R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-22-2011, 03:02 AM   #21106
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: France
Posts: 812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by adam lancia View Post
Do you mean have the posts facing the outside of the chassis? I haven't run it yet and probably won't for a while since basketball season is starting up. It took me forever to get this thing wired up somewhat cleanly, guess I'll have to revisit that someday... Thanks for the input guys!
I think he is talking about your capacitor which I did not see on the side of your speedo, I feel it is better to have it closer to the wires personally.
__________________
Electriquement votre...

Drink EARTH water and save lives! in support of WFP
olly986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2011, 06:45 AM   #21107
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 708
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by olly986 View Post
I think he is talking about your capacitor which I did not see on the side of your speedo, I feel it is better to have it closer to the wires personally.
Ah, ok. I can't see what kind of a difference the extra 15mm of wire between the cap and the posts will make, but I'm not an electrical engineer either...
adam lancia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2011, 07:18 PM   #21108
Tech Regular
 
For_the_win's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Tampa,Fl
Posts: 362
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Can anyone tell me how to tell if my lipo cutoff is on?
For_the_win is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2011, 02:29 AM   #21109
Tech Champion
 
tc3team's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 6,151
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by For_the_win View Post
Can anyone tell me how to tell if my lipo cutoff is on?
http://www.teamtekin.com/manuals/RSManual.pdf

Once you have gone into option 7 in quick tune, the following light sequence will tell you.

1) NONE(LED1 ON). For NiCd/NiMh Cells.
2)6 Volts(LED1-LED2 ON). Use for 2 Cells LiPo (2S)
3)9 Volts (LED1-LED3 ON). Use for 3 Cells LiPo (3S)
4)Custom (LED1-LED4 ON). HotWire required

QuickTune Example: Letís say you want to use a 2 cell LiPo battery. To change the Voltage Cutoff from the default setting (1 = None) to setting 2 (2 = 6.0 Volt Cutoff), first follow step 1 above by pressing and releasing the MODE button 7 times. Now press and release the INC button, the LED should show the current setting of 1. Press and release the INC button again and the LED will move to position 2, indicating that Voltage Cutoff is now set to 6.0 Volts. Wait 5 seconds and the ESC returns to normal operation.

Hope that helps you
__________________
Fusion Hobbies / www.horshamrc.org

The wife stops me being sane and the r/c stops me from going insane....
tc3team is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2011, 08:02 AM   #21110
Tech Regular
 
For_the_win's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Tampa,Fl
Posts: 362
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tc3team View Post
http://www.teamtekin.com/manuals/RSManual.pdf

Once you have gone into option 7 in quick tune, the following light sequence will tell you.

1) NONE(LED1 ON). For NiCd/NiMh Cells.
2)6 Volts(LED1-LED2 ON). Use for 2 Cells LiPo (2S)
3)9 Volts (LED1-LED3 ON). Use for 3 Cells LiPo (3S)
4)Custom (LED1-LED4 ON). HotWire required

QuickTune Example: Letís say you want to use a 2 cell LiPo battery. To change the Voltage Cutoff from the default setting (1 = None) to setting 2 (2 = 6.0 Volt Cutoff), first follow step 1 above by pressing and releasing the MODE button 7 times. Now press and release the INC button, the LED should show the current setting of 1. Press and release the INC button again and the LED will move to position 2, indicating that Voltage Cutoff is now set to 6.0 Volts. Wait 5 seconds and the ESC returns to normal operation.

Hope that helps you

Perfect!!
For_the_win is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2011, 08:15 AM   #21111
Tech Champion
 
tc3team's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 6,151
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by For_the_win View Post
Perfect!!
glad to help, have fun
__________________
Fusion Hobbies / www.horshamrc.org

The wife stops me being sane and the r/c stops me from going insane....
tc3team is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 03:52 PM   #21112
Tech Addict
 
Dave De Voe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Springfield,OR
Posts: 661
Questions?? JUST FOR FUN

I've got an Xray T3,tekin rs pro,and a 5.5 and I want to play around with it before I put the new chassis plate on without burning my SH&% UP.Any suggestions on gearing. Planing on just leaving esc in "blink" figured 5.5 motor would push it just fine.......I've got a 96 spur in it now and every pinion available.....THANKS
__________________
VOE RACING/LUNSFORD Ti/CIPRIOTTI CUSTOM RC/TEAM DRIVER CGRC
Team Associated RC10 B5r-B5m/RC10Worlds/RC8B Nova 21+4
"Don't think,don't blink,it takes way too long"
Best in the Northwest '11 Nitro Stadium Truck
CGRC- COTTAGE GROVE RC RACEWAY
Dave De Voe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2011, 01:54 AM   #21113
Tech Champion
 
tc3team's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 6,151
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave De Voe View Post
I've got an Xray T3,tekin rs pro,and a 5.5 and I want to play around with it before I put the new chassis plate on without burning my SH&% UP.Any suggestions on gearing. Planing on just leaving esc in "blink" figured 5.5 motor would push it just fine.......I've got a 96 spur in it now and every pinion available.....THANKS
What size track are you at?

