R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-22-2011, 08:32 AM   #19711
Tech Elite
 
theisgroup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,191
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

have you tried flashing the firmware again? also, i might try a differenet version of the firmware. if you are runnign a boosted class, you may try going back to 203 and run that for a weekend and see if you are seeing the same thing. if you are then it is hardware and if not, then it might be a bad flash. i had an issue where I would have to re-calibrate every time i turned on the speedo. i had to flash it down to 203 and flash back to 212 and that resolved the issue
__________________
yang lai

Team Tamale | Team Tekin | RCAmerica | Speedmerchant | Speedzone RC | EA Motorsports | Ko Propo USA | eXpress Motorsports | Parma/PSE
theisgroup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 08:34 AM   #19712
Tech Lord
 
wingracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 12,861
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by theisgroup View Post
have you tried flashing the firmware again?
I believe he said that is what he has had to do. Don't think he has tried flashing down yet though. That might be worth a shot.
__________________
Sean. Certified speed crazed mowron.
Team Shepherd USA
www.ashfordhobby.com
wingracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 08:36 AM   #19713
Tech Elite
 
theisgroup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,191
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wingracer View Post
I believe he said that is what he has had to do. Don't think he has tried flashing down yet though. That might be worth a shot.
hard to tell, he says he resets it and then calibrates
__________________
yang lai

Team Tamale | Team Tekin | RCAmerica | Speedmerchant | Speedzone RC | EA Motorsports | Ko Propo USA | eXpress Motorsports | Parma/PSE
theisgroup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 09:58 AM   #19714
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Nor-Cal
Posts: 1,853
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AARON YOUNG View Post
I always bump my endpoint to 120 after setting at 100 . The car loses boost and overall power it is just slow all around. After I reset it it's fast
I have NEVER seen this guy slow... (says the lapper) sheesh
__________________
SMC ( www.smc-racing.com the only place to order your batteries online.), Awesomatix, Gonzo Paints, BN Racing

"Imitation is the sincerest form of flattery."
Advil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 10:39 AM   #19715
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Hawaii, USA
Posts: 7,186
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AARON YOUNG View Post
I always bump my endpoint to 120 after setting at 100 . The car loses boost and overall power it is just slow all around. After I reset it it's fast
That's what mine does...it gets it's boost back after I turn it off and turn it back on again.
InspGadgt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 11:55 AM   #19716
Tech Master
 
Dog Bone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,411
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by InspGadgt View Post
That's what mine does...it gets it's boost back after I turn it off and turn it back on again.
What kind of servo are you running? There's a fast guy who participates in our series who runs a Tekin with a Savox, and he had exactly the same problem. Some online research showed that Savox servo's can spike their power draw, which in turn seemed to cause the Tekin to drop the turbo setting...simply powering off/on would fix the problem, albeit temporarily.

I think the solution was to put an additional cap on the receiver to store up some power for the power spikes...

The above is 3rd hand, so the above may or may not be useful...
__________________
Ken Miller
T4 2015
CRC Twenty5
Dog Bone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 12:28 PM   #19717
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Hawaii, USA
Posts: 7,186
Default

I use a JR 4750 in my touring car. Just a plain ol analog high torque servo. If that is so running a receiver pack should also cure the issue...as I have a receiver pack on the way I'll give that a try.
InspGadgt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 12:43 PM   #19718
Tech Master
 
HarryLeach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hampton, VA, USA
Posts: 1,596
Send a message via AIM to HarryLeach
Default

Open up the RS case and make sure your servo leads and power switch wires are in good shape, no kinks, melted insulation, or damage of any kind to the wires.

I didn't have boost issues, but I have had glitching issues that were resolved after replacing the servo lead and power switch wires when I discovered them kinked in the case. Those damaged wires meant my servo was drawing down the BEC, and knocking out the Rx, because the extra resistance in the wires didn't allow the full 6V/3A to make it to the Rx.

