Test Flog" tomorrow !

Big Thanks to all @ Tekin !
__________________
ARC R8 X2/ Max RP9 or O.S. R2101 ,Capricorn LAB C02-TOP Elite R, ARC R11....

"Every Cemetery in Chicago Votes Democrat!"
el salvador is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2012, 07:41 PM   #21807
Tech Master
 
HB Moose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Surf City, USA
Posts: 1,080
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
IT's been tested on all forms of Windows, 32 bit, 64 bit heck even Win 8.

It has to be a setting on your pc. Make sure you're downloading the .exe version. Also make sure your virus software isn't stopping the install.
Installing on win 7 64. Deleted everything Tekin first. It installs but shows only 212 for versions. One thing I noticed is the hotwire software version shows as 8.7.2 on the help tab on startup.
__________________
Bruce "Moose" Riedinger
HB Moose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2012, 08:04 PM   #21808
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Where ever I may roam
Posts: 5
Default

Has anyone got any links to or advice for settings for a 2wd Pan car running 17.5?

...or how to modify my tourer settings to suit as I am quite happy with those?

Track has approx 30M straight with the rest quite technical with a couple of very slow hairpins

Thanks
NomadRC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2012, 08:08 PM   #21809
Tech Initiate
 
davenz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 42
Default

I Installed the new tekin update 222 today . went as smooth as silk .no dramas what so ever.less than 10 mintues and I was plugging into my hotwire to reset the esc settings....
Easy as. thanks Tekin. awesome.
1st time I get to test is next sunday, so long to wait
Dave

------------------------------
sakura zero - tekin rs pro /13.5 redline
davenz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2012, 08:18 PM   #21810
Tech Elite
 
tallyrc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: palm city, fl
Posts: 2,594
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NomadRC View Post
Has anyone got any links to or advice for settings for a 2wd Pan car running 17.5?

...or how to modify my tourer settings to suit as I am quite happy with those?

Track has approx 30M straight with the rest quite technical with a couple of very slow hairpins

Thanks
i'd need a lot more info than that.. track type, 2s or 1s? traction?
__________________
WWW.STORMERHOBBIES.COM helping keep pan cars alive!

Turns out not where, but who your with that really matters... DMB
tallyrc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 08:21 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net