And i'm assuming you're using a redline motor, yes?
__________________
Fusion Hobbies / www.horshamrc.org

The wife stops me being sane and the r/c stops me from going insane....
tc3team is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2011, 12:49 PM   #21114
Suspended
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,278
Trader Rating: 86 (100%+)
Default

i am using my rs for silver can brush motor
i find there are 2 different ways wiring the motor. does it make any difference in performance?
littlealex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2011, 06:23 PM   #21115
Tech Regular
 
sandsurfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Lockport, Illinois
Posts: 306
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Send a message via Skype™ to sandsurfer
Default RS losing boost

I'm running an rs with a trinity 17.5 and after about 4 laps (1 1/2 min) it loses pretty much all power. I changed the sensor wire, re-calibrated 3 or 4 times, reinstalled 212, tried different batteries and used different model memory on radio all with the same result. Everything worked fine during practice.

5.68 FDR
Controller Settings
Sensored
Throttle profile 3
Drag brake 5
Min brake 10
Min throttle 10
Brake strength 86
Neutral width 8
Push control 0ff
Boost 42
Start end rpm 3030 Ė 16000
Turbo 17, delay .30, ramp 2

Any ideas on what may be causing this issue? My last thought is to try a new cap.

Thanks in advance, Gary
sandsurfer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2011, 06:53 PM   #21116
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sandsurfer View Post
I'm running an rs with a trinity 17.5 and after about 4 laps (1 1/2 min) it loses pretty much all power. I changed the sensor wire, re-calibrated 3 or 4 times, reinstalled 212, tried different batteries and used different model memory on radio all with the same result. Everything worked fine during practice.

5.68 FDR
Controller Settings
Sensored
Throttle profile 3
Drag brake 5
Min brake 10
Min throttle 10
Brake strength 86
Neutral width 8
Push control 0ff
Boost 42
Start end rpm 3030 – 16000
Turbo 17, delay .30, ramp 2

Any ideas on what may be causing this issue? My last thought is to try a new cap.

Thanks in advance, Gary
when it does it are any of the led's flashing,loosing a sensor can feel like this
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2011, 07:35 PM   #21117
Tech Regular
 
sandsurfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Lockport, Illinois
Posts: 306
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Send a message via Skype™ to sandsurfer
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 20 SMOKE View Post
when it does it are any of the led's flashing,loosing a sensor can feel like this
no led's are flashing when it happens. Motor is brand new.
sandsurfer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2011, 07:38 PM   #21118
Tech Elite
 
nerdling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Canberra
Posts: 2,849
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sandsurfer View Post
no led's are flashing when it happens. Motor is brand new.
Try a different motor. Also, are all the bearings in the car healthy? A failed bearing can feel fine in the pits ut when in use become hot and jam up causing a 'loss of power'.
__________________
--XRAY--NOSRAM--PROTOFORM--MUCHMORE--
www.teamxray.com -- www.hudy.net -- www.hobbyexpress.com.au
nerdling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2011, 07:54 PM   #21119
Tech Regular
 
sandsurfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Lockport, Illinois
Posts: 306
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Send a message via Skype™ to sandsurfer
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nerdling View Post
Try a different motor. Also, are all the bearings in the car healthy? A failed bearing can feel fine in the pits ut when in use become hot and jam up causing a 'loss of power'.
All bearings were new, along with the motor. Will try another motor, didn't have one with me yesterday as I didn't think there would be any need because of the new one I put in.
sandsurfer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2011, 08:12 PM   #21120
Tech Addict
 
Dave De Voe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Springfield,OR
Posts: 661
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tc3team View Post
What size track are you at?

And i'm assuming you're using a redline motor, yes?
The track would be the street in front of my house...and velocity 5.5, like i said just some fun runs before new chassis goes on
__________________
VOE RACING/LUNSFORD Ti/CIPRIOTTI CUSTOM RC/TEAM DRIVER CGRC
Team Associated RC10 B5r-B5m/RC10Worlds/RC8B Nova 21+4
"Don't think,don't blink,it takes way too long"
Best in the Northwest '11 Nitro Stadium Truck
CGRC- COTTAGE GROVE RC RACEWAY
Dave De Voe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 12:32 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net