I can't say for certain, but it could be possible that something is drawing down radio voltage to the RS to bump it into dual mode without dropping it all the way out.
__________________
Privateer racing lots of stuff.
Remember kids, racing isn't fair!
HarryLeach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 01:22 PM   #19719
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 676
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

I have to re flash to factory default settings then reload 212 and program. A few people have been saying it's from overheating the speedo . Going to install caps and a fan before the nats.
AARON YOUNG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 01:36 PM   #19720
Tech Elite
 
theisgroup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,191
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

i see my confusion now.

flashing is when you load a version of firmware to the device.

to reset the tekin to factory default, you push a couple buttons while you turn on the speedo. then all the user programmable setting are "reset" to factory default.

when you flash v203, v208, or v212 to the speedo, it reload the program that runs the speedo. this also does factory default the unit as well, but that is more likely because memory locations of the user programmable setting have changed from version to version.



as long as you have a game plan to try and resolve your issue. if "they" say it is heat in the speedo, how many lights are flashing at the end of your run?
__________________
yang lai

Team Tamale | Team Tekin | RCAmerica | Speedmerchant | Speedzone RC | EA Motorsports | Ko Propo USA | eXpress Motorsports | Parma/PSE
theisgroup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 01:48 PM   #19721
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

If you're losing boost it can be other things on the BEC circuit like the servo, p/t,etc.

First thing to check is the sensors themselves. Use the Rs's sensor checker feature and verify that you have all 3 sensors reporting.

Next remove all un essential items from the receiver. Check it again.

Post all of the equipment you're using and we'll get you sorted out.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 02:37 PM   #19722
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Hawaii, USA
Posts: 7,186
Default

I'm using a Spectrum RX SR3500, a JR 4750 servo, the Tekin RS ESC with a D2 17.5 motor and the only other thing plugged into the receiver is the MRT transponder.

I won't be able to get to the track until Sunday but any suggestions I will keep in mind. If it is a BEC power issue running a RX pack should let us know...then at that point I can narrow it down to if the servo or transponder is drawing too much power or if there is an issue with the BEC. I don't want to have to permanently run a RX pack but if we can narrow it down to something having too much draw running an extra cap on the RX won't be too bad. I know Spektrum can sometimes have issues if the power isn't really strong to the RX that normally causes a glitching issue...if it comes down to that then it will be time to look at a different radio system. Currently I'm using a Futaba radio with the Spektrum module and RX and I've been looking to get the new DX3R Pro...but if it is a RX issue in general then it is probably a good idea to make the switch to a different brand. I didn't really want to do that though since I already have 4 Spektrum receivers so it makes more sense to stay with that brand if I can.
InspGadgt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 02:48 PM   #19723
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

It can be on the BEC. Yes a rx will prove otherwise.

Sensor boards in motors can go bad also so be prepared to swap out the motor also.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 08:08 PM   #19724
Tech Elite
 
M-Technic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Palm Beach, FL
Posts: 2,562
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by InspGadgt View Post
I'm using a Spectrum RX SR3500, a JR 4750 servo, the Tekin RS ESC with a D2 17.5 motor and the only other thing plugged into the receiver is the MRT transponder.

I won't be able to get to the track until Sunday but any suggestions I will keep in mind. If it is a BEC power issue running a RX pack should let us know...then at that point I can narrow it down to if the servo or transponder is drawing too much power or if there is an issue with the BEC. I don't want to have to permanently run a RX pack but if we can narrow it down to something having too much draw running an extra cap on the RX won't be too bad. I know Spektrum can sometimes have issues if the power isn't really strong to the RX that normally causes a glitching issue...if it comes down to that then it will be time to look at a different radio system. Currently I'm using a Futaba radio with the Spektrum module and RX and I've been looking to get the new DX3R Pro...but if it is a RX issue in general then it is probably a good idea to make the switch to a different brand. I didn't really want to do that though since I already have 4 Spektrum receivers so it makes more sense to stay with that brand if I can.
I'm not going to say they are the only ones that face issues, but I see far more issues with Spektrum equipment than any other Tx/Rx combos.
__________________
RCAmerica | Xray | Hudy | Radiopost | Speed Passion USA | Trinity | P3 Graphics
M-Technic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 09:16 PM   #19725
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Hawaii, USA
Posts: 7,186
Default

Once I found out about the low voltage issue with Spektrum years ago I haven't had any problems that I could say was definately the system so I stayed with them. But after hearing about the power issue with some things like the servos I am starting to put things together and can definately see where this could be an issue with Spektrum and their issues with being power hungry. At the same time I've got 4 Spektrum RXs so switching systems at this point isn't practical...but might be necessary. If I am able to cure my fade issue with a RX battery or a capacitor I will definately move to a Futaba or Airtronics system.
InspGadgt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 02:53 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net