R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-06-2011, 10:15 AM   #20431
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Nope! We're simply sampling at a rate fast enough for us to catch the "hop".

This should stop doing it if the radio system is being given an input. So give that a try and make sure it stops.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2011, 11:31 AM   #20432
Tech Adept
 
Mundy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Mid-Michigan
Posts: 245
Trader Rating: 50 (100%+)
Default

Thanks Randy, This is a relief to hear.

During testing last night I indeed found, As soon as any input is placed on the transmitter the esc stops the light show and does exactly what it is suposed to do by ramping lights forward or reverse in acordance with the input.

Question:
Doesn't sound like there is reason to but.
Is there any way to slow down the signal sample rate to account for the slower hop of my radio gear?
Mundy1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2011, 11:52 AM   #20433
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Technically yes. Can the end user do it, no.

I'm not sure on the radio but you may be able to prevent it from hopping??
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2011, 12:25 PM   #20434
Tech Adept
 
Mundy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Mid-Michigan
Posts: 245
Trader Rating: 50 (100%+)
Default

I will check on my radio but at the price point of this radio I doubt it.

It just amazes me how fast and programable this stuff is.

I just ordered 2 more RS's to go in my and my sons Off Road cars.

I love the programability and also this Tech suport.

Thanks alot Randy
Mundy1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2011, 12:36 PM   #20435
Tech Elite
 
bkspeedo's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Fort Fun, CO
Posts: 3,139
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Randy,

Any rumblings of a new software version coming in the near future?
__________________
Brent Klingforth
Sponsors: Awesomatix USA ~ Roche USA ~ ORCA ~ AVID Bearings ~ R1 Wurks
TQ Wire ~ Montech ~ WTF ~ BSR Racing Tires ~ 2mm Design ~ Helix Designs
5280 Raceway
MILE HIGH INDOOR CHAMPS April 19-22nd 2018 @ www.milehighindoorchamps.com
bkspeedo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2011, 09:23 AM   #20436
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: London
Posts: 83
Default

Any new motors on the way?
RSCosworth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2011, 11:49 AM   #20437
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Perhaps, and yes.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2011, 02:57 PM   #20438
Tech Adept
 
Monkeys punk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 142
Default

I will be honest my Tekin RS is being repaired and I really miss it. Just cant find that sweet setup with the speed passion and it feels completely different to drive.
Monkeys punk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2011, 03:28 PM   #20439
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
Perhaps, and yes.
lol,between now and then but not any sooner than now or later than then
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2011, 05:17 PM   #20440
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Christchurch, NZ
Posts: 1,063
Default

Oh crap. THere goes another 10 pages of people asking "is it out yet"!
__________________
Agama A8 Evo | GRP .21 | Spektrum | Savox

My car just hit 88mph. I hope it comes back soon....
JR007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2011, 12:51 PM   #20441
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Hagerstown, MD
Posts: 1,699
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

i have a question about capasitors, can i put a bank on the regular rs or can i only do that with the rs pro? Thanks
__________________
★Randy Banks★
COLD AS ICE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2011, 01:15 PM   #20442
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

Yes you can stack them
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2011, 01:37 PM   #20443
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Hagerstown, MD
Posts: 1,699
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 20 SMOKE View Post
Yes you can stack them
thanks for the reply, where can i get them? and also what does running a bank do, does the speedo run cooler? i see alot of people doing this for mod which is what i will be running so i figured i should probably do it also. Thanks
__________________
★Randy Banks★

Last edited by COLD AS ICE; 05-08-2011 at 02:20 PM.
COLD AS ICE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2011, 03:31 PM   #20444
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

yes it helps with cooling for lower turn motors,stormer has them https://www.ssl-stormerhobbies.com/c...s&pn=TEKTT3520
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2011, 12:26 PM   #20445
Tech Regular
 
Mr. MR4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Malta, EU
Posts: 297
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default Intermittent Turbo

Did a couple of runs with my Tekin RS Pro in 1/10 TC (2S Lipo) GM 13.5 motor.

The problem I am having is that the time the turbo seems to be kicking in is varying, and some times it doesnt at all!

I have resoldered the wires, changed the sensor cable, put a new capacitor, done a factory reset and changed the motor and put up the epa on the transmitter (KO Propo) and problem is still there.

Any other suggestions?
__________________
Xray T4'16 HobbyWing Xerun 120A V3.1
Xray X1'16 HobbyWing Justock
Yokomo R12C3 HobbyWing Xerun V3.1
Mr. MR4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:05 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net