R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-01-2011, 06:35 PM   #19861
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Hawaii, USA
Posts: 7,186
Default

Awesome thanks Randy!
InspGadgt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2011, 07:00 PM   #19862
Tech Master
 
slakr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NC
Posts: 1,725
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by slakr View Post
I will try this when I get home from work and report back whether it worked or not.
So, does this indicate that tightening up the screws is applying to much pressure to the sensor board? Has to be some reasonable explanation... and resulting fix other than leaving the screws loose.
Seems like mine was actually a BAD sensor board.
If I unhooked the sensor wire, the RS would power up.
Changed to a known good sensor wire... nothing on the RS.
Put the old sensor wire back and hooked to a known good motor... RS would power up.
Went back to the Synergy, tried loosening the endbell screws thing... nothing on the RS.
The known good motor was a D3, so I swapped the sensor board to the Synergy (since it is also a D3)... and the RS would power up.
Looks like I'm back in business... just need to get another sensor board for the Synergy.
__________________
TLR 22 4.0, 22-4 2.0, 8IGHT & 8IGHT-E 4.0~XRAY XB2C~AE TC7.1
Tim aka "slakr" ROAR No. 3-119960

Last edited by slakr; 03-02-2011 at 06:04 AM.
slakr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2011, 07:27 PM   #19863
Tech Fanatic
 
macdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 925
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by slakr View Post
Seems like mine was actually a BAD sensor board.
If I unhooked the sensor wire, the RS would power up.
Changed to a known good sensor wire... nothing on the RS.
Put the old sensor wire back and hooked to a known good motor... RS would power up.
Tried the loosening the endbell screws thing... nothing on the RS.
The known good motor was a D3, so I swapped the sensor board to the Synergy (since it is also a D3)... and the RS would power up.
Looks like I'm back in business... just need to get another sensor board for the Synergy.
As a caution about the sensor boards. I have seen several go bad and it seems that if you tighten the screws too hard it cracks the solder joints. This is what I was told by the Fantom motor guys as they have had a lot of returned sensor boards and that is what they have found.
__________________
---------------
KO Eurus / Orca / MMP / XB2 / 22-4 /
macdude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2011, 07:45 PM   #19864
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 61
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
I need more setup info than that. Boosters or rx packs? What motors? Esc settings?
No problem! Will post my exact speedo setting tommorrow .
For now, Motor- Epic Duo 2, Booster-Novak & no receiver pack.

Thanks Randy
__________________
AE 12R5.1 TC5 B4 B44 RC8B RC8BE
TEKIN OS LRP EPIC NOVAK
SPEKTRUM
FUTABA
PROLINE
Tomasb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2011, 08:35 PM   #19865
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Hawaii, USA
Posts: 7,186
Default

There have been issues using the Novak booster with the RS running boosted setups. It works just fine in the non-boosted profile but not with boosted setups.
InspGadgt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2011, 12:58 AM   #19866
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 9
Default

need advice, is there anyone running an epic D3 10,5t on 1/10 TC, i'm racing in a large asphalt nitro track, currently using lrp x12 10,5t and so far it's the fastest ever hooked-up on my rspro, laptimes faster than a nitro TC by .3 to .5 sec. the only problem is high temp. typical of x12 series it can reach even over 100C anyway with no issues. thanks.
genius120 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2011, 05:41 AM   #19867
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 61
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by InspGadgt View Post
There have been issues using the Novak booster with the RS running boosted setups. It works just fine in the non-boosted profile but not with boosted setups.
I've heard the samething but others in my club some running receiver packs & others are using TQ boosters are having the same problem.
__________________
AE 12R5.1 TC5 B4 B44 RC8B RC8BE
TEKIN OS LRP EPIC NOVAK
SPEKTRUM
FUTABA
PROLINE
Tomasb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2011, 08:07 AM   #19868
Tech Elite
 
Jochim_18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: CALI
Posts: 2,372
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Can you upgrade your Tekin RS to RS pro? I got the RA# for replacement of my non-warranty RS so I'm wondering if tekin offer an upgrade option? Like the "N" company offers to their customers.
__________________
Localrcracing.com - Your premiere source of Radio controlled Racing in central California.

