R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-21-2011, 06:15 AM   #19696
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

10 motor
40 timing boost
0 turbo (to start)
start 3-4k
end 15k
fdr 6-6.5
get it to accelerate out of the corner check the temps around 2 min if it is good add 5 turbo to start
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2011, 08:36 AM   #19697
Tech Master
 
Layin' Wood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Knuckles Deep
Posts: 1,060
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 20 SMOKE View Post
check all the solder joints reflash master reset if still no go then yeah it needs to go back,if you dont get it back in time i will let you use one
Thanks man I really appreciate it. I'll be on the phone with them shortly. Dennis was able to look at it for me at the track and it was still no dice. He has one that did the same thing and I think Daniel experienced the same issue. It happened to Kat to but they were able to get her working by reloading the old software and then updating it again.
Layin' Wood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2011, 12:04 PM   #19698
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 282
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob long View Post
Anyone ????
LMAO !!!!
__________________
XRAY T4 Hobbywing V3 Sanwa
FLAT OUT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2011, 12:34 PM   #19699
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeygar View Post
Hi Randy - any Tekin drivers or reps going to be at TITC?
Unfortunately no. It conflicts with other events already scheduled.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2011, 07:53 PM   #19700
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 676
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default Speedo

Is anyone else having to re flash thier speedos to default and then reset to thier settings ever weekend? Mine runs fast for two or three runs then slows down . After I reset it's fast again .
AARON YOUNG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2011, 08:13 PM   #19701
Tech Master
 
mikeygar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,200
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
Unfortunately no. It conflicts with other events already scheduled.
Too bad hopefully I'll see you guys next year! Leaving for BKK tomorrow and I'll be running my RS in the 11.5 open brushless class running a Speed Passion V3. Will a setup for 13.5 work well with this motor?

Thanks!
mikeygar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2011, 08:24 PM   #19702
Tech Champion
 
Still Bill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 7,237
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AARON YOUNG View Post
Is anyone else having to re flash thier speedos to default and then reset to thier settings ever weekend? Mine runs fast for two or three runs then slows down . After I reset it's fast again .
Aaron,

That's an interesting condition. Never experienced anything like that myself.

So, you take preemptive action every other run?

Do you reset your neutral/forward/reverse on your radio too?

Bill
__________________
Constantly evolving CRC WGT and WGT-R/T...Carpet & Asphalt...All thanks to Team CRC.

And a pair of Associated B6 buggies for turf and clay tracks.
Still Bill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2011, 09:35 PM   #19703
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 676
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Yeah have to reset everything speedo and radio settings
AARON YOUNG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2011, 10:11 PM   #19704
Tech Champion
 
Still Bill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 7,237
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AARON YOUNG View Post
Yeah have to reset everything speedo and radio settings
Do you have a Throttle Highpoint adjustment that you can bump up after setting the radio's neutral/forward/brake to the RS speedo? For my KO Eurus, I do that to avoid issues with not getting full throttle after a few runs.

Bill
__________________
Constantly evolving CRC WGT and WGT-R/T...Carpet & Asphalt...All thanks to Team CRC.

And a pair of Associated B6 buggies for turf and clay tracks.
Still Bill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 12:38 AM   #19705
Tech Master
 
maxepower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Aliso Viejo, Calif.
Posts: 1,633
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Cool It can happen!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Still Bill View Post
Do you have a Throttle Highpoint adjustment that you can bump up after setting the radio's neutral/forward/brake to the RS speedo? For my KO Eurus, I do that to avoid issues with not getting full throttle after a few runs.

