R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-10-2011, 07:31 PM   #21406
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 144
Default

Had a mishap today when I was trying a new battery from another racer and not seeing that the battery terminals were reversed and plug in the speedo. The wire unsolder itself, so I resoldered it back on and the unit seems to be working. Would it be best to send it in to have it repaired or just run it till it quites?
Friulimotosport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2011, 09:41 PM   #21407
Tech Master
 
ByteStream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: 5280 Raceway
Posts: 1,146
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Friulimotosport View Post
Had a mishap today when I was trying a new battery from another racer and not seeing that the battery terminals were reversed and plug in the speedo. The wire unsolder itself, so I resoldered it back on and the unit seems to be working. Would it be best to send it in to have it repaired or just run it till it quites?
I've seen this happen before ... and I think you should be ok if the speedo powered back up. I would put on a new cap though to be safe. I believe that since the wire unsoldered itself, that took the brunt of the mistake. I think you'd be worse off if it didn't unsolder. I'd run it till it quits which I don't think it will.
__________________
RCAmerica | Xray | Hudy | KO Propo | Hobbywing HWNA | R1Wurks | BSR Tires
5280 Raceway - www.5280raceway.com
MILE HIGH INDOOR CHAMPS April 19-22nd 2018 @ www.milehighindoorchamps.com
ByteStream is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2011, 10:45 PM   #21408
Tech Regular
 
narcotiks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 452
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

is the rs just for 1 cell use? whats the different between the rs and the rs pro? i want to get a new tekin esc to use in on road 13.5 boosted class with my cyclone tc
narcotiks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2011, 12:40 AM   #21409
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Both the RS and RS Pro can be used from 1s to 3s. Using 1s requires the use of a receiver pack or rx booster.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2011, 01:08 AM   #21410
Tech Regular
 
narcotiks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 452
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

so the difference basically is just the rs pro can handle lower turn motors than the rs?
narcotiks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2011, 04:10 AM   #21411
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: France
Posts: 812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by narcotiks View Post
so the difference basically is just the rs pro can handle lower turn motors than the rs?
You got it !!
__________________
Electriquement votre...

Drink EARTH water and save lives! in support of WFP
olly986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2011, 04:15 AM   #21412
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: France
Posts: 812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alcyon View Post
my damn hobbywing just blew on me. you buy cheap you buy twice is so true. i am seriously considering a tekin RS pro, but whats puts me off all ESCs nowadays is the information on the website, they dont list everything i want to know. like on the tekin website, there is only 1 page showing the RS and RSpro together, with basic specs. i wished they would have one complete page for the RS, and another for the RS pro, with ALL the info on them, like info about boost and turbo also. What is the weight of the RS pro without wires ?
I run both RS pro and HW 120A and in fairness the HW is a very good speedo, then if you do not look after ANY speedo properly, it will blow.
Go to the HW thread and talk to Angelo about your speedo, he might be able to help.
Regarding a RS or RSpro, no problems to report, most of our racers use them here in variable timing and 10.5t, but next season the class is going blinky
__________________
Electriquement votre...

Drink EARTH water and save lives! in support of WFP
olly986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2011, 01:12 PM   #21413
Tech Elite
 
j.d.roost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3,087
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default rs pro problem

Having a strange issue with my pro with 1s/17.5 blinky.
The motor will randomly not get full throttle (although I am at 100% on the trigger) and the esc is blinking.
I have replaced the sensor wire with a known good one and the sensor board in the speed passion motor is a brand new green (+30) board.
1s
17.5 "blinky mode"profile.
Fully charged 5000 mh pack.
tq racing booster
Throttle epa set from 100 to 120% (just to try things out).
esc re flashed with 212 software. All parameters reset.

+ YouTube Video
ERROR: If you can see this, then YouTube is down or you don't have Flash installed.


Any ideas?
__________________
F1
Roche usa
R.I.P. Jon Williams
j.d.roost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2011, 02:30 PM   #21414
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: France
Posts: 812
Default

Well I have just changed the settings to our RSpro to "Blinky" but not raced them yet, what is the proper sequence of lights on the speedo?

So far i got lots of fast centre lights flashing then every 3/4 seconds, light one (I think) flashes. Is this the right way?

Cheers
__________________
Electriquement votre...

Drink EARTH water and save lives! in support of WFP
olly986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2011, 03:32 PM   #21415
Tech Elite
 
M-Technic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Palm Beach, FL
Posts: 2,562
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by j.d.roost View Post
Having a strange issue with my pro with 1s/17.5 blinky.
The motor will randomly not get full throttle (although I am at 100% on the trigger) and the esc is blinking.
I have replaced the sensor wire with a known good one and the sensor board in the speed passion motor is a brand new green (+30) board.
1s
17.5 "blinky mode"profile.
Fully charged 5000 mh pack.
tq racing booster
Throttle epa set from 100 to 120% (just to try things out).
esc re flashed with 212 software. All parameters reset.


