R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-02-2011, 10:43 AM   #20791
Tech Champion
 
smilekt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 9,536
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RedBullFiXX View Post
It would be hepful if you could post a screen cap of the Dashboard settings.
Tekin can run without sensor wire.
yess
__________________
Kuala Terengganu Rc Club Facebook
http://www.facebook.com/group.php?v=wall&gid=357083332025
smilekt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 03:19 PM   #20792
Tech Regular
 
ddesros2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Windsor, Canada-eh!!
Posts: 403
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ddesros2 View Post
Tried with 2S and all works fine. Thanks
Charged rx life pack & 1s main pack fully...still won't work..but does work perfect with a 2s main pack...I'm at a loss.
ddesros2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 04:30 PM   #20793
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Central Wisconsin USA
Posts: 3,338
Trader Rating: 217 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ddesros2 View Post
Charged rx life pack & 1s main pack fully...still won't work..but does work perfect with a 2s main pack...I'm at a loss.
Lipo cut-off set for disabled or 1 cell?
Andy Koback is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 05:24 PM   #20794
Tech Regular
 
ddesros2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Windsor, Canada-eh!!
Posts: 403
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy Koback View Post
Lipo cut-off set for disabled or 1 cell?
Set for 1S. Can't disable with 212 software (only 3.000 on custom). Still not going. I'm missing something..
ddesros2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 07:54 PM   #20795
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

try a different power source for the rx,a nimh rx pack or even a booster if some one has one local
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 08:08 PM   #20796
Tech Elite
 
bkspeedo's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Fort Fun, CO
Posts: 3,139
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Try reprogramming with 212 software.

Make sure Voltage cutoff is off and 1S check box is selected. I think the Motor setting should be BL-xxxx.

Make sure the power switch is set to off. Never use the power switch when running a receiver pack plugged into the receiver.
__________________
Brent Klingforth
Sponsors: Awesomatix USA ~ Roche USA ~ ORCA ~ AVID Bearings ~ R1 Wurks
TQ Wire ~ Montech ~ WTF ~ BSR Racing Tires ~ 2mm Design ~ Helix Designs
5280 Raceway
MILE HIGH INDOOR CHAMPS April 19-22nd 2018 @ www.milehighindoorchamps.com
bkspeedo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 08:41 PM   #20797
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

it doesent hurt to have the switch on,switch off no lipo cut off switch on lipo cut off
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 10:47 PM   #20798
Tech Elite
 
bkspeedo's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Fort Fun, CO
Posts: 3,139
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

With switch ON in drains the rx pack in about 5 laps. The only thing that stops the ESC from using power from the rx pack to power the motor is to turn the switch off. At least this as been my experience.
__________________
Brent Klingforth
Sponsors: Awesomatix USA ~ Roche USA ~ ORCA ~ AVID Bearings ~ R1 Wurks
TQ Wire ~ Montech ~ WTF ~ BSR Racing Tires ~ 2mm Design ~ Helix Designs
5280 Raceway
MILE HIGH INDOOR CHAMPS April 19-22nd 2018 @ www.milehighindoorchamps.com
bkspeedo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 11:41 PM   #20799
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 29
Default

can someone confirm the lowest turn motor i can use with rs pro on tc? tekin website said no motor limit but at the same time i saw someone burnt 3 rs pros with epic 4.0t during reedy
one2three_us is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2011, 09:13 AM   #20800
Tech Regular
 
ddesros2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Windsor, Canada-eh!!
Posts: 403
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 20 SMOKE View Post
try a different power source for the rx,a nimh rx pack or even a booster if some one has one local
This was the problem. Tried a new rx pack and it worked fine. Thanks all for the help.

Tekin folks..this would be a good one to add to the troubleshooting list when using 1S.
ddesros2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2011, 09:22 AM   #20801
Tech Champion
 
RedBullFiXX's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Intergalactic Planetary
Posts: 6,542
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ddesros2 View Post
This was the problem. Tried a new rx pack and it worked fine. Thanks all for the help.

Tekin folks..this would be a good one to add to the troubleshooting list when using 1S.
Glad you got it sorted out.
Guess there were a few of us that assumed you had checked the voltage of your rec pack.
__________________
--> 12th scale Information Source <--

"Men do not quit playing because they grow old; they grow old because they quit playing."
― Oliver Wendell Holmes Jr.
RedBullFiXX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2011, 01:39 PM   #20802
Tech Regular
 
ddesros2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Windsor, Canada-eh!!
Posts: 403
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RedBullFiXX View Post
Glad you got it sorted out.
Guess there were a few of us that assumed you had checked the voltage of your rec pack.
I did..via the charger...however...it's a hobbico 220 mah pack with rx plug and charge plug. Charge...no problem...rx plug...problem. Jiggled the rx wire it's loose, charge wire not loose. I'll dive into it, or replace it. Thanks folks.

Get a Tekin = support like this. Thanks
ddesros2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2011, 02:31 PM   #20803
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ddesros2 View Post
This was the problem. Tried a new rx pack and it worked fine. Thanks all for the help.

Tekin folks..this would be a good one to add to the troubleshooting list when using 1S.
It is added,Ty made a few new trouble setting but I can't find it
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2011, 09:56 PM   #20804
Tech Champion
 
RedBullFiXX's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Intergalactic Planetary
Posts: 6,542
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ddesros2 View Post
I did..via the charger...however...it's a hobbico 220 mah pack with rx plug and charge plug. Charge...no problem...rx plug...problem. Jiggled the rx wire it's loose, charge wire not loose. I'll dive into it, or replace it. Thanks folks.

Get a Tekin = support like this. Thanks
Doh
Guess that would be an odd issue to sort out.
Again, glad you got it all working.
__________________
--> 12th scale Information Source <--

"Men do not quit playing because they grow old; they grow old because they quit playing."
― Oliver Wendell Holmes Jr.
RedBullFiXX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2011, 03:48 AM   #20805
mok
Tech Master
 
mok's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 1,075
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to mok Send a message via Skype™ to mok
Default

has anyone got any info regarding how the current limiter works on the rs pro?

with a mod motor and a low current limit set, does this reduce overall power available?
alternatively, does it allow normal amperage up until the current limit then essentially "flat line" the current while more amps are being pulled than the limit?

i ask because i was playing with an X12 4.5T (non-octa) yesterday and had the curent limit set at 80 and i noticed that the motor sounded a little "flat" when i was powering out of a tight corner which leads onto the main straight..

also, will one of the effects of lowering the current limit be to increase runtime?
should i see cooler temps on the esc and motor?

thanks in advance!

-Mark
__________________
XRAY T3'2011 / TEKIN RS PRO / LRP X12 / HYPERION SWIFT G3 RACE PACKS / FUTABA S9551 / SPEKTRUM DX3R
www.epracer.com - www.precc.org.au - www.westcoastmodelrallyclub.asn.au - www.onroadrccarclubbunbury.org.au
mok is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 03:59 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net