R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-04-2011, 08:17 AM   #20416
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

you dont need it but if the esc temp goes up then add a second cap
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 08:41 AM   #20417
Tech Master
 
JCarr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Dayton,OH
Posts: 1,244
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Thanks
__________________
Gorilla Size Racing

R10 USGT, TRF416 USGT, DB10R, TA05R VTA, R40, RS4 3SS, RS4 super, Savage, Hellfire.

Youthful enthusiasm only rules until old age and common sense exert themselves
JCarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 10:23 AM   #20418
Tech Elite
 
M-Technic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Palm Beach, FL
Posts: 2,562
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

I didn't run 2 caps, I was using a 7.5 with 50 boost and 15 turbo on a large track in hot conditions. The ESC never got above 3 or 4 lights for temperature.
__________________
RCAmerica | Xray | Hudy | Radiopost | Speed Passion USA | Trinity | P3 Graphics
M-Technic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 10:27 AM   #20419
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

thats good,and alot of timing
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 11:12 AM   #20420
Tech Elite
 
M-Technic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Palm Beach, FL
Posts: 2,562
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Well, the motor was hot, but the ESC took it like a champ
__________________
RCAmerica | Xray | Hudy | Radiopost | Speed Passion USA | Trinity | P3 Graphics
M-Technic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2011, 08:16 AM   #20421
Tech Adept
 
Mundy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Mid-Michigan
Posts: 245
Trader Rating: 50 (100%+)
Default

I am concerned with the light sequence I get from my new to me used RS with a 13.5 turn Redline motor.

The unit arms up proper and then I get the following sequence of lights:
Center led steady the blinks out to a temp indicater ussually 1 for a moment then all leds flash repeditive a few times then back to center steady then all flash repeditive back to center then 1 temp, all blink several times and back to center over and over.

I have rebound my tx/rx several times. It never seems to have a lost the signal because the esc and servo seem always reponsive. The radio sytem is 2.4 that hopps if that matters.

This is my first Tekin so I don't know if this is normal and part of the freq hopping or is somthing else going on?
I ran it last night and it seems to function just like it should. it is very responsive and takes program from Hotwire Vegas 212 just fine.

Last edited by Mundy1; 05-06-2011 at 08:32 AM.
Mundy1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2011, 08:21 AM   #20422
Tech Regular
 
TrevCoult's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Worksop, Nottinghamshire, UK
Posts: 355
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mundy1 View Post
I am concerned with the light sequence I get from my new to me used RS with a 13.5 turn Redline motor.

The unit arms up proper and then I get the following sequence of lights:
Center led steady the blinks out to a temp indicater ussually 1 for a moment then all leds flash repeditive a few times then back to center steady then all flash repeditive back to center then 1 temp, all blink several times and back to center over and over.

I have repaired my tx/rx several times. It never seems to have a lost the signal because the esc and servo seem always reponsive. The radio sytem is 2.4 that hopps if that matters.

This is my first Tekin so I don't know if this is normal and part of the freq hopping or is somthing else going on?
I ran it last night and it seems to function just like it should. it is very responsive and takes program from Hotwire Vegas 212 just fine.
To me it sounds like it is losing neutral. Try increasing your neutral width on the RS and see if it still does it.

Trev
__________________
Schumacher Atom GT12
Schumacher Eclipse 12th
www.carsrcracing.co.uk
CARSrcracing.co.uk Webmaster
Schumacher Racing
TrevCoult is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2011, 08:34 AM   #20423
Tech Adept
 
Mundy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Mid-Michigan
Posts: 245
Trader Rating: 50 (100%+)
Default

Good point,
I did notice that neutral was set on this when I got it for 15 and I did not change that.
What would you recomend widening it too? 20, 25?
Mundy1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2011, 08:39 AM   #20424
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

trouble codes
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2011, 08:54 AM   #20425
Tech Adept
 
Mundy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Mid-Michigan
Posts: 245
Trader Rating: 50 (100%+)
Default

Thank you,
Looked at the trouble codes and what I have is:
The "Neutral" (normal) lights along with the no signal thrown in there.
But the esc reacts without any delay and shows all the ramp up and down during operation like it should as shown in "Throtle and Brake".
Once returned to neutral this odd blink starts again. during throttle or brake all is correct.


Maybe I should borrow a transmitter and reciever and see if it is correct with other equipment.
Mundy1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2011, 09:22 AM   #20426
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

re bind the rx/tx and do a factory reset
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2011, 09:40 AM   #20427
Tech Adept
 
Mundy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Mid-Michigan
Posts: 245
Trader Rating: 50 (100%+)
Default

A Factory reset with Hotwire or the buttons on the esc?
Mundy1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2011, 09:44 AM   #20428
Tech Adept
 
Mundy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Mid-Michigan
Posts: 245
Trader Rating: 50 (100%+)
Default

Never mind just looked at the manual again. Push both buttons and hold 3 seconds.

Sorry for my lazyness.

I will try it after work and see what happens.

The help is wonderful. Thank you!
Mundy1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2011, 09:50 AM   #20429
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mundy1 View Post
I am concerned with the light sequence I get from my new to me used RS with a 13.5 turn Redline motor.

The unit arms up proper and then I get the following sequence of lights:
Center led steady the blinks out to a temp indicater ussually 1 for a moment then all leds flash repeditive a few times then back to center steady then all flash repeditive back to center then 1 temp, all blink several times and back to center over and over.

I have rebound my tx/rx several times. It never seems to have a lost the signal because the esc and servo seem always reponsive. The radio sytem is 2.4 that hopps if that matters.

This is my first Tekin so I don't know if this is normal and part of the freq hopping or is somthing else going on?
I ran it last night and it seems to function just like it should. it is very responsive and takes program from Hotwire Vegas 212 just fine.
This can be a few things. What radio system are you using? Some Dsm systems "channel hop" while no input is being given.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2011, 09:56 AM   #20430
Tech Adept
 
Mundy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Mid-Michigan
Posts: 245
Trader Rating: 50 (100%+)
Default

I am using FlySky FS-GT3B with AFHDS (automatic frequency hopping digital system)


Is this an issue for the esc?
Mundy1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 03:56 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net