Any ideas?
Definitely looks like a sensor problem. I'd try these things in this order:

1) Another new sensor wire (even thought you tried another)
2) A completely different motor (even though you changed the sensor board)
3) Make sure all the pins on the sensor ports on the ESC are straight and that the plug opening is clean
4) If all else fails, the sensor on the ESC may have gone bad and you'll have to send it in for repair
__________________
RCAmerica | Xray | Hudy | Radiopost | Speed Passion USA | Trinity | P3 Graphics
M-Technic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2011, 06:27 AM   #21416
Tech Elite
 
j.d.roost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3,087
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by M-Technic View Post
Definitely looks like a sensor problem. I'd try these things in this order:

1) Another new sensor wire (even thought you tried another)
2) A completely different motor (even though you changed the sensor board)
3) Make sure all the pins on the sensor ports on the ESC are straight and that the plug opening is clean
4) If all else fails, the sensor on the ESC may have gone bad and you'll have to send it in for repair
Tried this.
Nib sensor wire
Different rx/tx (3pks)
Different sensor board in the sp motor.
Re-float of all solder joints.
Cleaned sensor wire port on esc.
Not any good..

It's for sure a sensor problem as if I run it without the wire hooked up it will run at the same (lower) rpm as to when the issue occurs.

It will only occasionally do this.I had to cycle the throttle about 10 times before the vid. was shot. But once in a while it will happen when I 1st plug it in or when I go full brake (very random). When it happens the only way to get it unstuck is a quick stab of the brake or a reset of power.
Tried many epa settings on both the Airtr.and Futaba Tx's to no avail.

Only thing left is another motor..but I only have a old novak ss 21.5.
Guess I can give it a shot before I send out my esc.

Thanks for the help.
__________________
F1
Roche usa
R.I.P. Jon Williams
j.d.roost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2011, 06:35 AM   #21417
Tech Elite
 
Pro10noob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,117
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Did you try running the ESC with a recieverpack?
From what i have heard and read it could also be that the ESC won't get enough voltage and is switching back to sensorless mode

regards Roy
__________________
l===/o\===l
[_]-###-[_] V-link proto type Pro10,JKMR P235-SE Pro10
P235-VL Pro10 comming soon
Sponsered by me,myself and i :)
Pro10noob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2011, 08:31 AM   #21418
Tech Elite
 
j.d.roost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3,087
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pro10noob View Post
Did you try running the ESC with a recieverpack?
From what i have heard and read it could also be that the ESC won't get enough voltage and is switching back to sensorless mode

regards Roy
Hmm, I did not.
Guess its worth a try.
__________________
F1
Roche usa
R.I.P. Jon Williams
j.d.roost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2011, 08:34 AM   #21419
Tech Elite
 
M-Technic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Palm Beach, FL
Posts: 2,562
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by j.d.roost View Post
Tried this.
Nib sensor wire
Different rx/tx (3pks)
Different sensor board in the sp motor.
Re-float of all solder joints.
Cleaned sensor wire port on esc.
Not any good..

It's for sure a sensor problem as if I run it without the wire hooked up it will run at the same (lower) rpm as to when the issue occurs.

It will only occasionally do this.I had to cycle the throttle about 10 times before the vid. was shot. But once in a while it will happen when I 1st plug it in or when I go full brake (very random). When it happens the only way to get it unstuck is a quick stab of the brake or a reset of power.
Tried many epa settings on both the Airtr.and Futaba Tx's to no avail.

Only thing left is another motor..but I only have a old novak ss 21.5.
Guess I can give it a shot before I send out my esc.

Thanks for the help.
I have seen the sensor on the ESC go out before, but it usually isn't an intermittent problem like yours.

I forgot you are using a 1-cell. Try removing the booster/receiver pack and plugging in a 2-cell lipo to see if that fixes the problem.

Also, just as a disclaimer, I've seen a lot of motors blow up from free revving on the bench like that.
__________________
RCAmerica | Xray | Hudy | Radiopost | Speed Passion USA | Trinity | P3 Graphics
M-Technic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2011, 09:30 AM   #21420
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Yeah you're losing the sensors off and on.

First thing is to try a 2s supply pack. This eliminates the possibility of the sensors not getting enough voltage under a load. Boosters or a rx pack that can't sustain the load will cause this issue.

Next is the motor since you've tried harness's,etc.

If you have even a single sensor going in and out this will be the result.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:51 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net