Bill
I'm only adding my 2$ because this happened to me recently!
I have the RS and using the KO radio.
I noticed after running my car then trying to run it again I tried to turn on my esc it wouldn't work at all. It would turn on I had steering but no throttle to speak of. All the lights were flashing but the esc wouldn't respond.
I finally realized my problem was I had turned up my throttle trim while I was running and didn't return it back to zero after I finished running. For some reason if the trim is set too high when you turn it on again the esc can't set itself properly. So, I turned it down and restarted it and then it worked fine.
This may not be what he is having problems with but I thought it wouldn't hurt to mention it!
Just my 2$
__________________
Tamiya Track Local. 10,000 Watts of power! ($5 donations for gas appreciated)
Proud Father of GT-1 Past Champion!"Hey, I got to go to Japan too!
FF03,TA-05V2 ,EVO-6,TA-07,TRF419W,EXOTEK-6
"Tamiya Racer to Infinity and Beyond!"
maxepower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 07:33 AM   #19706
Tech Champion
 
RedBullFiXX's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Intergalactic Planetary
Posts: 6,542
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

Max, you might try more Neutral width on the RS.
KO radios throttle neutral point, tend to wander quite a bit.

Maybe Robert at KO has a tuning fix for the radio also ?

With the 4PK I run 0 Neutral Width, and never have any issues.
__________________
--> 12th scale Information Source <--

"Men do not quit playing because they grow old; they grow old because they quit playing."
― Oliver Wendell Holmes Jr.
RedBullFiXX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 07:44 AM   #19707
Tech Elite
 
theisgroup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,191
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maxepower View Post
I'm only adding my 2$ because this happened to me recently!
I have the RS and using the KO radio.
I noticed after running my car then trying to run it again I tried to turn on my esc it wouldn't work at all. It would turn on I had steering but no throttle to speak of. All the lights were flashing but the esc wouldn't respond.
I finally realized my problem was I had turned up my throttle trim while I was running and didn't return it back to zero after I finished running. For some reason if the trim is set too high when you turn it on again the esc can't set itself properly. So, I turned it down and restarted it and then it worked fine.
This may not be what he is having problems with but I thought it wouldn't hurt to mention it!
Just my 2$
this is true of any radio. the tekin rs need to see neutral before it will "arm". if you bump your throttle trim up after you did the calibration, the rs does not see neutral and will not arm.

Quote:
Originally Posted by RedBullFiXX View Post
Max, you might try more Neutral width on the RS.
KO radios throttle neutral point, tend to wander quite a bit.

Maybe Robert at KO has a tuning fix for the radio also ?

With the 4PK I run 0 Neutral Width, and never have any issues.
i have never notice that. I run 0 neutral width as well. as a matter of fact, with the novak sentry connected, you can see what the rx see from the radio and 0 is always 0 and 100 is 99-100 so i would say that it pretty darn close to accurate.
__________________
yang lai

Team Tamale | Team Tekin | RCAmerica | Speedmerchant | Speedzone RC | EA Motorsports | Ko Propo USA | eXpress Motorsports | Parma/PSE
theisgroup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 07:48 AM   #19708
Tech Elite
 
theisgroup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,191
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AARON YOUNG View Post
Is anyone else having to re flash thier speedos to default and then reset to thier settings ever weekend? Mine runs fast for two or three runs then slows down . After I reset it's fast again .
what does slow down mean. is it noticably slower? is it slower on the clock? are you loosing timing or turbo?
__________________
yang lai

Team Tamale | Team Tekin | RCAmerica | Speedmerchant | Speedzone RC | EA Motorsports | Ko Propo USA | eXpress Motorsports | Parma/PSE
theisgroup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 07:50 AM   #19709
Tech Elite
 
JPMSRacing's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lost in the Dead Space between my Ears Somewhere around Wamego, KS (OZ Land)
Posts: 3,518
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Still Bill View Post
Do you have a Throttle Highpoint adjustment that you can bump up after setting the radio's neutral/forward/brake to the RS speedo? For my KO Eurus, I do that to avoid issues with not getting full throttle after a few runs.

Bill
I second this,
__________________
I'm around still!!!
JPMSRacing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 08:25 AM   #19710
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 676
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

I always bump my endpoint to 120 after setting at 100 . The car loses boost and overall power it is just slow all around. After I reset it it's fast
AARON YOUNG is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 05:44 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net