R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-06-2011, 04:56 PM   #19516
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 185
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rcfiend View Post
[GVIDEO][/GVIDEO]

Not sure I understand what map you are referring to.
As you install the software you see c:/....../HotWire or something like that.
Put behind something like 212. so you get this c:/....../HotWire212.

This will make that the new software will not see the old version that is installed and the files that are still on the pc after uninstalling will not be used by the new software.


Quote:
Originally Posted by rcfiend View Post
I'm trying to figure how to change the modes on the esc. What sequence do I have to go through to activate the stock mode (blinky)?.
this only works with the 212. it is not on the 180 availeble.
toptek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2011, 05:15 PM   #19517
Tech Master
 
rcfiend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Irvine, CA.
Posts: 1,383
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by locked View Post
press MODE button 5 times (TP) then press INCR until only 1 LED is lit
Cool Thx.
rcfiend is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2011, 05:19 PM   #19518
Tech Master
 
rcfiend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Irvine, CA.
Posts: 1,383
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by toptek View Post
As you install the software you see c:/....../HotWire or something like that.
Put behind something like 212. so you get this c:/....../HotWire212.

This will make that the new software will not see the old version that is installed and the files that are still on the pc after uninstalling will not be used by the new software.




this only works with the 212. it is not on the 180 availeble.
Topdek - I gotcha now. I'll check it out. I was able to get 212 on installed on my home pc and the esc. I just gotta get it on my laptop.

Got a new question, does hotwire and esc have to be updated separately? What I mean is, do you have to update the hotwire ver before you can update esc. Hope I'm making sense.
rcfiend is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2011, 05:49 PM   #19519
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 185
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rcfiend View Post
Topdek - I gotcha now. I'll check it out. I was able to get 212 on installed on my home pc and the esc. I just gotta get it on my laptop.

Got a new question, does hotwire and esc have to be updated separately? What I mean is, do you have to update the hotwire ver before you can update esc. Hope I'm making sense.
yes you need to install first the new hotwire software.
Updates go by downloading the new version.
After that you must update the Tekin speedo.
do not disconnect the speedo wile updating. wait till you get your setup screen back.
it makes 5 steps by the installation.
when don disconnect the speedo.
Reset it and than calibrate it with the radio. Than put a setup on it.

Do you have an internetconnection on your laptop?
toptek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2011, 06:08 PM   #19520
Tech Master
 
rcfiend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Irvine, CA.
Posts: 1,383
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by toptek View Post
yes you need to install first the new hotwire software.
Updates go by downloading the new version.
After that you must update the Tekin speedo.
do not disconnect the speedo wile updating. wait till you get your setup screen back.
it makes 5 steps by the installation.
when don disconnect the speedo.
Reset it and than calibrate it with the radio. Than put a setup on it.

Do you have an internetconnection on your laptop?
Topek - Ok, thats what I thought. I just can't get past the hotwire install. It's my company laptop and I think something on my laptop is the problem, because it installed on my home pc with no problem.
Also I responded to your PM.
rcfiend is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2011, 10:21 AM   #19521
Tech Master
 
locked's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,758
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rcfiend View Post
Topek - Ok, thats what I thought. I just can't get past the hotwire install. It's my company laptop and I think something on my laptop is the problem, because it installed on my home pc with no problem.
Also I responded to your PM.
If it's your company laptop, you probably don't have sufficient rights to install.
It's very common that a company wouldn't give users admin rights to their equipment.
__________________
Dave Locke
Team PerformanceHobbies.ca | ORCA RC | Bodies by Brandon | Team Meeting
XRAY T4'15 x2 | XRAY XB4 | XRAY XB8E | XRAY XB8
locked is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2011, 11:12 AM   #19522
Tech Regular
 
Mr. MR4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Malta, EU
Posts: 297
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default Setup for Speed Passion 13.5

I need a starting point for gearing for a 13.5 Speed Passion V3 motor (1/10 TC Lipo 2S/Asphalt) for my RS Pro.

I currently have Hara's IIC Setup programmed which is for a Duo 2 based motor. Is there anything else I would need to change for a track with a straight of 100 feet? and what Timing advance setting should I start off with?

Thanks
__________________
Xray T4'16 HobbyWing Xerun 120A V3.1
Xray X1'16 HobbyWing Justock
Yokomo R12C3 HobbyWing Xerun V3.1
Mr. MR4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2011, 11:15 AM   #19523
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. MR4 View Post
I need a starting point for gearing for a 13.5 Speed Passion V3 motor (1/10 TC Lipo 2S/Asphalt) for my RS Pro.

I currently have Hara's IIC Setup programmed which is for a Duo 2 based motor. Is there anything else I would need to change for a track with a straight of 100 feet? and what Timing advance setting should I start off with?

Thanks
if you look through the BOSS motorsports thread you can find some,there all the same with 50/10 setup
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2011, 11:32 AM   #19524
Tech Regular
 
Mr. MR4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Malta, EU
Posts: 297
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 20 SMOKE View Post
if you look through the BOSS motorsports thread you can find some,there all the same with 50/10 setup
20 Smoke - Thanks for the reply. Did go through the thread briefly, but didnt find anything about timing advance. Any idea what i should start off at?

Thanks
__________________
Xray T4'16 HobbyWing Xerun 120A V3.1
Xray X1'16 HobbyWing Justock
Yokomo R12C3 HobbyWing Xerun V3.1
Mr. MR4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2011, 11:39 AM   #19525
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jammincrtjames View Post
Randy,

Will you be posting Haynes 17.5 Expert set-up?
Yes as soon as I get it. His mod setup also
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2011, 01:17 PM   #19526
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 18
Default

Just ordered my second RS Pro
I have one in my Xray T3, 17.5 Stock and is very happy how it goes.

Now the second one is going in my Durango DEX410 with a SP 6.5T.
Does enyone have a good setup for me. I have only played with 17.5T before.
walste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2011, 01:25 PM   #19527
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

here you go

http://www.teamtekin.com/hotwire/ESC...z-6-5-4mod.pdf

http://www.teamtekin.com/hotwire/ESC...DEX410-6_5.pdf
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2011, 01:28 PM   #19528
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 20 SMOKE View Post
here you go

Thanks alot, will start by trying one of those
walste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2011, 08:34 PM   #19529
Tech Master
 
mikeygar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,200
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Hi Randy,

When are the 2nd gen Tekin motors coming out? I've been running 2 13.5 Tekin motors and noticed that they are getting a bit tired on the inside and need to get new motors. Also will a rotor replacement bring my old motors back?

Thanks!
mikeygar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2011, 09:34 PM   #19530
Tech Regular
 
Team Pink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 456
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeygar View Post
Hi Randy,

When are the 2nd gen Tekin motors coming out? I've been running 2 13.5 Tekin motors and noticed that they are getting a bit tired on the inside and need to get new motors. Also will a rotor replacement bring my old motors back?

Thanks!
I believe they are still working on the gen2 motors. I will let Randy awnser on when he believes they will be available. A replacement rotor should bring back some of the power.
__________________
Team Losi Racing/ Spektrum/ Horizon Hobby/ JConcepts/ Hobby Star/ Schelle Racing
Team Pink is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 12:01 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net