Visaliahobbies.com * SkyRC * casterracingparts.com
Jochim_18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2011, 09:34 AM   #19869
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Yes, you can pay the difference to change items.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2011, 09:38 AM   #19870
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomasb View Post
No problem! Will post my exact speedo setting tommorrow .
For now, Motor- Epic Duo 2, Booster-Novak & no receiver pack.

Thanks Randy
Try a different booster or use a 2s pack to power up the unit as a test.

If the booster or rx pack cannot supply enough power the unit will not chime and will not work.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2011, 11:11 AM   #19871
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 61
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
Try a different booster or use a 2s pack to power up the unit as a test.

If the booster or rx pack cannot supply enough power the unit will not chime and will not work.
Sorry Randy

But somewhere the info has been misunderstood. Everything chimes , we all can run a 10min main but 2-3 minutes in the power/boost/ etc. goes flat initial punch/boost is gone. But will post our esc setting tonight like you had earlier requested.
__________________
AE 12R5.1 TC5 B4 B44 RC8B RC8BE
TEKIN OS LRP EPIC NOVAK
SPEKTRUM
FUTABA
PROLINE
Tomasb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2011, 11:21 AM   #19872
Tech Champion
 
RedBullFiXX's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Intergalactic Planetary
Posts: 6,542
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomasb View Post
Sorry Randy

But somewhere the info has been misunderstood. Everything chimes , we all can run a 10min main but 2-3 minutes in the power/boost/ etc. goes flat initial punch/boost is gone. But will post our esc setting tonight like you had earlier requested.
Can you post your settings, roll, timing ?

This is a common issue with too much timing and or gear with 1s racing.
I try to set my car up to loose only .5s a lap at 8min, vs: shooting for fastest lap in the 1st min.

This is more a battery punch issue than the motor getting hot or going flat, not the same as 2s racing.
__________________
--> 12th scale Information Source <--

"Men do not quit playing because they grow old; they grow old because they quit playing."
― Oliver Wendell Holmes Jr.
RedBullFiXX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2011, 12:26 PM   #19873
Tech Elite
 
Jochim_18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: CALI
Posts: 2,372
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

How much it will cost? To upgrade to the RS PRO?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
Yes, you can pay the difference to change items.
__________________
Localrcracing.com - Your premiere source of Radio controlled Racing in central California.

Visaliahobbies.com * SkyRC * casterracingparts.com
Jochim_18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2011, 12:29 PM   #19874
Tech Lord
 
wingracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 12,861
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

Yeah with 1s, just a few degrees too much timing or a tooth or two too much gear and they will completely fall on their face just a few minutes in.

Just as an example, ran my first 1/12th 17.5 boosted race a month or so ago (usually run 10.5 or mod) so had to start from scratch on set-up. Also my first time running an LRP motor (always ran Tekin or Duo before).

First heat I was good, 9.9 laps to start, 10.5 at the end but wanted a bit more speed so for the second heat I went up two teeth and added 5 degrees more boost.

Well at first this seemed ok, ran 9.8's up front but started falling off just a minute in. By halfway (4 minutes in) the car had gone so flat it was ridiculous. By the end I was running 11.9's! crazy slow.

3rd heat, dropped a tooth and took that extra 5 degrees of boost back out. Still ran 9.8's up front but still fell off really hard. I think 10.9's at the end.

So for the main (managed to qualify 3rd despite all this) I left the gearing alone but dropped the boost down another 10 degrees. Was only able to run one or two 9.9's early but this thing didn't fall off at ALL. 1 minute in I was in a three car freight train with the two fastest guys and by halfway, I was the fastest car on the track. A couple mistakes cost me the win, but I managed to catch the leader just as we got to the line to end the race. One more lap and I would have had him. Was still running 10.2 and 10.3 at the end.

1s, especially 17.5 there is a VERY narrow sweet spot. Find it, you're fast. Miss it by a hair and you are either slow or the thing falls off so bad you would think the motor or the battery was fried.
__________________
Sean. Certified speed crazed mowron.
Team Shepherd USA
www.ashfordhobby.com
wingracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2011, 12:48 PM   #19875
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jochim_18 View Post
How much it will cost? To upgrade to the RS PRO?
Non warranty repair pricing.

$26 it appears: $79 or RS $105 for RS Pro.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com

Last edited by Randy_Pike; 03-02-2011 at 01:05 PM.
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 03:18 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net